AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team > Windows/Linux SMP Clients

Windows/Linux SMP Clients Folding clients that can run on multiple CPUs


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2009, 02:24 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

Disappointing Quad Core Performance

my recent purchase of the 9600 Agena had been putting out some good folding numbers. I liked it enough to get another one. now I have 2 dual core cpu's just killing the 2 quads in folding.
was it;
A: a bad choice of quad core cpu's?
B: a bad install of FAH?
C: a need to reconfigure the client, or
D: delete and reinstall FAH?
I just updated the bios then pulled the duals out and plugged the quads in. starting the client shows 4 cores detected. and task mgr shows 4 cores (FahCore_a1.exe) @ 25% for the quads. 1 FahCore_a1.exe @ 34%, 1 @ 28%, 1 @ 22% and the last @ 16% for one of the duals'. the % for the other dual core are in the same range and the are dynamic. the quads are clocked @ 2.4 and the duals' are @ 3.0 if that makes a difference.
the 9600,s are getting a workout here before moving along and @ $85 a bargain for their new owners. I just have my doubts about them for folding.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah

Last edited by ThunderRd; 6th April, 2011 at 04:46 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2009, 11:05 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Are you sure that they don't simply have slower WUs?

For example, the 2653s are the fastest by far and the most productive, and there are a lot of them around right now. If the duals have 2653s and the quads have a slower, less productive WU, that could explain it.

Outside of that, I probably would have reinstalled the client anyhow with a cpu change. The assignment server gets information from the client as to how much memory is installed, the cpu, etc. Maybe this didn't update automatically when you changed the cpu, and the client reports a dual instead. IDK, just a thought.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2009, 02:58 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

I was thinking along those lines also. the duals are on 2653's and the quads are on 2665's. I'll reinstall later today. off to school.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2009, 02:23 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

it's definately the 2665's. they are SLOW. the 2653 on a quad is faster than the dual by 200ppd. time to step on the clock!

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2009, 05:01 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Two quads running atm, Q9450 @ 3.6Ghz = 8.3 hours / 1920 WU.

Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz = 25 hours / 2165 WU.

The Q6600 was running a 5101 WU.

Now the Q6600 is running a 2671 WU which is looking like 10.8 hours / 1920 WU.

The Q9450 @ 3.6 is doing some nice work atm, pushed as much as a 1920 WU in 5 hours when it had no load on it, and its actually running under stock voltage @ 50C loaded.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles

Last edited by dsio; 5th April, 2009 at 05:01 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2009, 08:13 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabaerman View Post
the 2653 on a quad is faster than the dual by 200ppd.
Ron
It's gotta be more than that, mate, or something is wrong...

If you are running one client only on the quad, that is. Should be double the dual, or thereabouts. My q6600 has been running a boatload of 2653's...about 7.30 minutes per step. They are the fastest and the best-yielding WUs by far. That's in addition to the two GPU clients in the same machine.

Try this as a test. Copy your work folder and queue.dat from the quad to the dual, and run both machines on the same WU; this way you have a direct comparison.

My comparable dual-cores all run Linux, so I can't attest to a direct comparison. They get different WUs on the a2 core.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 5th April, 2009 at 08:21 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2009, 10:32 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Sorry to thread-jack btw, but what's with this:

Code:
[08:14:14] Completed 92500 out of 250000 steps  (37%)
[08:19:09] Completed 95000 out of 250000 steps  (38%)
[08:23:57] Completed 97500 out of 250000 steps  (39%)
[08:25:44] CoreStatus = 0 (0)
[08:25:44] Sending work to server
[08:25:44] Project: 2671 (Run 0, Clone 78, Gen 4)
[08:25:44] - Error: Could not get length of results file work/wuresults_08.dat
[08:25:44] - Error: Could not read unit 08 file. Removing from queue.
[08:25:44] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[08:25:44] + Attempting to get work packet
[08:25:44] - Connecting to assignment server
[08:25:45] - Successful: assigned to (171.67.108.24).
[08:25:45] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[08:25:45] Loaded queue successfully.
[08:25:58] + Closed connections
[08:26:03] 
[08:26:03] + Processing work unit
[08:26:03] At least 4 processors must be requested.Core required: FahCore_a2.exe
[08:26:03] Core found.
[08:26:03] Working on queue slot 09 [April 5 08:26:03 UTC]
[08:26:03] + Working ...
[08:26:03] 
[08:26:03] *------------------------------*
[08:26:03] Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
[08:26:03] Version 2.04 (Thu Jan 29 16:43:57 PST 2009)
[08:26:03] 
[08:26:03] Preparing to commence simulation
[08:26:03] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[08:26:13] - Looking at optimizations...
[08:26:13] - Working with standard loops on this execution.
[08:26:13] - Files status OK
[08:26:13] - Expanded 4840369 -> 24012993 (decompressed 496.0 percent)
[08:26:13] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=4840369 data_size=24012993, decompressed_data_size=24012993 diff=0
[08:26:14] - Digital signature verified
[08:26:14] 
[08:26:14] Project: 2671 (Run 12, Clone 97, Gen 4)
[08:26:14] 
[08:26:14] Entering M.D.
[08:31:11] Completed 2500 out of 250000 steps  (1%)
[08:36:03] Completed 5000 out of 250000 steps  (2%)
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2009, 11:02 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

