AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2005, 12:02 AM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

Does the F@H client take advantage of my dual core CPU?

Was thinking that maybe I should be running 2 instances of F@H on this machine. If it only uses one core, I should be able to double my output at idle.
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2005, 12:55 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Not at present, it doesn't take advantage of dual core setups. If you want to, you'd have to run two copies of F@H on the machine. Make sure they run from different directories however!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2005, 01:11 PM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

didnt russian missile do a set up prog for this type of setup?


EDIT: is there something here... FAH 5 Oneclick/Service Installer ?
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2005, 07:50 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

A few tips:
-in config assign the second instance ID 2
- use the -local flag on both instances
-check task manager to see CPU utilization... it should be obvious.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th November, 2005, 01:13 AM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

I didn't realize that the task mamager would give me seperate displays for each core. That is good to know. A real perk to this dual core is that it will run F@H at 100% no matter what I do on the machine. Very nice. I'm 4 steps from the end of this WU, I'll get it running dual after it finnishes.

I don't know what you mean with the -Local thing. I'm kinda stupid.

Edit: I set it up, but chose not to use the installer. I don't want this to run as a service. I have to stop it when I am gaming on the machines. All I did was copy the directory, edit the config file ( machine ID=2 ) and delete the work folder. Worked great. I'm actually slowing climbing back up.
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD

Last edited by Azriel; 12th November, 2005 at 04:11 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2005, 05:35 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Well done Azriel, and see you at 10.000 !
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2005, 06:03 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Running as a service is easier to deal with if you want it to stop it for gaming purposes... Create a link to the services, select the instance and pause it....

I think stop and starts increase the likihood of corrupting units. Pausing should be safer, but is only available as a service.

BTW, WTG!!!
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2005, 10:10 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

I run two instances on my X2 4400+ as well, and I also chose not to install them as services. Mainly because it is a test rig so I need to be able to shut them down now and then.

Steve, I'm not having any problems with starting and stopping the units, no corruptions here.

Az, I tested this thing with something running in the background (using one of the cores) and gaming at the same time. While a single core would have problems with the game, the dual core just keeps on gaming. (Current games have no benefit of dual core what-so-ever)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2005, 12:21 AM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

FAH detects the ms console closing in Windows and the sigterm signal in Linux and saves its present snapshot before terminating. The only time you corrupt units is when you crash. This by observation and never running as service (I like watching progress).
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2005, 02:23 AM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

Thank you, and glad to be back with team 45. I'm happily racing through the ranks of the inactive users. I tried it, and I can game just fine with 2 big packets running. I'm still going to add another gig to this box soon though. My only concern is memory usage. I could set it to no big packets, but someone has to do them. May as well be me. At the moment i have everything except the server on big packets. The server is a cellery 667 on a tyan tomcat i810e mobo (all in one crap) stuffed into a tiny ugly little inwin case. I have to laugh when nubs OOoooo.. over the term "server". I always use the most worthless crap I can find on my shelves for a server.
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2005, 02:30 AM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

Oh, btw.. I am working on getting 2 more machines slapped together headless. I have 3 mobo's and 2 chips here. Funny thing is I just found this socket 370 board never opened while cleaning up the pit, and I have no idea when or why I bought it. The two I am putting together will be another duron 800, and a t-bird 1GHz. Maybe look into setting them up as linux boxes.
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2005, 02:44 AM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Serving computers occupy the same position in society as serving humans - lowly wretches
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2005, 04:52 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Welcome back to the fold my friend. Do the linux, you'll like it.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
multi-core processor


« Fight | Odd »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Dual Core dabaerman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 19th June, 2007 04:34 AM
Upgrade to dual core Quickbeam177 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 27th November, 2006 01:27 AM
Single core to dual core upgrade problem. Daston AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 19th September, 2006 12:18 AM
AMD FX-60 Dual Core dsio AMD Motherboards & CPUs 51 19th January, 2006 07:25 PM
dual core or dual xeon? acgraham Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 16th September, 2005 12:37 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0