AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team > Windows/Linux SMP Clients

Windows/Linux SMP Clients Folding clients that can run on multiple CPUs


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 4.50 average.
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 1st October, 2007, 06:27 PM
Necorum's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana,United States
Posts: 1,803
Send a message via AIM to Necorum Send a message via MSN to Necorum Send a message via Yahoo to Necorum

Quote:
Originally Posted by smiffy View Post
Hi Strongwolf
download AMD64 info
http://avala.yubc.net/~lukija/A64Info-beta.exe
and see what the max Async Latency and read preamble are
Slackening is raising the time eg moving MAL from 8ns to 10ns.
Smiffy
thanks for the info smiffy
__________________
AOA Team fah


3dMark 11: P7023
3dMark Vantage: P31097

Last edited by Necorum; 1st October, 2007 at 06:27 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 1st October, 2007, 11:11 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Thanks that was very helpful. Now to play around with it.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2007, 04:13 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Heh, this is too funny. Both combatants with exactly the same weapon. Smiffy do you have any more secret weapons?

NECO v. SW armed with Max Async Latency and Read Preamble Time

Kinda like Mortal Kombat. Be careful that you don't blow each other up.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 2nd October, 2007 at 04:15 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2007, 05:26 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

question for ThunderRd. is SMP used for folding one client with two (both)
cores of a single cpu? will that alone make it fold faster? currently getting
100+ ppd per core @ 50%. nearly the same with my single cores.
I really want to put 3-6 dual core AM2. I have a bunch of DDR and NO DDR2
so 939 will be the least expensive for me to build. if SMP will make a big
difference in folding with dual core, I'm in.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dabaerman; 2nd October, 2007 at 06:31 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2007, 05:49 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Smp

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderRd View Post
Heh, this is too funny. Both combatants with exactly the same weapon. Smiffy do you have any more secret weapons?

NECO v. SW armed with Max Async Latency and Read Preamble Time

Kinda like Mortal Kombat. Be careful that you don't blow each other up.

Smiffy info/tool was intended for me. Some people just want to win at any price.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2007, 06:07 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabaerman View Post
question for ThunderRd. is SMP used for folding one client wit two (both)
cores of a single cpu? will that alone make it fold faster? currently getting
100+ ppd per core @ 50%.
I'm not exactly sure I understand the question. Are you now running the SMP client? If you are there is something dramatically wrong. Of course I don't know what your gear is, but you should be using 100% CPU on a dual core machine, and you should be getting somewhere in the neighborhood of 800 ppd...that's 400 per core. My pentium D's and opterons get between 850-1050 ppd, depending on the WU.

If I understand you correctly, you are running two instances of the normal client...that would yield about what you are saying. Yes, one SMP client for both cores. It was developed for quads, but works fairly well on duals to sync the cores and calculate faster. Go to the SMP and you will increase your production 4-5 times. Do your homework before trying it out, though. I'll help you however I can.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 2nd October, 2007 at 06:10 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2007, 06:30 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

yes, running standard FAH client(s). one per core. I will get to know more
before trying it out. the increase in production would be welcomed. I will
hang around the SMP thread for a while.

Thanks
Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2007, 04:36 PM
Necorum's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana,United States
Posts: 1,803
Send a message via AIM to Necorum Send a message via MSN to Necorum Send a message via Yahoo to Necorum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strongwolf View Post
Smiffy info/tool was intended for me. Some people just want to win at any price.
Muahahaha Releases the hounds !!!!!!


I have an idea!!!:roll ing:
__________________
AOA Team fah


3dMark 11: P7023
3dMark Vantage: P31097
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2007, 05:21 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Uh-oh. An idea. That sounds dangerous.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2007, 08:14 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Smp

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabaerman View Post
yes, running standard FAH client(s). one per core. I will get to know more
before trying it out. the increase in production would be welcomed. I will
hang around the SMP thread for a while.

Thanks
Ron

Dude...if I can do it,... anyone can do it.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2007, 08:16 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Smp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Necorum View Post
Muahahaha Releases the hounds !!!!!!


