AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2005, 09:57 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Production down

Since my home i'net connection has been down for a few days and thanks to bt will be down for about another week i've been unable to send back results or get any new work. And today my final folding service ran out of work to do I'll be back soon
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2005, 10:25 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithwalton
Since my home i'net connection has been down for a few days and thanks to bt will be down for about another week i've been unable to send back results or get any new work. And today my final folding service ran out of work to do I'll be back soon
Are your running the consolve version? if yes, there are some options...
First, you need a thumb drive, and access to a PC with internet access. All you need to do is move the entire contents of the folding directory to the thumb drive. Then connect the thumb drive to a pc that has internet access. From the command prompt, run the console with the "-send all" flag. This will upload the unit.

If you want to take it one step further and get new units... Make sure you change the Machine ID 1-8 for each instance you do this with. Do not duplicate the number, and the same PC will get different units for each folder instance... If any of your folding boxes are fairly new Intel boxes with 1/2 a gig or more, lemme know.... there will be extra things to do to keep you folding.

BTW: this is not cheating or confusing to the folding servers, so don't worry about that.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2005, 06:13 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

aha i didnt think of that!
I've only got two boxes running at the moment (though might be 3 soon as the replacement psu's from dell finally turned up for my laptop this morning. only took them a year!)
The two boxes are an intel p4 n/w c 2.4 @ 3 with 1gb of ram (running two instances) and a banias 1.6 with 512 ram
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2005, 06:40 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

With a gig of ram and P4, shoot for QMDs... they will triple your production. look around to get the config for it.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th November, 2005, 08:28 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Sorted, 1066 points worth of units returned
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th November, 2005, 08:49 AM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

well played that man!
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


« W3ap0n-X? | Fight »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Production down sarwiz100 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 0 14th August, 2006 05:54 AM
My production is going well now alexkerhead ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 16th August, 2004 09:56 PM
P4 Production is down SteveI ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 18th June, 2004 08:20 PM
S_Wilson production down to nothing Allan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 11 19th February, 2003 02:11 AM
Production Southern Man ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 14 19th May, 2002 05:29 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0