AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 12:10 PM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

Unhappy What could cause system lock ups while Folding?

I had made it through 1 (wu is what I think it was called don't remember lol).. and went about 65% on the 2nd and the system locked up (didn't notice til this morning since I had left it running.) Could the fact that I've oc'd the processor and raised the fsb cause? Thanks.

*edit* Oh yeah I am using the purty graphicsl interface version 2.19
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by Nate-X; 17th April, 2002 at 12:18 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 01:16 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

The first thing I woulds look at is your temps.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 01:20 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Daniel is probably right. But if your temps look good, then you may need more core or memory voltage, or you may need a little less FSB.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 01:23 PM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

Ya the temps are fine.. usually around 101.. 102 degrees fahrenheit.. The fsb is farely low at 144.. I'll check out the voltages though =/ is there any quick way to test out a system setup.. rather then 'waiting' for it to lock up in a particular application?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 01:24 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

BTW, folding at home and similar distributed computing applications stress the core voltage power supply on the motherboard for long durations. It is for this reason that I recommend gluing heatsinks on the MOSFETs and placing a small fan(10CFM is pleny) to blow in that general vicinity of the motherboard.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 01:25 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

Daniel's right on the money on this. F@H uses 100% of your spare cycles so if nothing else was running it was using everything you had. It's a great tool to test your O/C for this reason. Watch your temps while folding and I bet it goes high. If you need a temp monitor program get mother board monitor from AOA files. It does a good job of not only showing current temps but also logs highs and lows on your temps, as well as your voltages. Good little tool, it is. You may need to back off your O/C a bit or look at your cooling situation and see if you can get more cool air to the HSF.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 01:26 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Nate-X
is there any quick way to test out a system setup.. rather then 'waiting' for it to lock up in a particular application?
Nope, not really. Usually 3Dmark is a good stability testing application. I usually run three loops of Sandra memory benchmark, then run through 3Dmark, and finish up with a FAH work unit. If it does all that without a hitch, I call it stable . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 01:52 PM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

That's the thing though.. I go through Sisoft Sandra and 3dmark like nothing (only time it crashed were when I oc'd my card too much) Does FAH Work Unit tax the system more then those?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 01:56 PM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

Hehe just noticed the other responses as well..

Just installed a couple 80mm sunons in the front of the case blowing in cool air.. have an ax-7b (i think hehe) the new heatsink from thermalright.. w/ a sunon fan and a 120mm sunon blowing in from the side of the case in front of where the processor is.

I have another fan mounted above the power supply blowing hot air out..

I was thinking about breaking out muh greenlea and installing some additional fans in the side of the case or putting a blowhole at the top to get rid of some additional heat. I'll pay close attention tonight to the temps and see if that is what's posing a problem =/
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 01:56 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Try Prime 95. The ultimate test.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 01:58 PM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

Is that the program that has a disclaimer.. this program might cause damage to your system.. lol.. that frightens me
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 01:58 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

While 3Dmark200X mainly tests the graphical side of things, Folding@home stresses the CPU to its max... so 3Dmark may run well, with folding locking up - or vice versa. Try lowering speed a bit to see if that does the trick. My bet is that you won't need to lower it much.

Good luck - and welcome to the fold!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 02:02 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by Nate-X
Is that the program that has a disclaimer.. this program might cause damage to your system.. lol.. that frightens me
Here's a link to the FAQ for Prime 95, it does mention something, but nothing that's out of the ordinary for any DC project.

edit: like a moron, I forgot to add the link. Here it is:

http://www.mersenne.org/faq.htm
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......

Last edited by mookydooky; 17th April, 2002 at 02:06 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 02:05 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

If your CPU can survive a couple of hours of Prime 95, then it's pretty much stable. Then you have to go down the list to check other components. Memory should be next. The Sandra memory bandwidth thing looped about a dozen times should be enough.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 02:09 PM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

Thanks for all the help guys.. I'll download prime 95, test the CPU then tweak the fsb if need be and hopefully it'll work just peachy after that.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 10:20 PM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

Well, put the fsb back to 133.. back to cas 2.5.. and the processor back to default voltage.. whenever I run Sisoft Sandra and perform 12 memory burn in tests.. after it gets to the 10th test it logs my user out and I have to relog back into my admin account =/
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 10:29 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by Nate-X
Well, put the fsb back to 133.. back to cas 2.5.. and the processor back to default voltage.. whenever I run Sisoft Sandra and perform 12 memory burn in tests.. after it gets to the 10th test it logs my user out and I have to relog back into my admin account =/
Sounds like you might have bad memory. When my memory went it caused pretty bizarre behavior too. If you have 2 sticks, take one out and try the Sandra memory benchmark again.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2002, 10:34 PM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

I only have the one stick.. boy am I glad I've got new memory on the way My brother will have to deal with this in a week bwahahaaha.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 12:10 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by mookydooky
Try Prime 95. The ultimate test.
Prime 95 & F@h @ the same time, bothe fighting for cycle's, mine did ok.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 12:17 AM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

I think I might just give that a go
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lock AGP sidiz AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 3rd May, 2005 04:08 PM
system crash while folding dabaerman ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 23 6th September, 2004 06:02 AM
Lock Up dj_jon CRASHED! 1 31st August, 2003 09:05 PM
lock up in prime95 orby EPoX MotherBoards 4 17th February, 2003 03:31 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0