AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2004, 03:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

benchmarking?

been trying to install FaH. it just sits there in the systray, and if i right click or left click on the icon, nothing comes up but a windows info popup that says [F@H:Benchmarking]. ok, maybe it has to do some of that...? but where is the GUI ( if I'd like to see that )?
when will (the benchmarking ) stop and the program actually start running normally?

I DLed the recommended graphical version for W2K. Am I doing something wrong, or will the program start working in a day or 3?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2004, 04:31 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

It only needs to benchmark for a few seconds.
What exactly do you see?
Is it the log file? (Basic text file opened by notepad)
or a graphical display?

If this is the first time you are running,
right click on the little red tray icon,
select configure,
enter your desired user name and team 45.

Then wait a minute or two... go back and right click again on the little red icon,
select Status,
select log file.

You should see a text document,
and the bottom, you should see a time and "Completed xxx of YYY"
This means you are good.

Also, right click again,
select display...

This will show you the main FAH display with a visual of the protein being folded, and some stats.

I don't use the graphical version much... mostly the text console, so bear with me.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2004, 05:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

getting frustrated.

~have installed the grahical, then uninstalled when it just seemed to be benchmarking ( forever ).

~installed the screensaver version, but uninstalled when, after configuring with the necessary info, it hid my mouse and never did come to the
screen ( had setup screensaver to appear in 1 minute, for test purposes ). same thing happened after contr-alt-del to get to shutdown>restart, and rebooting.

~installed the graphical version again and it is back to its' inaccessible benchmarking self. right clicking or leftclicking does nothing.

so this sucks. i did get the configure window and all during setup and entered data, but then... ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2004, 05:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

this is the contents of FAHlog.txt...

--- Opening Log file [December 31 23:59:59]


# Windows Graphical Edition ################################################## #
################################################## #############################

Folding@home Client Version 4.00

http://folding.stanford.edu

################################################## #############################
################################################## #############################



[23:59:59] Opening http://folding.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/userpage?q=s_e_r...
[23:59:59] - Ask before connecting: No
[23:59:59] - User name: s_e_r (Team 45)
[23:59:59] - User ID = 759D97AB5AEB8C62
[23:59:59] - Machine ID: 1
[23:59:59]
[23:59:59] Work directory not found. Creating...
[23:59:59] Could not open work queue, generating new queue...
[23:59:59] Initialization complete
[23:59:59] + Benchmarking ...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2004, 05:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

Here is a picture of the FaH program File folder, and, BTW, the "work" folder is empty.
Attached Thumbnails
benchmarking?-fah-program-file-folder.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2004, 06:39 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Are you overclocking?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2004, 08:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

No, not yet, Robbie. Not really. It is a fresh install of W2K Pro.

Couldn't remember what a M-2600+ should be set at so I set it at 15 x 133, which is might OCing, but not by much, if so.

What would make you wonder that? One of those files, or just a shoit?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2004, 08:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

[i]"Model: AMD Mobile Athlon XP
Core: Barton
Operating Frequency: 2GHz
FSB: 266MHz
Cache: L1/64K+64K; L2/ 512KB
Voltage: 1.45V
Process: 0.13Micron
Socket: Socket A
Multimedia Instruction: MMX, SSE, 3DNOW!, 3DNOW!+
Packaging: OEM(Processor Only)

Model#: AXMG2600FQQ4C "[/]

266>>>133

2000/133=15

I guess that is the right setting anyway. I had been overclocking on the previous install if W2K. Was running at 2500 MHz or so.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2004, 02:43 PM
warp1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 163
Send a message via MSN to warp1 Send a message via Yahoo to warp1

Any chance you have a firewall up or something to prevent it from getting work?
I use W2K pro on all mine, and never saw this problem so not alot of help.
__________________


XP2500+ @ 12.5*200(2.5Ghz), 1.95V, 12 degrees C while folding, ABIT NF7S ver 2.0, custom chilled water cooling with DangerDen Maze3, 512M PC3200 OC System RAM 6-3-3-2, Thermaltake 420W power supply, ASUS GF4 ti4200 (290/499), windows2k SP4
AOA Team fah

- You can tell how big a person is by what it takes to discourage him.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2004, 03:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

Well, I have a hardware firewall fire up. but it doesn't stop any other apps from initiating, connecting and getting a response. Just seems to be stuck in a benchmarking mode.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2004, 09:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

bump - who can help?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Benchmarking in Vista robbie 64 Bit computing 8 7th October, 2006 04:12 PM
Benchmarking, How do you use them, what good are they to you? Daniel ~ Benchmarking 10 29th March, 2006 05:43 PM
Benchmarking Questions captaincurran Benchmarking 9 26th January, 2006 01:30 AM
Help with benchmarking please. ~* InSoM *~ Benchmarking 5 27th December, 2004 12:49 PM
Best all around Benchmarking util demonX General Hardware Discussion 6 13th March, 2002 04:46 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0