AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team > Windows/Linux SMP Clients

Windows/Linux SMP Clients Folding clients that can run on multiple CPUs


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 4.50 average.
  #221 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 03:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Time is not my friend lately either so I understand.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #222 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2008, 11:20 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

I did manage to find my biggest problem with the 5.92 beta. it was the 5.91 beta. after READING (new concept for me)
the directions, I realized that I hadn't installed the 5.91 SMP client. so I go back to the drawing board tonight and give it a go.


Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #223 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2008, 12:56 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

Yeah, it's actually an upgrade, you have to have the old one there first.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #224 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2008, 02:09 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

they did mention that afresh install version would be out soon. I may cool my jets
and wait for it. it could be easier.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #225 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2008, 04:28 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Anyone tried the SMP client on machines with more than 4 cores?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #226 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2008, 04:49 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

If you're lucky enough to have a dual cpu board just run two clients. It should work fine. Lots of help on the community forums if you look for it.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 8th May, 2008 at 04:50 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #227 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2008, 04:53 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Just curious as to whether or not the SMP client scales to more cores with a single instance.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #228 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2008, 05:04 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

Every.thing I have read indicates using a second client; but since the SMP client works on dual-cores...mebbe.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #229 (permalink)  
Old 19th May, 2008, 05:03 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

I've been having massive problems uploading yesterday and today, and it looks like others are too, according to our last few updates. I have about 8 WUs finished and ready to go, and I have lost two already past deadline. The others will most likely expire in the next 12-15 hours as well, and it's nighttime here now. It's a pity, as it's something like 15k points lost if they don't u/l.

Can anyone confirm the problem? It looks like the work servers and not my ISP, and there aren't any current reports that I can see on the community forum.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 19th May, 2008 at 05:09 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #230 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2008, 01:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 29

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio View Post
Anyone tried the SMP client on machines with more than 4 cores?
Yes, I have a server currently folding with 2 X Quad's. They're folding native in WindowsXP at the moment, with two SMP clients.

One problem I've run across is that if you stop one FAH smp client, it trashes the other SMP client - making it immediately stop folding and deleting the WU it was working on, and d/l'ing a new (or the same) one, to start over!!

The way you have to do a shutdown, is to turn off the box, w/o shutting down either of the clients, first. It helps if you set the check point timer for 30 minutes, because if you shut off the box WHILE either client is in the middle of writing it's check point data - your WU will be hosed.

It's awkward at best, and shows the problems that the FAH SMP client still has. I can't recommend a dual quad box for folding (and this server won't be folding much in the near future).
__________________

Last edited by Adak; 20th May, 2008 at 01:39 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #231 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2008, 03:13 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

Upload problems to 171.64.65.63 and .64.122.76 are continuing - the farm can get work, and it is running, but NOTHING has uploaded from it for nearly two full days.

I have checked the server status chart with some interesting results. .65.63 is on "fail" status...I don't know what that means, but it doesn't sound good any way you cut it. I have posted the problem on the community forum and am waiting for help currently.

Anyone else with problems?
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #232 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2008, 03:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 29

Just finished an SMP wu. It uploaded, but I am sent off to 0.0.0.0 address (meaning the servers are goofed and there is nothing you can do about it).

Refuse connection status means Stanford can't even contact that server.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #233 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2008, 06:40 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

Well, here's an update: [the news isn't good]
.64.65.63 is unpingable and the server status page indicates *DOWN* now. That was not the case yesterday. I can ping the collection server .64.122.76, but still nothing is going up. That's what I can't figure out. Normally, the client contacts the WS, then if it can't upload or the server is busy, it contacts the CS and delivers. But that isn't happening.

Can you take a look at your log and tell me what server your last WUs went to? I'm curious. It would be the server that your client connected to when it downloaded the work.

The zeroes you got only indicate that you can't get work right now, but it isn't related to uploads, so look back at just before the calculations began, where the client was first assigned to a WS.

Looks like I'm going to lose 'em all unless Stanford gives the servers a kick very soon. I don't think that is likely; it's after business hours in the states now. At best, nothing will be done until the morning; these WUs are dead. The deadlines are going to take them out.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 20th May, 2008 at 06:48 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #234 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2008, 08:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 29

[02:29:03] + Attempting to send results
[02:29:03] - Reading file work/wuresults_03.dat from core
[02:29:03] (Read 5704965 bytes from disk)
[02:29:03] Connecting to http://171.64.65.64:8080/
[02:30:48] Posted data.
[02:30:48] Initial: 0000; - Uploaded at ~52 kB/s
[02:30:50] - Averaged speed for that direction ~52 kB/s
[02:30:50] + Results successfully sent
[02:30:50] Thank you for your contribution to Folding@Home.
[02:30:50] + Number of Units Completed: 12

That's very frustrating - Good luck!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #235 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2008, 09:33 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

No way to change the server it is trying to send to ?

IS this with the new beta?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #236 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2008, 10:09 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow View Post
No way to change the server it is trying to send to ?

IS this with the new beta?
No, there isn't-the WU is tied to the server it came from. And yes, it is the beta-but that's not the problem. Stanford has a frequently updated server status page you should put in your bookmarks; it's very useful:

Folding@Home server status

If you visit that page, you'll see that the WS is status "DOWN". I have informed the Pande staffers but I'm afraid nothing will be done until they come in the morning, check the problem, and get it going again. As you see Adak was uploading to a different server, and it's ok. The unfortunate part is that ALL of my machines (currently 22+my home boxen, total 25) are tied to the same server at this time. No recourse except to wait it out. I have around 8 more that will be finishing tonight and I'm already getting 0.0.0.0 on machines that need work because the server is down.

