AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2004, 01:41 PM
Chilliwilli's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: England
Posts: 216
Send a message via ICQ to Chilliwilli Send a message via MSN to Chilliwilli

Super cool way of reducing the cost of a folding rig.

Just saw this article about how to make a bootable Linux kernel ramdisk image that can be servered up over the network to boot a machine with no HD. You can configure the kernel as you please and have your own choice of software on the ramdisk (fah client!) The article suggests have a gig of ram but for folding you could easily get away with way way less. I.e. 64mb. (who know's maybe even 32mb)

http://projects.gasperino.org/howtos...isk_howto.html

All you need to create a leet folding rig now is mobo, cpu, memory, netcard and PSU. (case if you must). I think I'll give this a try as soon as I get a moment. Is anyone already doing this or anything similar?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2004, 03:14 PM
warp1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 163
Send a message via MSN to warp1 Send a message via Yahoo to warp1

Started planning it out, but actually all u are saving is the hard drive price. Most people are throwing away anything less than 10G and all u need for Windows folding is about 1.5 G, I just ended up putting small hard drives in them. Most of my dedicated folders are REALLY slow due to sharing IDE cables between ancient hard drives and old CDROMs,

Processors are fast enough though, as everything is overclocked!
__________________


XP2500+ @ 12.5*200(2.5Ghz), 1.95V, 12 degrees C while folding, ABIT NF7S ver 2.0, custom chilled water cooling with DangerDen Maze3, 512M PC3200 OC System RAM 6-3-3-2, Thermaltake 420W power supply, ASUS GF4 ti4200 (290/499), windows2k SP4
AOA Team fah

- You can tell how big a person is by what it takes to discourage him.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2004, 04:47 PM
Chilliwilli's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: England
Posts: 216
Send a message via ICQ to Chilliwilli Send a message via MSN to Chilliwilli

True true.. but there's power and noise savings too.. plus upgrade the ramdisk image on the boot server and you've automatically upgraded all your boxes... but most importantly.. it's Uber leet!
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2004, 05:33 PM
warp1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 163
Send a message via MSN to warp1 Send a message via Yahoo to warp1

LOL, agreed. I just had to much learnin' to do. Linux newbie + zero experience networking. Not afraid to learn new things, just decided to take 1 thing at a time
__________________


XP2500+ @ 12.5*200(2.5Ghz), 1.95V, 12 degrees C while folding, ABIT NF7S ver 2.0, custom chilled water cooling with DangerDen Maze3, 512M PC3200 OC System RAM 6-3-3-2, Thermaltake 420W power supply, ASUS GF4 ti4200 (290/499), windows2k SP4
AOA Team fah

- You can tell how big a person is by what it takes to discourage him.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2004, 06:22 PM
Chilliwilli's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: England
Posts: 216
Send a message via ICQ to Chilliwilli Send a message via MSN to Chilliwilli

http://www.amastore.com/y2spatx20pin.html or http://www.pricewatch.com/1/213/2115-3.htm (i'm sure this could be found/made cheaper)
This might interest anyone making folding rigs... Double up on PSUs.. Using this you could power two mobos from one PSU.

With a bit of careful maneuvering you cold have two boards in one case (read home made box arrangement) reducing the expense on both CPUs and cases.

Now we've elimintated HD, 1/2 a case and 1/2 a PSU. Anybody see any other ways to reduce cost?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2004, 08:35 PM
warp1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 163
Send a message via MSN to warp1 Send a message via Yahoo to warp1

I made mine from new egg refurbs. The moboards were gigabyte with onboard ethernet + VGA video ($39), chips were refurb xp 1800's ($33 I think) P/S was fortron 350 watt ($20) RAM was 128M PC2100 ($20) the rest was left overs (cdrom's and hard drives), all mounted in cardboard boxes (got that idea from Allen) All the prices included shipping (another new egg feature that I love).

I know this isnt what your getting at, but still not too bad a price ( $120 roughly) for 2 gig of AMD folding power. Plus allows for overclocking, important for me as I gain 300-500 Mhz per chip! Booting up from CDROM, wasnt sure how to overclock.

But it would be a nice achievement and something to be proud of !! Go for it!

