AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2002, 04:53 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

protien I6C and lockup :-(

Every time I get a " I6C" it Hard locks my sys and that protein only comes on one sys the XP1600 which is back to WIN 98, but it does not matter 98 or XP.

So of course I do not/ cannot do it :-D

The rest of the proteins are ok.

Anyone else?
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2002, 07:26 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

If it's overclocked it might have proven your overclock unstable. try setting the cpu to default, download another unit, and see if it still happens.
__________________

Last edited by Pinky; 20th March, 2002 at 07:30 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2002, 01:30 AM
kat's Avatar
kat kat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: belding MI
Posts: 2,166

lionfish what happened with XP??

im still setting on the fence with xp, went down to the local computer store and bought an oem version for 109.00 and still havent done any thing with it.

you guys might get a chuckle out of this ...any software that ive bought in the past, has had the product key stuck to the cd wraper, the oem xp product key was on the plastic wraper, i never noticed it opened it up and put the plastic in the garabage

the next day i took my garabage and put it in the dumpster on my job site.. two days later i realised what i did.....man i hate dumpster diving...

found the plastic wrapper....
__________________
AOA Team fah

fer 47 years ive been seeking a balance in life
and I’ve been from one end to the other
i may be getting close
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2002, 01:56 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
If it's overclocked it might have proven your overclock unstable. try setting the cpu to default, download another unit, and see if it still happens.
Pink. this is the same problem I was having B4, when I was saying it didn't matter if it was XP,98, fat32, ntfs, OC'd or default

Kat, I went back to 98 so when it finishes a w/u it will auto send as in xp it won't, dialup BS.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2002, 02:06 AM
kat's Avatar
kat kat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: belding MI
Posts: 2,166

well that sucks looks like im going to be on the fence for a bit longer

looks like this might be a good time to switch to cable its only been avalible in my neiborhood for about 6 months i also have a nice router sitting on a shelf doing nothing

"we fear change" garth
__________________
AOA Team fah

fer 47 years ive been seeking a balance in life
and I’ve been from one end to the other
i may be getting close
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2002, 02:19 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by kat
looks like this might be a good time to switch to cable its only been avalible in my neiborhood for about 6 months i also have a nice router sitting on a shelf doing nothing
Be sure to kick that cable guy's arse for me. Those cable bums still don't have cable internet set-up out my way. Sure I can get like 500 digital TV channels if I want, but no internet access for "at least another 18 months"
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2002, 02:40 AM
kat's Avatar
kat kat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: belding MI
Posts: 2,166

and I thought Belding was back woods... hehe


my oldest son lives about 10 mile from here, and they ran his cable at the same time as they did hear , so as you might suspect he jumped on the band wagon right away, and takes great pleasure in reminding me of how slow my dial up is

which reminds me maybe ill kick his butt and the cable guys butt at the same time:-D :-D
__________________
AOA Team fah

fer 47 years ive been seeking a balance in life
and I’ve been from one end to the other
i may be getting close

Last edited by kat; 21st March, 2002 at 02:44 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2002, 03:00 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Based on the photos I've seen of you Kat I bet you could kick most of our butts

Sorry you're still having these issues Lionfish. I think you're cursed :nervous:
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2002, 05:59 PM
JetMech's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Newport News, Va.
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to JetMech Send a message via AIM to JetMech Send a message via Yahoo to JetMech

Re: protien I6C and lockup :-(

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish
Every time I get a " I6C" it Hard locks my sys and that protein only comes on one sys the XP1600 which is back to WIN 98, but it does not matter 98 or XP.

So of course I do not/ cannot do it :-D

The rest of the proteins are ok.

Anyone else?
Are you using the Graphical or console. Console version runs outside of windows and is less prone to lockup.or crashes. Some people have had opengl probs that resulted in the graphical crashing. Changed to console and no more probs.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2002, 06:19 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Re: Re: protien I6C and lockup :-(

Quote:
Originally posted by JetMech
Are you using the Graphical or console. Console version runs outside of windows and is less prone to lockup.or crashes. Some people have had opengl probs that resulted in the graphical crashing. Changed to console and no more probs.
This is it- Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000/XP "No-nonsense" text-only console.

It's back on Xp pro again and stable for now @ 1.575, with 2 clients running.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Lockup when using nTune on 8NPA SLI WVUBean EPoX MotherBoards 8 28th June, 2006 07:07 PM
Need help please!!! (geforce 2 dxdiag lockup) PRASHPSG Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 23rd April, 2004 05:05 PM
Got a new Protien never seen before vengance_01 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 8th August, 2003 03:19 PM
3dmark03 lockup Postaldave CRASHED! 4 14th February, 2003 08:31 AM
New Protien? dimmreaper ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 28th April, 2002 04:53 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0