Bad situation. I'll let you know if I get any answer from the admins. Sorry Sam.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #237 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2008, 11:13 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I was just curious. I have checked from time to time and I do notice quite a few of the servers down. And pretty often.

Is there any way to pick which server you DL from. Say split your farm up so all the "eggs" are not in one basket?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #238 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2008, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 29

In the "old days", with the uni-core FAH client, you could restart FAH, 5 or 6 times in a row, and eventually the client would try to connect you with a back-up server, instead of the main server you'd normally get.

Don't know if that's true anymore, or even if it ever was true with the SMP client. Looking at my logs, I do see where it took 13 tries to get that connection properly made, so I could both return and be given, a WU.

Worth a try, but obviously can't do it with a borg out of reach. Also, a bit of a frustrating pain - you shouldn't find yourself in this fix.

Good news, from Vijay in the Stanford Forum:
Quote:
One of our servers (vspg1) is down (taking its virtual interfaces with it as well, i.e. vspg1v and vspg1v2). It's been reset remotely and will likely be up in the morning (it is fsck-ing).
__________________

Last edited by Adak; 20th May, 2008 at 01:52 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #239 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2008, 04:04 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

I've asked the question in the forum and the general consensus is no, it can't be done. The way the servers are set up now you are at the mercy of the system. I once previously had a similar problem-Sam you prolly remember-when I had 15 or 20 WUs piled up. I PMd Bruce and 7im and asked them if anything special could be done; I didn't care about the points, only that Pande got the results. I felt it was an extraordinary situation, and they agreed, but they answered that after the WU is assigned there isn't anything changeable. And you can't pick an assignment server, either. End result: they all timed out.

@Adak; good news but not good enough. Nearly everything is timed out and the latest finishers are stuck on 0.0.0.0 waiting as well.

Good thing this didn't happen during the Chimp event; how would the captains have handled it?
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #240 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2008, 04:34 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

for daeberman and others re: installing 5.92 client

This is the complete how-to for installing the new 5.92 beta client. Its advantages are increased stability and more resistance to network problems(disconnects, IP changes, etc.) I can attest that is is quite impervious to net changes - you can see for yourself: after you are running, just yank out the network cable from your machine or otherwise disconnect from the router. (Something you wouldn't dare do running an SMP client). Then wait - you will be pleasantly surprised to see that the client, although showing an error message 63 at first, will gracefully restart, using the stored checkpoint to resume folding.

If you are running the 5.91 client, you need only the 5.92 beta zipfile available here: http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...SMP-update.zip

If it is a new installation, you need the 5.91 client as well. 5.92 is only an upgrade:
http://www.stanford.edu/%7Ekasson/fo...P%20Client.EXE

This how-to is for new installations. If you already are running 5.91, I would advise that you wait until a WU has finished, then do the installation before downloading the new work packet, although it *shouldn't* be necessary to do so.

Run the 5.91 installer under the same account you installed .net; you must be admin to do this as well. DO NOT RUN INSTALL.BAT at this time. If you have another previous install it may ask you if you want to remove it. Do it. Also I believe it is a good idea to install into an empty directory- so delete any files left over after the removal. This would be the "work" directory and the queue file, among others. Just empty it out, then run the 5.91 installer.

Unzip the 5.92 stuff into the install directory. It will prompt you to overwrite some files; mpiexec is one. Overwrite them all. Then, run install.bat. A typical windows installer dialog will come up to install DeinoMPI, which is the new MPI implementation unique to this beta version. It will run as a Windows service, so you don't ever have to do anything with it after installation. Install it wherever you choose. When the install completes, two command prompt windows will appear - wait a few moments and one will close, revealing another one with a DeinoMPI setup dialog.

It will say something about creating a new credential store. Answer yes, you want to set one up. Next it will ask you for a passphrase for the store. Reply only by the enter key, as if you want a blank password. You will be asked to confirm that a blank passphrase is ok. Answer yes (make sure you type y-e-s. I noticed that typing simply a "y" won't work properly). It will then ask you if you want to encrypt the information. Answer yes. Then there is some other jargon about where you want the store to be located- removeable media, hard drive, or registry. I have answered registry on my machines and it has been ok. Select by keying in a "2".

You *may* get a message from your firewall at around this time requesting permissions. Grant them. Depending on your firewall you may need to punch a hole manually by allowing ports 80 and 8080 for fah.exe, and perhaps some other service permissions for MPI. There is a bug that may give you a *garbled* message from Windows Firewall - if you are running it, grant the permission but the dialog box may linger (the bug). A reboot of the machine should solve the problem after the allow is granted. This prolly won't apply to many of us - I believe most are running something a bit more robust than WF. (Hopefully )

Then, the MPI dialog will start; it will be familiar to most of you running SMP. It will want the account name you installed under (it will provide it for you, so just hit the return key here. Don't change the name.) Then you will be asked to enter your account password twice, to confirm.

You will not even be able to get this far if you don't have a logon password for Windows. You must have one, and there isn't any way around it. The client WILL NOT RUN without one, so go to user accounts and set one up if you don't have one already. (TBH, you should have one anyhow. Remote computers operated by the right hands would be able to break in much easier if you don't have a pw. Better to be secure.)

Next, start the client. If all went well, you should see a familiar-looking F@H config dialog. Enter your username, team number, "NO" to IE settings, "NO" to service install, and "YES" to big WUs (these *should* be the default choices). *MAKE SURE* your username says ThunderRd, Team 45.

Only kidding. =)

Other questions can be left at default as well. Then the client should connect to a server and download.

The new client is now running on all of my operating machines except for the Linux boxes, of course. It has been absolutely NO PROBLEM. I believe you'll get through the install fine, and if not, post back in this thread. I'll be watching.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 23rd May, 2008 at 08:37 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
folding@home



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0