This might help you, it's a Linux-only error afaik. I've seen it before on occasion:

Error 0x0 and 0x1 - FaHWiki
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2009, 04:50 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

I know there may be subtle difference in projects and a direct comparison would be more accurate. I will say that the dual-2665= 37:37/frame or 759.21ppd. a 2665 on one quad= 26:42/frame or 8o4.12ppd. it is currently increasing in speed. the #2 quad=26:05/frame or 874+ ppd. there must be something wrong, somewhere.
let me assure you, on some things that require more than knowing what a cpu looks like, I miss out on the details. so; a single core cpu @ 100% has it's single core running @ 100%. a dual @ 100% has 50% on each core, and I wounder why not 100% on each core. which leads me to the quad core. my guess is that 2 or 4 cores = 1 cpu @ 100% making each core worth 50% or 25%. the blank stare on my face must be priceless.


Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dabaerman; 6th April, 2009 at 05:00 AM. Reason: numerical value adjustment
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2009, 07:15 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

@Ron:
You almost certainly have problems on those quad installations if that is all they can do on 2665.

I am currently running a 2665 on my Q6600[oc to 3.4G], it's at 60%. 2324 ppd, 12 minutes 15 secs per step. Even if you aren't overclocked, it shouldn't be that slow.

Windows reports 25% per core, and that is normal. Do this: check task manager. Do you show 4 fahcore_a1.exe processes? Are they at 25% under load? I run the DEINO version, and have found it to be more stable than the MPI version. There are 4 core processes, 5 deino processes, and 1 for mpiexec.

Are you running GPU clients on those machines as well? Try running the SMP client alone, and see if the result is the same.

Personally, I would rip the whole install out completely, and reinstall again, including a repair or reinstall of .net 2.0 under the admin credentials. Then see what happens.

Follow the install guide here carefully:
Folding@home - Guide

BTW, what OS is that? Everything I have said here is based on XP. Vista has different quirks; the install guides will show you.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 6th April, 2009 at 07:20 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2009, 03:04 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

TR, os is XP, Deino x 5, mpiexe x 1 and 4 cores (_a1). I'll shut down the gpu for a bit on both quads. L8R.


Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2009, 02:50 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

no big change, <100 ppd, with gpu off. I will try a complete reinstall over the weekend.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2009, 04:34 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabaerman View Post
no big change, <100 ppd, with gpu off. I will try a complete reinstall over the weekend.

Ron
I'm afraid that's what you have to do.

Make sure you go to the website and download a new copy of the latest Deino file. Also don't forget to reinstall or repair .net 2.0.

Use add/remove to take out the old client and the Deino service. Delete the old installation files and scan the registry for the following:
Pande
folding@home
mpiexec
deino
Remove the keys manually if there are any of those left over. Then reinstall the client and report back. I'm pretty sure that it will solve the problem, as long as the comp is picking up the quad cpu properly.

Let me know when you are running again. I won't gain much on you, I've been hit or miss the last week or two with general maintenance on my boxes, so you've put a dent in my lead anyhow
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2009, 02:53 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderRd View Post
you've put a dent in my lead anyhow
call that a dent? yea, I've been lucky lately. time to go to work.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2009, 05:38 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

seem to have another issue on one box. seems like windows security certer is fubar. all I get is the header and it wont open from control pannel. however, I have removed all the old FAH/SMP/Deino stuff, reinstalled and restarted. I'll check on it in the AM. off to get some sleep.


Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2009, 02:55 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

OK, it's morning and the fresh install was a success. now putting out 1800+ ppd. before; 850's. so it is at least double. will fix the other box tonight.


Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2010, 04:33 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

time for an update! one the X4 9600 Agenas' is off to a new home. I have replaced the dualies with quads. 2 X4 955-3.2MHz, 2 X4 945-3.0MHz, one X4-940-3.0MHz and a lone X4 9750@2.4MHz. 17.8MHz folding v6.0 SMP for the TEAM!

ok, I like too!

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2010, 11:59 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Nice one. Looking forward to having one of the top 100 folders on our team...
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2010, 04:27 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

forgot to mention the cpu's are working with 3 tri-sli and 3 sli mb's. 3XDDR2 and 3XDDR3. all those gpu's had to go somewhere!

Ron

*no longer disappointed with SMP and these quad's are running very well*
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dabaerman; 5th November, 2010 at 04:33 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel to delay launch of three 45nm quad-core CPUs on poor AMD performance Daniel ~ Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 20th December, 2007 02:44 AM
Quad Core waterblock keithwalton Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 16 26th September, 2007 02:35 PM
Quad core Daston AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 13th September, 2007 01:15 PM
X2 vs Quad Core - is it worth? saquib AMD Motherboards & CPUs 25 1st December, 2006 10:40 PM
Quad core advances! Daniel ~ General Hardware Discussion 4 20th July, 2006 09:22 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0