AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 12:25 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Better P3 Folding

I have a bit of a problem with my P3 machines at the moment. Im running a few machines now, the winchester 3200+ @ 2.6Ghz, a stock 2600+ Tbred, a 2400+ @ 2600+ (both on unix), but I have 3 P3 machines that are really struggling.

There is a mobile P3 600E
A Desktop P3 600E
A Desktop P3 550E

They are not great, and I know that, but they shouldnt suck this much. Most of them are working on relatively large WUs, with over 40 days till deadline on each, and they do eventually do them, however these machines are Re-imaged about every month to stop them creating trouble. Every time it is re-imaged, it loses what it was doing and starts again. This isnt a problem with small GROMACS or Amber core WUs, but nearly all Tinkers and some larger GROMACS are being wiped.

Is it possible to make F@H only download very small WUs with short deadlines?

And are P3s usually very slow? Even though they have low clockspeeds, I would swear they produce less than a tenth of even the T-Bred AMD machines.

The P3 machines are by the looks putting out less than 10 points per day. In contrast the AMD machines are doing several hundreds between them.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 12:34 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

That is quite poor, it should be at worse 1/8th the speed vs a Dual Channel DDR400 system

Can the boards their on manage a 133mhz fsb? As I'd wager all of those chips will cope with that and thats a 33% boost

Isn't there an option when you install F@H to allow high memory WU's?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 12:56 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Yea thats disabled already. the mobile 600 is already pushing 80 degrees so I doubt it can go any further.

Do the 600Es and 550Es really go that quick?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 01:16 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

easy, they would only be 800 and 733 respectively, I've just got a 650E for my parents system that does 975mhz
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 01:41 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

I had no idea these Old P3Es overclocked so well. Will it need any extra voltage to do that though? And how hot can these safely run. And what is special about the E designation. Does it just mean its a slot loader (these two are).
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 01:49 PM
Logan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 1,235

dsio,

Do you use the graphical or console F@H? I use the console and have a PIII 733 that really pumps out the WUs when set to no deadline. Run the console version and you can set up folding to run as a service. Tell it "Y" to change advanced options and you can set it up to run smaller work units with less memory demand and you can force no-deadline wus as well.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 01:50 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

I'd "correct" this by reimaging them every other month... better yet, Áedán has a VIA-EPIA bridge gateway/firewall running off a 256MB CF card - I can't remember if he wrote this up and can't check due to websense - set one of those up (not folding - they're pathetic) and sit your p3s behind them and don't bother to image them at all...

oh, and otherwise make the software changes Logan suggested.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 01:51 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

E means coppermine, B means 133mhz bus, EB means both.

Most coppermines usualy had at least 900mhz in them, 1ghz was the magic number though, and only a few could reach it, and heat was hardly ever the issue, you're ok with up to about 1.9V, 2V or more and you can quite easily kill the chip, even if it's cool but default voltage should get those to the 133mhz fsb, at most you may need 1.75V.

Temps are about the same as any other cpu, but keeping them below 50°C shouldn't be hard, what stepping are they? (cBO, cCO etc..)
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 01:59 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Mate that isnt really the problem. These computers are used by people that have know clue, including teenage girls, which see popups that are like "Do you want free lip gloss? download our Gift Receiver program to claim your free prize"

Im sick of that, and dealing with these machines that have 70 little programs running in the system tray every time I look at them. The solution is regular reimaging. They dont even bother installing anything because they know it will vanish.

WinXP, Office 2003, FireFox, and AIM. Thats all they get.

And no mate, Im not using the console. Im using the console on the unix machines, but on my Athlon 64, as well as all of the P3s, I use the system tray version. The thing I dont like about the console is that from what I hear, you cant tell progress, or do the right click -> My folding thing to check your stats, which I quite like. If there was a way to do that with the console I would.

How much of an improvement in output would I notice on My A64 @ 2.6Ghz, and the P3s by using the console?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 02:01 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Graham, erm where does it have it on the CPU? Can you read the stepping with CPU-z?

I become a complete noob when the word Intel appears on the CPU, I honestly have no clue about these things.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 02:05 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Im sick of that, and dealing with these machines that have 70 little programs running in the system tray every time I look at them. The solution is regular reimaging. They dont even bother installing anything because they know it will vanish.

WinXP, Office 2003, FireFox, and AIM. Thats all they get.
Oh you didn't give them "Power User" access did you? Give them "Limited User" (or 2k equivalent), or better yet "Guest" and have done with it.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 02:08 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

yea thats an idea I suppose. I will look into it Still interested in whether or not the console version can do what I like the tray version to do, and how much of a performance improvement if any I could expect.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 02:14 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

The console version can install itself as a service, just like RM1's installer, but for a uniprocessor system. I couldn't tell you about advantages and disadvantages of anything where Windows is concerned - you know what I'd consider to be the disadvantage
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 02:33 PM
Logan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 1,235

The console keeps track of WUs in a notepad document. Other than that it's pretty basic. Just folds first and never asks questions...even later.

Edit: If you do install the service I would recommend going into the services settings and setting all three options to "automatically restart service". This has been the winner for me. No matter what a person screws up on a computer I have folding on I know that it will always be up and running. (Keeps them from turning it off manually as well)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 02:46 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Still dont really know about what kind of a performance difference I will see. That is really what I would like to know.

I know what you mean Kaitain. Though my 2.6Ghz winchester should be the fastest folder, my two Tbred unix machines, one OpenBSD 3.7 (released May) one Mandrake 10.1, are outproducing it consistantly.

By the way logan, I have been watching more and more the stats pages, to see who is moving and who isnt. Not exactly hard to get your rank up quickly when half the people in the top 100 are no longer folding which is a bit sad. Then there are cheaters :P You, Gizmo, SteveI, and Jazz spring to mind. 30 machines folding is too much lol. I imagine you have infected a whole workplace?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 02:49 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Yeah CPUZ should pick up on the stepping
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 03:00 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Graham, the Mobile 600E in this laptop (TBO, I never use my A64 for anything other than gaming or 3d work) is a CC0, the Slot load desktop 600E in the better of the two machines (that runs quite cool) is a CB0, and the 550E isnt giving me a reading at all.

What is the difference between the steppings, and which is better / why is it better?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 03:12 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio

And no mate, Im not using the console. Im using the console on the unix machines, but on my Athlon 64, as well as all of the P3s, I use the system tray version. The thing I dont like about the console is that from what I hear, you cant tell progress, or do the right click -> My folding thing to check your stats, which I quite like. If there was a way to do that with the console I would.
Mate

Electron Microscope 3
Recommended monitor program for console F@H users

Download section in Team45 page
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 03:18 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

What exactly does EM3 do for me? does it give predicted time of completion, WU due date, and all that stuff as well?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 03:42 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
What exactly does EM3 do for me? does it give predicted time of completion, WU due date, and all that stuff as well?
Thats exactly what it does! Go get it!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New folding PC Allan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 23rd October, 2004 02:47 PM
This guy should be folding! Betty ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 9 8th July, 2003 02:40 AM
New Box Folding Southern Man ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 2 5th April, 2002 02:36 PM
Folding on Win 95 ? Southern Man ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 17th March, 2002 01:04 PM
New big gun folding. SteveI ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 12th March, 2002 10:18 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0