AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team > Windows/Linux SMP Clients

Windows/Linux SMP Clients Folding clients that can run on multiple CPUs


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2010, 05:30 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Advice maxing PPD C2D+GPU

Just upgraded my mother's machine from a Sempron 3100+ at 1.8Ghz, to an E2200 Core2Duo @ 2.93Ghz, its got an 8800GT in it that had been running GPU2 folding only under Winxp.

Now, I'm wondering, should I run GPU2 + SMP on this machine, to take advantage of its dual core 2.93Ghz goodness, or will running SMP eat into the machine's GPU2 performance too much to be worth it?

Running VMs isn't an option because its my mother, and yea she's my mother.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2010, 05:00 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

It's OK. Just untick the box in the client setup that locks the GPU to a specific CPU core.

The GPU client uses very few CPU cycles these days, so it shouldn't make a noticeable difference.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2010, 07:32 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

How does SMP run on Windows as a service?

I know a lot of people run Linux in VMs on Windows, I'm assuming because Windows native SMP performance is a bit iffy, just wondering what its like and what kind of PPD a 2.93Ghz c2d is likely to pull as smp.

Running single core client its doing 250ppd, which sucks.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2010, 08:22 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio View Post
How does SMP run on Windows as a service?
Not sure what you are asking. Do you mean, "how does it run as a service as opposed to not as a service?" [This I don't know, but I can't see how it would make any difference at all.] Or do you want to know how to run it as such? [This I can help you with.]

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio View Post
I know a lot of people run Linux in VMs on Windows, I'm assuming because Windows native SMP performance is a bit iffy...
All of my windows boxes run natively in windows. I've neither the time or the inclination to install VMs in all of them. I did try it on my quad box for a time but the increase wasn't particularly great, at least not great enough for me to maintain VMs and use the boxes for other work at the same time. If they were dedicated folding rigs I might think differently. That was before the a3 core was released, so it may be a greater difference now. I don't know..
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2010, 02:51 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Kinda meant both, how well does it run in terms of ppd vs linux in VM, like what PPD could I expect on a C2D @ 2.93Ghz 24/7, and does it receive A3 bonus point cores in Windows.

Then also I have no idea how to set up a service in WinXP for SMP, or even install it, so any guidance would be appreciated.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2010, 05:31 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Here's the how-to that I have in my notes:

How to run SMP client as a Service Successfully: No Headaches, No Problem - XtremeSystems Forums

I have used this method in the past but TBH I don't care much for running it as a service. That's because the past clients have been too buggy and need too much babysitting to have them running hidden; I prefer to have the client running in a window so I can see it.

In my shops I run the clients in one user account, then change user so customers can use the machines, so the client is always running where they can't see it or do any damage to it.

The current client is much stabler from all I can see, so it's prolly less dangerous to run as service. The how-to is old but I think you can work with it. Basically it involves setting the properties of the folding processes to run under the admin account.

PS if it's OK with you I'm going to move this thread into the subforum rather than leave it here in the general topics...
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 22nd May, 2010 at 05:34 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2010, 05:44 PM
weldzilla's Avatar
Metal Wizard
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 1,412

hey dsio I thought this might help you with the windows version.
check it out

YouTube - Folding@home SMP Client Installation on Windows (Multi-Core CPU Folding)

Nice tutorial.

Keep rockin the fold!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2010, 06:20 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

I'll get into this in a bit, thanks for the pointers!
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maxing Out 4GB RAM on a 8K5A3+ Darchitect EPoX MotherBoards 1 5th May, 2005 12:28 PM
Need some advice. Please :) Pitch CRASHED! 20 17th April, 2005 05:58 PM
maxing out a 4g4a emedlin EPoX MotherBoards 1 12th April, 2004 07:12 PM
Need some advice Pitch Intel Motherboards & CPUs 5 10th February, 2004 08:19 PM
Why's my fsb maxing at 210fsb... Stang_Man EPoX MotherBoards 18 10th September, 2003 11:52 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0