AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th October, 2004, 04:37 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Angry No New Unit?

BAH! I AM ON ATTEMPT # 43 to try to get a WU, for the third time!

anyone else having issues?

4.4 ghz, no units to do...what a waste.

Loaded queue successfully.
[15:31:57] Initialization complete
[15:31:57] + Benchmarking ...
[15:31:59] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[15:31:59] + Attempting to get work packet
[15:31:59] - Connecting to assignment server
[15:31:59] - Successful: assigned to (171.67.89.148).
[15:31:59] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[15:31:59] Loaded queue successfully.
[15:31:59] - Error: Attempt #1 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.
[15:32:10] + Attempting to get work packet
[15:32:10] - Connecting to assignment server
[15:32:10] - Successful: assigned to (171.67.89.148).
[15:32:10] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[15:32:10] Loaded queue successfully.
[15:32:10] - Error: Attempt #2 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th October, 2004, 04:47 PM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

made any chages to firewall or anything like that?

servers are reported as accepting processed WU's, and giving out new ones
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th October, 2004, 04:49 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

no changes....deleted the queue.dat file, and the cores, restarted, and things got chuggin again. Got my first tinker in quite some time! better than 277point gromacs!
little disappointed, i lost about 16 hours between the 2 machines.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th October, 2004, 11:28 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

I think they must be having some sort of server issues of late, as the last handfull of units from all machines of mine have ended up in a collection server and have taken days to get credit for, i'm still missing a 241point unit, i was going to hit 800points in a day if it wasnt for the delay
If your using a p4, gromacs are your friend, dgromacs are your best bud

K
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2004, 10:43 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

One of my 240 pointers went missing the other day, i thought i was imagining it! i feel not so crazy now. Will we ever get credit for the missing WU's?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2004, 11:08 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Should do, When they go to the collection server they tend to wait there till the normal server is working again then delivers them. I think if it fails to send 3 times it will auto goto the collection server. I'm still missing the 24* pointer + one other one i think. Hopefully it'll turn up soon.
As well my folding power has gone up quite abit this week, yet my points has gone down (added my housemates 2.4 P4 'B' which has been working 18-20 hours a day, with alot of it solid work overnight)

K
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 03:31 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

two of my rigs have completed a 320 point unit, each, but i havent recieved any credit for them yet.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 10:53 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

It would appear from the standford stats that the missing units have recently been accredited, as its showing 3 extra units compared to eoc stats, and checking all rigs only 1 has recently completed a unit, so my two missing ones have turned up all at once nice 500point jump coming
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 12:24 AM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

i've just had big trouble returning a tinker to the server ending in 143, looking at standford's stats the server has some yellow bits indicating high load. It keeps trying to assign me a unit from that server as well but it fails and times out after 5mins. The returned unit went to a collection server eventually, the processor is now stuck without a unit is it possible to force the program to try a different work server as it keeps trying the same one to no avail
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 12:43 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

delete the queue.dat file and restart.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 02:18 AM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Interesting thread...I guess I haven't been folding long enough to get these issues yet, or I'm just lucky at when my comps upload.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 02:22 AM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

We're kicking some A$$ tho!! Finally above 15k a day. Still neck and neck w/ MacNN on daily production! Need more folders!!!
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is this unit so fast? ThunderRd ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 8 1st August, 2007 07:44 PM
Unit info? Lancer33 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 23rd April, 2007 04:24 PM
AI processing unit anyone? Wolf2000me General Hardware Discussion 11 5th September, 2006 11:13 PM
Tubby's new A/C unit! surlyjoe Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 8 27th April, 2003 06:00 PM
Bad work unit....help. Holst ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 14 27th January, 2002 05:01 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0