AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team > Windows/Linux SMP Clients

Windows/Linux SMP Clients Folding clients that can run on multiple CPUs


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 4.50 average.
  #61 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2007, 11:52 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I appreciate you taking the time to learn so much and work so hard at this.

I will be a few days out before getting SMP running on my rig. I will see what happens then.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2007, 04:06 PM
Necorum's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana,United States
Posts: 1,803
Send a message via AIM to Necorum Send a message via MSN to Necorum Send a message via Yahoo to Necorum

Wolfs problem is he isnt folding smp clients under necorum
__________________
AOA Team fah


3dMark 11: P7023
3dMark Vantage: P31097
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2007, 09:18 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Smp

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI View Post
Careful with overclocks. The memory & CPU are both very highly stressed while folding, and the SMP core is very sensitive. If the WU has a lot of progress, let it go until it completes... Last thing you need is to have the core dump the WU @ 99% due to an overclock problem.

Whaaaa,Whaaaa, Whaaaaa, that's exactly what happened. Lost the wu (5000) @99%

I know I'm becoming a pain in the neck, but I'm feeling better and want to deal with this once and for all (or not).

First: Can't find the "install.bat file.

Second: What am I suppose to type after ---> "account <domain\user> [WOLF3\Juan]"
This is where troubles start. OK no OC. I give up for the time being.
Now......can anybody help me?,...please!!!
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2007, 03:16 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

no SMP joy yet.
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dabaerman; 1st May, 2009 at 03:35 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2007, 04:43 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

@Strongwolf:
The install.bat file is in the installation directory. Run it by double clicking on it. When you see the "account <domain\user>" prompt, just enter the correct information. If "[WOLF3\Juan]" is correct, don't type anything, just press enter, and then enter your password when prompted. This will install and register MPI and SMPD services. After that you'll see the "if you see this twice" message.

@Dabaerman:
Corestatus = 63 is most likely a permissions problem. I've never seen it personally but it's documented, and I have researched it for you. It could also be an MPI and/or SMPD install problem. Are you logged on as Administrator with full rights? Do you have an actual password? It WILL NOT RUN with a blank password. Rerun the install.bat and enter your password. Also make sure that you have .net 2.0 installed.

If you still have problems check this thread:

Folding-community.org :: View topic - Error 63 (99)

If you are able to solve the problem, please post the solution here, step by step, when you have time.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 6th October, 2007 at 03:29 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2007, 11:26 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I was thinking password as well. I had that error before.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2007, 02:04 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

OK, I think I have it. since I haven't used SMP before, I had to get the SMP
file and install it. then there is the SMP update that I didn't use. stsveI says
to replace the .exe and I didn't. so, when I get home, I will make sure to do that.


Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2007, 02:31 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

When did you download the file? If you have downloaded it in the past week it is current. You need no update. If you downloaded it before that, re-DL now, and re-install. Overwriting the .exe as Steve suggested is only for users that are already running the old version, and don't want to re-install. You are doing a fresh install, so DL the current file.

I believe the installation file you have is current; if it wasn't, the client wouldn't even start and you couldn't generate a log. The command window would open for about 1 second, and close immediately. That's how I realized that I hadn't updated one of my boxen last week. It just wouldn't run.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2007, 10:44 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

" Credentials for xxx rejected, aborting. unable to connect to xxx.
press any key to continue."

back to square one.

Ron

well, if you haven't figured it out, I did. seems like the admin password was different than
the one I tried to use. changed password, install complete!!!


Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dabaerman; 6th October, 2007 at 10:49 PM. Reason: found the answer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2007, 01:37 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

and folding too.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #71 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2007, 01:39 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

oops.
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dabaerman; 1st May, 2009 at 03:35 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2007, 03:34 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Yeah, that looks ok. (I forgot to mention that it is useful to use the correct password)

Get used to those IO_ERROR messages when starting...it's one of the things they are going to try to correct in the next version. You showed patience by waiting before re-starting, that's also good. Windows needs a bit of time to release file handles on mpiexec before it can fully close down the program. If the box gets really grouchy and won't start the client, a reboot will often solve the problem.

If you want to learn more about what the client is doing you can start it up with the -verbosity 9 flag; it will log all kinds of useless and arcane information that may be of interest to you.

After you are familiar with the client, if you want to run it as service and rid your machine of the window, let me know and I'll guide you through it.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 7th October, 2007 at 03:35 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2007, 04:36 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

thanks for all the help guys; ThunderRd, Strongwolf, Sam. yes, as a service later, I will certainly ask for guidance!!!


Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2007, 05:26 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

One flawless intallation of SMP to Wolf3.
We can count now with an Opty 175x2 @ 2.4 (sorry can't help myself).
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2007, 04:24 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Well done Ron! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2007, 04:50 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

another problem has reared it's ugly head. after a client shutdown, good
or bad, how am I to restart it. when I use the fah icon in the SMP folder, the
client starts from the very beginning, ie, the setup (dos) screen.
Windows auto updated/restarted the pc and I have lost that first wu. attempting to restart the client.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2007, 05:07 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

did I mention that I am an unemployed brain surgeon? no patients! continuing to practice
on self, just in case.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dabaerman; 1st May, 2009 at 03:35 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2007, 06:47 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Are you saying that each time you start the client it asks for your username, team name, etc? That's odd.

But looking at your log it appears that it isn't; it's just being bitchy.

Try this. Reboot the box, and make a shortcut to the executable on the desktop. Then run it with this argument: -configonly

This should take you through all of the setup dialog without starting up the cores. It will shut down when you have finished. Then, remove the argument from the command line, and start it again. Does it ask for the info again? If it does, I've no idea how to help. If it doesn't, and it just doesn't want to start, just be patient and do as you have done before; shut the client down with ctrl-c and kill the mpiexec process and the core processes, if any are running. Use task manager to do this.

It may take one to many attempts to kick it. It can be aggravating. You'll know when it's running by reading my previous post:
http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/samuk...tml#post456400

Running a backup routine has saved many a WU for me. You may want to consider it.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 8th October, 2007 at 07:06 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2007, 06:50 AM
smiffy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 499

Hi All

If any help I have found repairing Microsoft.Net Framework 2 cured a few smp problems as well.I think the error 63 was one of them.

Another single core rig on the way soon.Just got to figure out which of my 3 single core works best under the Prometia before the cold bug kicks in.
Smiffy
__________________
AOA Team fah

Asus Crossfire IV Formula.Phenomll 1090T at 3.7GHz
Asus Ati 4890 at 950 Core 1025MHz Mem speed.
4 GB Crucial Ballistix 1600DDR3.COrsair 1200W supply
Corsair 40GB SDD X 2 Raid 0 and 2 X WD Caviar Black 1Tbs Raid 0
LG Blue ray/Hd dvd reader and 2 dvd writers
All wrapped up in a Silverstone TJ09

Last edited by smiffy; 8th October, 2007 at 06:55 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #80 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2007, 05:56 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Hi ya, smiffy!!!
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
folding@home



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0