AOA AOA AOA Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 03:58 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Restarting folding...

Ok.
I want to get these 15 machines folding. However I have NO idea where to start. A while back I tried the services installer and I dont know what happened. I think half ended folding for russian missle... lol.

I have:
C2D E6700
p4 2.8d (I need a stock LGA 775 heatsink if anyone has one!! please)
p4 2.8 HT
p4 2.53
C2D 2gig in my D620
Centrino 1.7 in my 600m

and around 8 PII- pIII servers sitting idle to start... I sold the quad xeon and I cant run folding on my Dual Quad core xeons at work, sorry. Mission critical data/FAA 30yr data policies and all that fun BS.

__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 04:42 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I might have one kicking around, i'll see if i can find it and post back in about an hour.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 05:19 AM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Sure you can post from Australia to the USA? it's not cheap!
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 07:16 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,938
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I have no experience with the service installer. I guess I need to get familiar with it....
You better get em up soon though. I am gunning for you...

I thought there was a thread that worked through the installer. I will see, unless someone else knows....
__________________
"FEAR NOT" Isaiah 41:10
AOA Team fah
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 07:47 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,032
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

The thread for the service installer RM wrote is here.

However, the latest versions of the console client make installing a service very, very easy.

Just create a directory. Put the FAH50x-Console.exe client into it (where x is the version of your favorite console client; I am currently running FAH504-Console.exe). Go to a command line and CD into the directory, then run type the following:

FAH50x-Console.exe -ConfigOnly

Answer all of the questions, one of which will be something like "Do you want to install this as a service?" to which you will answer 'Yes'.

If you have a hyper-threaded or multicore machine, you will need to create a separate directory for each instance that you wish to run, and you will need to configure each instance separately. Give each instance a unique machine id (which is one of the questions it will ask you). The first instance should be machine id 1, the second should be machine id 2, and so on.

It really isn't difficult to set up at all.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 07:49 AM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giz
The thread for the service installer RM wrote is here.

However, the latest versions of the console client make installing a service very, very easy.

Just create a directory. Put the FAH50x-Console.exe client into it (where x is the version of your favorite console client; I am currently running FAH504-Console.exe). Go to a command line and CD into the directory, then run type the following:

FAH50x-Console.exe -ConfigOnly

Answer all of the questions, one of which will be something like "Do you want to install this as a service?" to which you will answer 'Yes'.

If you have a hyper-threaded or multicore machine, you will need to create a separate directory for each instance that you wish to run, and you will need to configure each instance separately. Give each instance a unique machine id (which is one of the questions it will ask you). The first instance should be machine id 1, the second should be machine id 2, and so on.

It really isn't difficult to set up at all.
You make me want to buy a dual core really bad
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 10:58 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,907

Welcome back to the fold buddy..
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 12:06 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,938
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

The cmd line you suggest just returns an error of, is not recognized as an internal or external command....

Running FAH504


Never Mind...I got it....
__________________
"FEAR NOT" Isaiah 41:10
AOA Team fah
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 24th January, 2007 at 12:10 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 03:52 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by Got EpOx
Sure you can post from Australia to the USA? it's not cheap!
Posted I'national before. Not too expensive.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 04:26 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Quote:
Posted I'national before. Not too expensive.
That's cool, so do you have a cooler?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 05:09 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,032
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
The cmd line you suggest just returns an error of, is not recognized as an internal or external command....

Running FAH504


Never Mind...I got it....
In the wrong directory, were we?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2007, 06:14 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,938
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Maybe....I'll never tell...LOL
__________________
"FEAR NOT" Isaiah 41:10
AOA Team fah
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 24th January, 2007 at 06:14 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC Crashing/restarting randomly raphael2040 CRASHED! 12 21st November, 2006 02:25 PM
Persistantly Restarting Streethawk CRASHED! 32 11th September, 2006 03:10 PM
limewire keeps restarting captaincurran OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 22 11th February, 2006 10:45 AM
XPProSP2 keeps restarting installation.... jimbobaggies CRASHED! 19 24th June, 2005 03:57 AM
4peaei Motherboard Locking Up Or Restarting keith EPoX MotherBoards 0 2nd March, 2003 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0