AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 02:19 AM
Phil's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Bolton, UK
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Phil

Question V2.0

Does just running the new client from the F@H folder automatically use your existing username and team? as I downloaded it to the f@h folder and ran it and it downloaded a WU and started off on it with no input required? So I am definataly on the team it hasn't messed up has it?
__________________
"Let's Blow This Facist Popsicle Stand!"



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 02:20 AM
AmbientFiction's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 311

No Phil you have to config it right click on it.
__________________

AMD XP 1700+ @ 1639mhz (Bad vid card can't hold high FSB)
Epox 8hka+
Aska Silver Mtn 40ÂșC full load folding 24/7
60gb Seagate 7200rpm
60gb Seagate 7200rpm
GF2MX400 w/ updated bios modded with 23cfm fan and AS2 under the heatsink on the GPU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 02:21 AM
Phil's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Bolton, UK
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Phil

Quote:
Originally posted by AmbientFiction
No Phil you have to config it right click on it.
right click on what? I downloaded the console version
__________________
"Let's Blow This Facist Popsicle Stand!"



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 02:27 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

There should be a little red icon (a cog ?) in the sys tray, right click on it and select "configure". You can change user name and team # there.

Steve.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2001, 10:44 PM
Phil's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Bolton, UK
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Phil

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
There should be a little red icon (a cog ?) in the sys tray, right click on it and select "configure". You can change user name and team # there.

Steve.
Not on the one I downloaded, it's just like a dos app, it's called fah2console
__________________
"Let's Blow This Facist Popsicle Stand!"



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2001, 10:51 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

Quote:
Originally posted by Phil


Not on the one I downloaded, it's just like a dos app, it's called fah2console
Phil, go to your F@H folder and open the client file. It should have something like this in it:

[settings]username=Southern_Man team=45 asknet=no
userid=2FF1DCDF50FB3532 local=14 [http] active=no
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2001, 10:54 PM
Phil's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Bolton, UK
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Phil

Quote:
Originally posted by Southern Man


Phil, go to your F@H folder and open the client file. It should have something like this in it:

[settings]username=Southern_Man team=45 asknet=no
userid=2FF1DCDF50FB3532 local=14 [http] active=no
It's ok phiber explained it to me, I just deleted my client.cfg file and entered the data when I ran it.
__________________
"Let's Blow This Facist Popsicle Stand!"



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2001, 11:00 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

Welcome to the world of 2.01

Lets get ready to rumble.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2001, 11:31 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally posted by Southern Man
Welcome to the world of 2.01

Lets get ready to rumble.
Correction, welcome to the world of 2.10!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2001, 11:58 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

Quote:
Originally posted by Allan Nielsen


Correction, welcome to the world of 2.10!
I stand corrected.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2001, 12:33 AM
silent bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 56

Quote:
Originally posted by Allan Nielsen


Correction, welcome to the world of 2.10!
Where is 2.10 version available at cuz all I see at Stanford is 2.0?
I want to run multiple clients but from what I read 2.0 doesn't do that 2.10 does do that,so where do I get it?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0