Bill
__________________


XP2500+ @ 12.5*200(2.5Ghz), 1.95V, 12 degrees C while folding, ABIT NF7S ver 2.0, custom chilled water cooling with DangerDen Maze3, 512M PC3200 OC System RAM 6-3-3-2, Thermaltake 420W power supply, ASUS GF4 ti4200 (290/499), windows2k SP4
AOA Team fah

- You can tell how big a person is by what it takes to discourage him.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2004, 11:05 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilliwilli
http://www.amastore.com/y2spatx20pin.html or http://www.pricewatch.com/1/213/2115-3.htm (i'm sure this could be found/made cheaper)
This might interest anyone making folding rigs... Double up on PSUs.. Using this you could power two mobos from one PSU.

With a bit of careful maneuvering you cold have two boards in one case (read home made box arrangement) reducing the expense on both CPUs and cases.

Now we've elimintated HD, 1/2 a case and 1/2 a PSU. Anybody see any other ways to reduce cost?
You could get rid of the case. Use a cardboard box or if you want to be fancy, make something in woodshop from scrap wood to hold nothing but a bunch of mobos and PSUs.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2004, 09:04 AM
Chilliwilli's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: England
Posts: 216
Send a message via ICQ to Chilliwilli Send a message via MSN to Chilliwilli

Are there any mobos with built in LAN that can boot from the onboard LAN socket?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2004, 01:26 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

most now support this feature. Lan Boot Rom in
BIOS. I believe this is what you are referring to.
I haven't tried it but have been thinking along
those lines. time and space are slowing me down.
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2004, 07:17 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilliwilli
Are there any mobos with built in LAN that can boot from the onboard LAN socket?
Are you looking for a new board or a second hand one?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2004, 07:49 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilliwilli
Just saw this article about how to make a bootable Linux kernel ramdisk image that can be servered up over the network to boot a machine with no HD. You can configure the kernel as you please and have your own choice of software on the ramdisk (fah client!) The article suggests have a gig of ram but for folding you could easily get away with way way less. I.e. 64mb. (who know's maybe even 32mb)

http://projects.gasperino.org/howtos...isk_howto.html

All you need to create a leet folding rig now is mobo, cpu, memory, netcard and PSU. (case if you must). I think I'll give this a try as soon as I get a moment. Is anyone already doing this or anything similar?
Thanks for the link. I'm still new to the linux world and have been reading here and there. This IS something that I wanted to do so I guess I'm going to have to book mark this post aren't I?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2004, 10:35 AM
Chilliwilli's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: England
Posts: 216
Send a message via ICQ to Chilliwilli Send a message via MSN to Chilliwilli

danrok: Looking for new boards.. infact let me extend my question.. are there any mobos with builtin dual gigabit networking with PXE (network boot) and wake-on LAN?

robbie: I plan to try this at some point over the next couple of months so I'll let you know how I get on.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2004, 01:56 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

How about an ETX board?

http://www.ibase-i.com.tw/ip350.htm
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2004, 05:30 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Those are specialized industrical single board computers, and tend to be rather more expensive than what we are used to. I don't know if these particular ones fall into that category, but I would be greatly surpised if they don't.

What we need here is a cheap ATX mobo, a cheap case to put it and several of its siblings in, and a fairly large a solid PSU to drive it. I think you guys are on the right track with PXE, although I'm curious why you think you need dual gigabit lan? That seems a bit overkill, don't you think? Boot the thing into DOS and run the DOS console version of the app. You'll need to run the MS networking client (unless you have a DOS Novel client and a Novel server). Or boot the thing into a Linux CLI (you can run the Linux client under a CLI right?). Either way, 100 meg should be more than sufficient, I would think.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2004, 07:58 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Does anyone make an ATX board with dual gigabit? I can't see that a cheap board would come with one never mind two.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Super-cool atoms used in IC design Gizmo Random Nonsense! 0 7th April, 2007 07:38 PM
Reducing Glare on the Sea danrok Digital Image, Photo, Video and Audio Editing. 12 11th April, 2005 09:15 PM
Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum Super Mini Tower Case $39.99 after rebate mookydooky Online Deals, and Steals 0 2nd January, 2005 06:13 PM
Reducing CPU temp with WPCRSET :)_s Ibn EPoX MotherBoards 61 17th October, 2002 04:04 PM
Cost $$$ for running a folding sys? Lionfish ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 38 17th October, 2002 11:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0