AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2006, 05:00 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

DualCore FAH

Hey guys. Seems that some users out there are having issues configuring FAH to run on a dual/quad core. SO, here I am trying to help them out.

Running dual or quad instances of FAH is really quite simple, altohugh does take a bit of set-up.

Although there are multiple clients out there, I'll only be covering the text console version, and windows, as it's the most efficient with system resources, and will garner the largest production for Stanford, while being easy enough for almost every user.


Firstly, let's go to MY DOCUMENTS, and create two(or four) new folders. You can create a parent FAH folder and then create a folder for each instance you wish to run. You should have something like this:
http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/attac...1&d=1166803024
I've named my folders "Core0" and "Core1", in hexidecimal format. Subsequent folders should be labelled as high as you like...the client does not care.

Once that's done, go to the Stanford download page and download the TEXT CLIENT. The downloads can be found here:

http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg.../download.html

Download the client into one of your new folders.
http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/attac...1&d=1166803024
Once it has completed, double-click it to start the config wizard. You should have a bunch of things to fill out, your UID, your team #(45), etc. Answer all of the questions until you get to change advanced options, at which point you must say "yes" in reply. this will allow you to set the advmethods "flag" to "on", by answering yes, as well as allowing to set a machine ID for each client. once you've gone through the questions, your console should look like this:
http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/attac...1&d=1166803024

Once you've answered all the questions, the client will automatically start and begin crunching. But we don't want it working yet...so let's close it by making sure it's the active window(by click the top of the window), and then press and hold "Ctrl" and then press the letter "c".

Back in our folding folder, we want to find that file we downloaded, which should have the Stanford "red gear" logo for an icon. Right click it, and select copy.

Navigate to our "Core1" folder, and right-click on an open space, and select "paste". This will give us the console client in both folders.

Once again, we want to double-click it to start it up again. This should sutomatically restart the config wizard for our second instance. Once again, answer the questions the same as the above example, however we want to make sure that we change the machine ID to a different number..."2", to make it simple, as seen below:
http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/attac...1&d=1166803024

QUite simply, that's it. To finish it off, and make it easy to start, rightclick the FAH icon inside your folder, and create a desktop shortcut like this:
http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/attac...1&d=1166803024
and label the shorcut appropriately on your desktop. Repeat for the other client in the other folder as well, and that's it! Simply click the shortcuts to start each instance, and begin crunching!



Attached Thumbnails
DualCore FAH-fahguide1.jpg   DualCore FAH-fahguide2.jpg   DualCore FAH-fahguide3.jpg   DualCore FAH-fahguide4.jpg   DualCore FAH-fahguide5.jpg  

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2006, 10:28 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

Nice1 dave, Ive been having some probs running the dual core installer that russianmissile made up, so i'll give this a try
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2006, 12:27 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

You are the best Dave.

Thanks for your help bud.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2006, 12:34 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Do I need to uninstall or delete the one I'm running? If so, do the present work be loss?
I try it but it didn't give me the chance to change the machine id, so they are both no.1. Try to edit but didn't work. Should I delete all instances of FAH and try again?
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2006, 09:58 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Guys...a little help here please.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2006, 10:05 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

You're running the text based version right? if so then create a second folder called Core 1 and then just start up another instance of the programme. Tell me if i'm wrong on this.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2006, 06:57 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Folllow the directions exactly as they are listed above.

If you havea current WU going, exit it, and add the command-line argument "-oneunit" at the end of the shortcut(rightclick the shortcut), and when it's done, do as the above states. You can "walk away" from the "oneunit" argument, and when it's done the current WU, it'll shut down on it's own. Restarting will initiate download of another WU.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2006, 11:33 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

A great contribution Dave! Many thanks!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2006, 01:19 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

I finally got it. Asus pc probe 100% usage x2. Before it will split the 100% in two (60-40,51-49, and so on).
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2006, 04:35 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Fold on my friend....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dualcore folding ajopz ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 29th July, 2006 04:54 PM
Overclocking AMD X2 dualcore freestyle1 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 19th September, 2005 01:41 PM
P4 dualcore w/ hyperthreading + 4 6800U in SLi = Gigabyte??!?? cadaveca General Hardware Discussion 7 29th May, 2005 12:10 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0