AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team > Windows/Linux SMP Clients

Windows/Linux SMP Clients Folding clients that can run on multiple CPUs


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2009, 05:04 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Faulty Project 2665 WUs around

I've had several failed SMP WUs this week in the 2665 project:

Code:
[16:16:04] Project: 2665 (Run 1, Clone 888, Gen 117)
[16:16:04]
[16:16:05] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[16:16:05] Entering M.D.
[16:16:11] Rejecting checkpoint
[16:16:12] NaN detected: x[7904][0]=4.82564 v[7904][0]=NaN
[16:16:12] utdown: BAD_CORE_FILES
[16:16:12] Finalizing output
[16:18:12] NaN detected: x[12294][0]=-3159739.00000 v[12294][0]=NaN
[16:18:12]
[16:18:12] Folding@home Core Shutdown: BAD_CORE_FILES
[16:18:12] Finalizing output
[16:20:17] CoreStatus = 1 (1)
[16:20:17] Sending work to server
[16:20:17] Project: 2665 (Run 1, Clone 888, Gen 117)
[16:20:17] - Error: Could not get length of results file work/wuresults_03.dat
[16:20:17] - Error: Could not read unit 03 file. Removing from queue.
[16:20:17] Trying to send all finished work units
[16:20:17] + No unsent completed units remaining.
[16:20:17] - Preparing to get new work unit...
These WUs as you see immediately NaN and fail most spectacularly

At first I thought it was a problem with my setup and struggled with it for a while before checking the forum. I should have checked there first, others are reporting it as well...so if you see it it is most likely NOT YOUR EQUIPMENT.

Your client will continue to download the same unit several times. To get around this, delete the work directory, the queue file, and the client.cfg file. When you start it up again, you will have to enter the team number and your username [ThunderRd, of course ] After that, the client should reach out for a new WU. If it doesn't, repeat the process until it does.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2009, 06:55 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Oh! Maybe this has been my problem all along. I've been seeing this for about a month now, but not just on the 2665s.

Also, are they still recommending only running the SMP client on quad-core and up machines, or is it safe to run on dual-core machines?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2009, 08:19 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

I'm running SMP on both a duel and a quad along with GPU clients and both work fine for me.
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2009, 03:30 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

@Gizmo
Dual boxes are fine, I run the SMP client on more than 25 duals. The client is designed with quads and multi-CPU rigs in mind, hence the 4 threads, but it works fine on duals also.

Check this page to see if any other WUs are faulty, or to report your problems. This page is monitored by the Pande staff:
Folding Forum • View forum - Issues with a specific WU
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 19th October, 2009 at 03:33 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2010, 06:36 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I just got a 2665 that wouldn't start up; it just hangs

Code:
[17:22:31] Loaded queue successfully.
[17:22:31] 
[17:22:31] + Processing work unit
[17:22:31] - Autosending finished units...
[17:22:31] Trying to send all finished work units
[17:22:31] Core required: FahCore_a1.exe
[17:22:31] + No unsent completed units remaining.
[17:22:31] Core found.
[17:22:31] - Autosend completed
[17:22:31] Working on Unit 07 [January 7 17:22:31]
[17:22:31] + Working ...
[17:22:31] - Calling './mpiexec -np 4 -host 127.0.0.1 ./FahCore_a1.exe -dir work/ -suffix 07 -checkpoint 15 -verbose -lifeline 3632 -version 602'

[17:22:31] 
[17:22:31] *------------------------------*
[17:22:31] Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
[17:22:31] Version 1.74 (November 27, 2006)
[17:22:31] 
[17:22:31] Preparing to commence simulation
[17:22:31] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[17:22:32] - Starting from initial work packet
[17:22:32] 
[17:22:32] Project: 2665 (Run 2, Clone 930, Gen 169)
[17:22:32] 
[17:22:32] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[17:22:32] Entering M.D.
[17:22:49] pressed 514.1 percent)
[17:22:49] - Starting from initial work packet
[17:22:49] 
[17:22:49] Project: 2665 (Run 2, Clone 930, Gen 169)
[17:22:49] 
[17:22:49] Entering M.D.
That's all it does. Stopped the client, deleted the work directory and the queue.dat file, started the client, and now I'm working on a 2677.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2010, 02:44 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Yeah, I've seen that happen sometimes but not always on 2665. Your solution is the right one, get another WU. If you continue to get the same R/C/G numbers, you have to delete the client settings, too. Then reconfigure and you'll get a new WU.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a case be faulty? kadu07 General Hardware Discussion 12 15th May, 2007 05:33 PM
Thermister faulty??? Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 6 8th July, 2005 07:04 PM
faulty gfx mem??? help omenire CRASHED! 4 12th May, 2005 11:41 PM
Faulty PSU? cromwell134 CRASHED! 17 7th January, 2003 09:19 AM
faulty 8k3a+? n00b3r EPoX MotherBoards 2 2nd May, 2002 04:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0