AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #81 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2008, 02:37 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

I'm not opposed to working with/around problems with compatibility or performance; that's what the enthusiast market is all about, whether it's computers, or cars, or high-end audio(I spent a long time in all those pursuits in my "former" life) - I just can't stand when a component or part of a component simply doesn't work. I believe that every motherboard should put the user in a position to install the OS, out of the box, with the proper peripheral components. There shouldn't be any of this, "oh, it's an IDE DVD? Why not just put a SATA drive. They perform better anyway. You don't need the IDE channel" crap from the manufacturer reps. If it's on the board, I want it working. No one ever knows when he might need one of these extra features. They are there for a reason.

I don't care if it's a $350 ME or a $40 special, it should work as sold. I guess I'm more POed with the service reps' silly communications than the fact that it doesn't work. I don't like the rhetoric they give us, especially when they know that many of us know more than they do. And I don't think that would take too much.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 16th June, 2008 at 02:42 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2008, 01:23 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Did you try a Bios flash. I had to do that once on an Asus board to get it to install. Something was corrupt in the bios that was stopping it dead.

I was a DFI die hard for the longest. But first there was Asus. My last board was Asus as well. Both have had their issues. but the performance and OC ability far out weighed the problems. Right now I am on EVGA and I love it. It all works and is super stable and it looks great as well.

With you being so far away Robert, it has to make it tough. I agree, if it is on the board, it should work.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2008, 01:52 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

Yeah, I re-flashed the BIOS. And I also flashed it to a newer beta BIOS. And back again. SOS.

It's not like the problem with my A8N, though. This board posts fine; there doesn't seem to be any problem other than the JMicron controller not functioning.

Here's the last blurb from ASUS tech support [they gave up fairly easily after I objected to their suggestion that I don't use the port]:

Quote:
In this situation, please try to enter BIOS>Advanced>Onboard Devices Configuration>J-Micron PATA/SATA Controller>Enabled, and configure Controller Mode as IDE, then please press F10 to save and reboot.

If you still cannot view the optical drive, please clear CMOS for a try. Please disconnect the power cord first, and press the CLR RTC button at the rear of the motherboard for a while, then please connect the power cord and boot again.

If you still have the problem, please contact your dealer and let him test the motherboard for you. If the problem still exists please let him post the motherboard to our RMA we will test it and help you resolve the problem.
I'll wait for a while, and they will work it out. I don't doubt that. It's just annoying.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2008, 05:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

LOL.. I would have never thought to enable the controller or clear the CMOS..

Service leaves a lot to be desired and in the end it will cost them more to pay this person than it would to just cross-ship a new board..
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2008, 02:46 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

@ccperf:

Take a second and look at this thing and tell me what your take is:

Mach 2 GT Phase change Cooler like VapoChill - eBay (item 200232118946 end time Jun-22-08 18:44:26 PDT)
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2008, 03:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

He's right that it doesn't need the control board, you will just have to manually start it 5 minutes before booting the computer. From the one picture it doesn't look too badly abused and appears to be in working condition with a S775 custom mounting.

They will weigh in around 50 pounds ready to ship, on a trip that long make sure he bubble wraps the compressor and puts the side panels back on. The compressor is mounted on rubber feet, in transportation it will move enough to possibly crack a solder joint at the lines coming from the compressor (from experience).

If you end up not getting it and are still interested in one shoot me a PM.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2008, 02:47 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

I'm not sure what I'm doing just yet, but I'll keep in touch with you. I may talk to you when the time comes Thanks.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2008, 07:02 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

@cc:

Do you reckon that Mach II unit would be 110/220V? I mean, most electronics are, these days, but that thing has a compressor motor...

There aren't any bids on it as yet. It may be worth playing with if I can get it for $100 or so + shipping. It's an $800 unit new.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 18th June, 2008 at 07:05 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2008, 12:59 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Well if it doesn't work out for you, you can always send it to me. : )
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2008, 03:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderRd View Post
@cc:

Do you reckon that Mach II unit would be 110/220V? I mean, most electronics are, these days, but that thing has a compressor motor...

There aren't any bids on it as yet. It may be worth playing with if I can get it for $100 or so + shipping. It's an $800 unit new.
Not sure whether that one would be 110/220, I built my units with 110 Danfoss compressors, but seeing how they also had other countries in mind it's a possibility.

Edit: I have loaded up the GPU client on my 8800GTS just to see what it will do. It runs fine, but I cannot open the display, doing so causes an infinite loop driver bluescreen. After all of my folding in Linux I am used to looking at log files so it isn't a major issue.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP

Last edited by ccperf721p; 18th June, 2008 at 04:00 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #91 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2008, 05:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

How's that Maximus Extreme treating you ThunderRd? I sold my Maximus Formula and picked up a DFI LP LT P35 board. I guess my falling out with DFI has ended, this board is the cats meow as far as DDR2 boards go. It has taken the number 1 spot away from my old trusty KT7 RAID.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2008, 05:54 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

So far it's been effortless. Q6600 runs at 3.6; 450FSB x 8, and it can't even get close to pushing the memory. I think that the memory is the highlight of the rig. Your comment about the Dominator 1800 was the thing that helped make the decision for me. It's real pricey but the performance is awesome.

I haven't had to play around with this rig very much as it has been so easy, but I would like to see how far I can go if I really push it. So far heat hasn't been too much of an issue; am running at 1.425V.

I did go and get a SATA DVD drive, though. The controller still acted flakey when I ran an IDE drive with the Raptors, and that seemed to solve the problem.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2008, 12:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

That's strange, I haven't seen any problems with the Jmicron controller on any of my boards yet. I'm running a sata burner, an IDE burner and an Esata hard drive without issues. As long as I don't attach a large WD sata to the ICH everything works fine..

Had to post a pic of the latest toy. More to come as I progress through it. Finished up all of the air testing, going to skip water and go straight to subzero cooling and see what she's got.
Attached Thumbnails
AOA is loosing ground-_2.jpg  
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP

Last edited by ccperf721p; 4th July, 2008 at 12:17 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2008, 04:47 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

There are documented issues with the JMicron IDE controller and RAID on the ICH9 chipset. Apparently, if you enable the RAID function, the JMicron has problems seeing the IDE drives for some. I think I'm in that group...
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2008, 04:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I missed being in that group, never was able to get my WD drives in RAID and by the time I managed to acquire some different drives I had re-imaged in a non RAID config.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loosing Ground dabaerman ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 27th May, 2007 01:38 PM
Internet Explorer loses ground to Firefox, Safari in US; holds its ground worldwide Gizmo OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 1st March, 2007 02:03 AM
Loosing ground dabaerman ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 2 11th March, 2005 03:03 PM
Loosing Ground dabaerman ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 18th March, 2003 04:07 AM
loosing WUs ? Holst ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 19 9th February, 2002 07:26 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0