I have an idea!!!:roll ing:

So, there are some neurons alive yet!!!
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2007, 02:00 AM
Necorum's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana,United States
Posts: 1,803
Send a message via AIM to Necorum Send a message via MSN to Necorum Send a message via Yahoo to Necorum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strongwolf View Post
So, there are some neurons alive yet!!!
Nah those are not needed for this plan

We are the borg
__________________
AOA Team fah


3dMark 11: P7023
3dMark Vantage: P31097
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2007, 06:21 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Smp

Ran in to troubles again with SMP and Wolf3. I will write it exactly how it appears:

"MPI CH2 Process Manager Argone National Lab removed
MPI CH2 Process Manager Argone National Lab installed but fail to start.
The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion (error 1053).

account <domain\user> [WOLF3\Juan]"

From that point on I have try various combinations and nada. 3 or four lines explainnig the error that finish something like "the machine actively refuse it" or something.

Installed net 2.0 and have password. I have uninstall/reinstall a couple of times. Where or when I run 'install.bat'. I know is in the DOS install file, but where/when????



Help...help...sos...mayday,mayday,mayday..._ _ _... ..._ _ _...
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah

Last edited by Strongwolf; 3rd October, 2007 at 06:30 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2007, 07:44 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

It would help if I knew how the message came up. Were you starting the client, shutting it down, or was it crunching at the time? What else were you doing at the time? Was this machine already running the client, and did it upload a finished WU already? In other words, was it a properly installed client at some point? Are you overclocking the box? If so, how much? Is the client running as service? A peek at the fahlog in the install directory would also be helpful.

In the absence of that info, I can only recommend to try this:

Close the client, and all instances of mpiexec and fahcore with task manager. Go into the installation directory and find a file called install.bat. Run it. You will see some messages about installing and/or removing MPI. Enter your username [wolf3/juan] and then enter your password two times when prompted.

After that you will see something like "If you see this twice, MPI is working."

If that happens, you should be good to go. Start the client and see what happens. If it doesn't start right away, be patient. Shut down mpi and the cores. Wait a minute, and start the client again. Remember what I told you in an earlier post; sometimes you have to do this a few times when there has been a problem.

If this doesn't work, uninstall the client through add/remove, reboot your machine, delete the installation directory and reinstall. After reinstalling, run the install.bat program again, and try to light up the client. It should start and reach out to an assignment server for the core and a WU.

If none of this works, post again.

Or punt.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 3rd October, 2007 at 08:00 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2007, 08:25 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Protein: Protein in POPC

Both cores engaged succesfully @ 100%

This is a new build, first time with client/F@H. O/C @2.45

You save my butt again. Thanks!
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2007, 02:35 PM
Necorum's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana,United States
Posts: 1,803
Send a message via AIM to Necorum Send a message via MSN to Necorum Send a message via Yahoo to Necorum

i love errors that are not mine
__________________
AOA Team fah


3dMark 11: P7023
3dMark Vantage: P31097
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2007, 08:35 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Nice work getting this done guys! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2007, 10:31 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

SMP is not working again. I deal with it later, not felling to well.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2007, 02:18 AM
Necorum's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana,United States
Posts: 1,803
Send a message via AIM to Necorum Send a message via MSN to Necorum Send a message via Yahoo to Necorum

lol :P
__________________
AOA Team fah


3dMark 11: P7023
3dMark Vantage: P31097
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2007, 05:58 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

First step; REMOVE the overclock and run the client at stock for some time. See if it runs ok then. By some time I don't mean a few hours. I mean a few days to a week. Learn about the client. Observe it. Watch task manager. Find out what it should be doing and what it shouldn't. Get used to it.

I mentioned before that it would be a good idea to let it "settle in" before overclocking.

If you don't want to listen to me, listen to SteveI. He said the same and he's forgotten more than I know about this client.

And if you don't want to listen to Steve, listen to this guy:
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7im
Networking problems can cause the SMP client to error out. Too much overclocking can do the same thing.
He's one of the site moderators on the folding-community forum. I *think* he prolly knows his stuff.

Relax and go slowly. Don't rush it, it has too many quirks to do that. I waited for a month before I began to overclock. My farm is now overclocked only 10% and I know it should do at least 15-20%, maybe more. But it will stay like this for another month before I begin to push it further.

I deal with at least one or two random problems daily on my boxen. The same kinds of things; EOE's, I/O errors, hung clients, network problems, etc etc. I'm still trying to find out what the "triggers" are for these problems. Some I have learned, some I haven't. But one thing I don't want to do is introduce an entirely new set of problems by overdoing the OC. Better to learn what I can first, then experiment.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 4th October, 2007 at 08:18 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
folding@home



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0