AOA AOA AOA Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2005, 08:05 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Member of Team45

In was F@H temporarily on my Athlon 3200. But im about to begin folding 24/7 on dual P2 400's. It will be a Xandros based system. On the Team45 website, how do I get my name to appear, and how do I get one of those signature things, that says how many points I have and how many WU's I have completed.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2005, 08:35 AM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

welcome aboard Rondog Have a look here for instructions on how to set up the various clients. Your name wont appear on the stats until you have completed a unit and Stanford has updated.

For the sig follow the instructions in the FAQ here
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2005, 09:34 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

My client is linux based, though...

Thanks for the info on adding it to my signature.

I will be using dual Pentium 2 processors. How can I "force" the F@H Linux client to use all available processing power 24/7.

BUT: When the system is downloading a file, say, a newer version of Linux I want to try out, or sharing a the new version of Linux acros a network, it allows the processor to download this file, but still use all its available excess cycles for Folding?

How long does it take for one WU to finish. On average using an 800mhz CPU?

Can I make the client download a weeks worth of WU's in advance and send the results back a week later?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 4th May, 2005 at 09:47 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 08:33 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,542
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Time really varies with WU's. On a 800mhz system it's probably going to take some time. I'd say probably at least a day or two (but don't quote me)

You can only download and work on one WU at a time.
Sorry,
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 12:07 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

-There is a linux install..
-for a dually system, you can run 2 instances which will occupy both CPUs automatically.
-only 1 WU will download for each instance... you can't download multiples in advance like some other DC.
- Timeframes vary considerably, and the points reflect that. Depending on your available memory, you can set the instance to accept high memory usage WUs... these can use 100-300 mb of RAM, score faster and more points.

for 800mhz, typical is anywhere from 12 hours to 1 week running 24/7.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 03:33 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

So, F@H, will by default only use 1 CPU?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 03:52 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,040
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Each F@H client is a single-threaded application, so it can only run on one CPU. If you have two cpus, you run two instances. That is what I am doing.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2005, 05:08 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I may just overclock it, and only use 1 CPU, we'll see how we go.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2005, 11:11 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,245
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

You can run 2 instances @ same time it's better than overclock and use only one.
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2005, 10:29 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I got a better idea.... overclock it, use both CPUs, and run 2 instances. .
I run 2 instances on all my Hyperthread systems . You can add even more instances, so that one cpu will crunch multiple instances. While this slows down the progress a bit, you won't have to connect as often, which gives you an alternative to downloading multiple WUs.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th May, 2005, 05:35 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Would that put a major hampering on sharing files across a network?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th May, 2005, 07:24 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,907

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
Would that put a major hampering on sharing files across a network?
Depends on the amount of files the need to be sent across the network, I guess. You could always set one of the CPUs to just 75% FAH to make sure there was always a couple of hundred MHz dedicated to file sharing...
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th May, 2005, 07:33 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I can do that?

Sweet!

__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Welcome to Team45 Bradmax dod ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 15th January, 2004 04:40 PM
Welcome to Team45 Jan_Tiri dod ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 28th September, 2003 10:52 AM
team45 homepage piccoLEW ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 2 24th June, 2003 03:32 AM
MEMBER STATUS, Advanced Member, new requirements Daniel ~ Random Nonsense! 20 27th January, 2002 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0