AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2003, 12:02 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Help! Firewall blocking FAH

Ebbe and I are both having a problem with Norton Personal Firewall.

When it is enabled, the folding@home client will not connect to send/receive work! Even if the firewall is set to "permit" for the folding@home application.

If we disable the firewall, F@H will connect right away and send/receive work.

What is up with that? Does any of you know a solution, or have any ideas? I've been through the firewall settings, and I can't figure out what is wrong.

We could just uninstall the firewall, but that is not an option...

Any help would be appreciated!

Cheers from.. us!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2003, 08:38 PM
prat's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Rice University!
Posts: 218
Send a message via AIM to prat Send a message via Yahoo to prat

I've used Norton Personal Firewall in the past and HATED it - it really slows things down on lower-end rigs (dunno which one you're running it on, Allan). I would recommend Zone-Alarm, unless you're using internet connection sharing. BTW, if you're using ICS with Norton, that might have a LOT to do with it. When the firewall's on, do simple pings return an "Error Code 65"? I fixed a friend's rig who was having that sort of problem a couple of days ago.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Athlon XP 1900+ @ stock, 512MB DDR RAM, ASUS A7S333 MB running Gentoo
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2003, 10:39 PM
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to piccoLEW Send a message via MSN to piccoLEW Send a message via Yahoo to piccoLEW

doesnt it try to send through port 80 (http)

with trend pccillan (2003) firewall u can put in exceptions, incoming outgoing connections, to and from a particular ip adress.

perhaps you could allow internet traffic in general to/from the ip address of the folding at home WU server(s)? on port 80.

should be safe because it will only open port 80, and only from a specified ip adress.

its what i might do. Although i dont have any experience with NAV
__________________
to make a mistake is human. but to REALLY screw things up you need a computer.
-End Of Line-
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2003, 08:40 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

I use it on my 2.35GHz Barton, so slowdown isn't an issue. It isn't used for any ICS.

I have already set it to allow all traffic for F@H, but I haven't entered the FAH IPs, perhaps I should try that when I get home.

Thanks guys
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia firewall on 8KDA3+ is blocking news site ? Fenalaar EPoX MotherBoards 4 27th November, 2004 01:24 AM
NV firewall...do you use it? Nexus EPoX MotherBoards 7 18th August, 2004 08:23 PM
ZoneAlarm 5 suite....is blocking "mirc" michealwolfe OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 1st June, 2004 07:46 AM
Blocking folders from XP accounts Invalid OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 16th May, 2004 11:38 AM
Tv-card blocking line-in Yan Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 20th January, 2004 03:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0