AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 03:37 AM
bigjohnson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 396

Folding Problem

The program runs fine. But during the upload and download phase it crashes and Windows wants to send an error report.
Any ideas?
PS...This machine folds fast!
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 06:59 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Hey bigjohnson, what client and which version? First, you should try to uninstall and download the latest client directly from http://folding.stanford.edu/download

Is your computer overclocked?

Btw, haven't seen you around here for a loong time, nice to have you back!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 12:03 PM
bigjohnson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 396

I am running version 5.03 and my computer is not overclocked as of yet.
Thank you for the kind comment as it is nice to be back!
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 10:08 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Do you have any problems with any other networking apps? Check your NIC driver's up to date? Check your firewall settings?

Welcome back
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 11:21 PM
bigjohnson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 396

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaitain
Do you have any problems with any other networking apps? Check your NIC driver's up to date? Check your firewall settings?

Welcome back
All is up to date. I am now just using Windows firewall. Do you have any suggestions on the Windows Firewall settings or changes that I can make?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2005, 11:04 PM
bigjohnson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 396

I did a google search on the problem. It seems that others are having the same problem.
No clear solution seems available.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2005, 11:19 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigjohnson
I did a google search on the problem. It seems that others are having the same problem.
No clear solution seems available.
I recommend to use 5.02 version. If you want to keep track of whats happening you may want to use EM3 (Electron Microscope). Both are found in our TEAM45 section/downloads.

Chris

PS Good to have you back !
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2005, 12:05 PM
bigjohnson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 396

Thank you. I have downloaded the 5.02 version an may give it a look this afternoon.
It is nice to be back with you all.
With this fast newly upgraded overclocked machine I have folded 11 units. I am moving up in the ladder!
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2005, 01:42 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I created a short cut on the start up folder so Electron Microscope III runs at boot up.

It says 'OK' in client status, but all the 'time til completion' are 0:00:00. The only one that has a time, is the Start Time. Even if I close EMIII, and just open through the .exe the same thing happens.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2005, 05:27 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
I created a short cut on the start up folder so Electron Microscope III runs at boot up.

It says 'OK' in client status, but all the 'time til completion' are 0:00:00. The only one that has a time, is the Start Time. Even if I close EMIII, and just open through the .exe the same thing happens.
EMIII has the option internally. click on the 'scope above your score. use the
arrows to find a list(general settings) with check boxes on the left. select
when windows starts. exit and reboot. when you create the short-cut, you
bypass the the program code that starts EMIII properly. also, a frame has
to be completed befor a time to complete can be computed.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2005, 06:52 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Thanks Ron. Found it. If your ever in Aus, give me a yell, i'll bring the drinks.

While I prefer the GUI version, if I am allowed to F@H on the schools PC's I will have to use EMIII. So in time, im sure i'll wonder how I lived without it. BTW danrok, (I think it was you), I like the AOA skin for EMIII.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2005, 04:38 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

thanks Rondog. Australia is high on my list of places to visitand you will be the one I call on first!
the same goes if you get to the Great Northwest.


Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2005, 06:43 PM
bigjohnson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 396

I gave the 5.02 a brief try. I will have to study it some more before I understand it. Anyway back to 5.03.
I did try a reinstall of 5.03 with hopes that it will work properly.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2005, 09:11 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

In case is not working try to talk to me on yahoo or on msn and I'll help you out.

Chris
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2005, 12:27 AM
bigjohnson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 396

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisbard
In case is not working try to talk to me on yahoo or on msn and I'll help you out.

Chris

Thank you!
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding client problem alexkerhead ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 1 7th November, 2005 08:45 PM
Problem running 1T, Possible bios problem? Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 9 7th August, 2005 11:23 PM
Folding? offie AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 30th August, 2003 09:31 AM
folding with a P4 The Spyder ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 10 22nd August, 2002 04:39 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0