AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2004, 04:40 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Who's stealing my work units?

You have to forgive me if this has been discussed befor, I don't keep up with this topic.

I noticed that my production was down. I also noticed that I was missing a cpu. I finally narrowed it down to my wifes machine. It was working and completeing work units but I wasn't getting credit for them.

After running a virus scan and spybot I was surprised to see 3 viruses and 167 register entries plus numerous coockies. AdAware wouldn't even run. I had to run hijack this and remove some more registry entries that spybot left behind to get AdAware to run, then it found even more. 2 runs of CWS shredder and it was finally back to par. (God I hate it when your room mate surfs for free porn on the wifes PC)

My question is this, Could a virus or spyware steal my work units? Or was this most likely a byproduct of the "infection"? Or should I start looking at something else?
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2004, 05:19 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Could it? Theoretically, yes. As a practical matter, I find it difficult to believe that someone would write spyware to do that because there is no return on investment. It seems more likely that the spyware was causing problems with your wife's machine not properly reporting back to the server that it had finished the WU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2004, 12:23 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

You could try looking at the fah config file to see if anything was somehow altered.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1000 Work units keithwalton ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 20 25th April, 2005 06:55 PM
Missing work units from stats keithwalton ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 16 15th January, 2004 08:09 PM
regarding work units that won't upload Swifty2002 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 27th March, 2003 06:14 PM
Lost Work units???? Joe111 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 21st March, 2003 03:04 AM
Faulty work units? Pinky ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 26th June, 2002 11:18 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0