AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > 64 Bit computing

64 Bit computing "The" Topic for emerging 64 bit hardware and software.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2004, 11:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 7

Cant Play Doom3 or install Direct X

Hey

I have installed Windows 64 v.1069. I can't install DirectX 9...also I cant install Doom 3..is there anyway to fix this?

Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 02:18 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Does Win64 have a built in update?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 03:33 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

According to this article, http://www.gamepc.com/labs/view_cont...EE219D8B84BE37
the 64 bit version of DirectX is included with the OS. Doom 3 may not be compatible with the 32 bit emulation system. Can't expect a pre-release product to be perfect.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2004, 03:50 PM
Bring the Noise's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 243

On the talk of games and being compatible with emulation...

Counter Strike: Source runs in 64bit mode but does not run well.

Example: When running it looks like you are running in a swap of molase's (very slow)
The emulator can not handle the emulation fast enough.

Interestingly enough though the Vid stress test gave a score of 189 fps at 1280x1024 with no AA and 4x AF (all other settings on their highest).

In XP Pro SP2 the Vid Stress test gave a score of 104 fps at 1280x1024 with no AA and 4x AF (all other settings on their highest).

Box spec's
Athlon 64 FX-53
MSI K8N Neo2 Plat
1GB OCZ Ultra Plat R2
BFG 6800 GT OC
Audigy 2 ZS

Its funny that the stress test shows almost a 95% performance increase but ingame its slow as hell.

XP 64 Beta ver 1218

Stupid question... if the K8 Line can natively run 32bit while in 64bit mode, then why the hell do we have an Emulator that was built by Intel for Intel run'n 32bit apps in XP 64 beta

Note: the WoW or Windows on Windows emulator was made for the Itanic's to emulate x86 32bit code... as my understanding the K8's can natively support 32bit code in 64bit mode (just like the K7's natively support 16bit code when they are running in 32bit mode).

So what Gives...
And with this program disabled would we see performance go back to normal for our 32bit games while running a 64bit OS (then maybe a performance increase in the games when a 64bit version of the games was released?)
__________________
Kingwin 436WM Black-n-Gold
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ (Frosted with a Vapochill Light Speed)
Asus A8N-SLI Premium
2GB OCZ PC4000 Gold
SLI'd E-VGA 6800 GT's
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2004, 04:22 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bring the Noise
Note: the WoW or Windows on Windows emulator was made for the Itanic's to emulate x86 32bit code... as my understanding the K8's can natively support 32bit code in 64bit mode (just like the K7's natively support 16bit code when they are running in 32bit mode).
Say what? I think you misunderstand the purpose of WoW, as it's not an emulator at all! Nor was it designed for Itanic to emulate x86 32bit code. In fact, the whole concept of WoW has been around since Windows NT 3.51, so way before Itanic. On a 32bit processor, WoW maps 16bit Windows API calls onto their 32bit equivalents, so that you do not need an entirely seperate 16bit and 32bit subsystem.

On a 64bit processor, WoW maps 32bit Windows API calls onto their 64bit versions. The main reason is that 32bit API calls generally don't understand 64bit addressing, so they need some help. The majority of this "help" is a process known as thunking. This is where a 32bit address or value is converted into a 64bit address or value, the 64bit API call is executed, and any data that comes back is then converted from 64bit back into 32bit form.

No emulation needed, as the 32bit code actually runs as 32bit code, in the same way that Windows can still run 16bit code.

Oh, there's also a WOW64.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2004, 05:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 7

Thanks

Thanks for the info. I have found that Unreal Tournament, Comand and Conquer Generals, Halo work great.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2004, 10:09 PM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

Is your RAM overclocked? (may be a stupid question, but it happened to me a week ago and I found out my RAM was overclocked too far to install anything)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2004, 11:32 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I think one of my mates is running Doom 3 under WinXP 64-bit. I'll confirm that and see if he had any problems with it.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2004, 05:51 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
I think one of my mates is running Doom 3 under WinXP 64-bit. I'll confirm that and see if he had any problems with it.
He couldn't get it to work under Win 64-bit either.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October, 2004, 09:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 7

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 25th October, 2004, 07:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmitridj
Hey

I have installed Windows 64 v.1069. I can't install DirectX 9...also I cant install Doom 3..is there anyway to fix this?

Thanks
Google "Doom 3 any OS Fix" - I had to rip my doom 3 cd, and patch it with the file, but I've been playing it on xp 64 bit v 1218 for a while now.

I installed it on v.1069 then recently upgraded to 1218 - so I know it works.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 25th October, 2004, 06:10 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

That's useful to know, thanks jlainej99.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2004, 02:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 7

cool, thank ya
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2004, 05:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
That's useful to know, thanks jlainej99.
Not a problem.

Don't expect any performance gain out of the deal, and you do have to modify the existing 64 bit ATI drivers if you are using an ATI card unless ATI finally fixed OGL on their beta drivers.

From my understanding of the situation, it's not the game at fault, the issue lies with install shield not enjoying the 64 bit OS at this point.

It didn't effect my license in any way by installing it this way though - I was still able to use my key and everything works fine. Just getting it installed the first time took a little effort. (and the loss of a blank CD-r unless you decide to just modify it once and install it, I wanted it ready in case something went wrong though.)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2004, 06:20 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Possibly the installer tries to access and examine some hardware resource directly, bypassing the 64-bit driver. In which case it would fail if it wasn't written with a 64-bit OS in mind.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2004, 06:27 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Or possibly, being InstallShield, it is a P.O.S. to start with.

Sorry, I've had numerous experiences with InstallShield's crapware as an application developer, and NONE of them have been pleasant. Their products, quite simply, don't work as advertised. New versions of the product rarely fix the bugs in the old versions, while introducing new features with even more bugs. If they do fix an old bug, the fix creates a new bug. Probably explains why they are endorsed as the installer of choice by Microsoft.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2004, 06:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 7

Still cant get it to work

Ok, I downloaded this file from http://www.gamershell.com/download_6615.shtml
ripped Doom 3 CD1 and replaced the old file with the new..then I burned a CD of the new doom3 cd1...After that, I put the new Doom3 CD1 in and it asks for the CD Key..i put that it..but then, i get error messages when it asks for CD2 and 3...whats wrong??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2005, 09:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 1

i have doom 3 installed on windows xp 64 but it fails to launch into game from the desktop?

I have the updated version of drivers from ATI
It says i have directx9.0c installed
windows xp 64 version v1218

What could be the problem?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenCoop for Doom3 booman GAMES! OH YEAH! 9 17th July, 2006 06:49 PM
its a FAR CRY from DOOM3 ajopz GAMES! OH YEAH! 12 29th September, 2005 06:19 PM
Doom3 and Far Cry: The Movie! dsio Random Nonsense! 15 30th July, 2005 03:02 PM
Doom3 Server Gizmo Random Nonsense! 0 19th November, 2004 09:27 PM
MMMMM, doom3 loop GAMES! OH YEAH! 6 23rd March, 2003 02:20 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0