AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 10:55 AM
Liquid3D's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Newport, RI SURF
Posts: 374

Does the "Wire Trick" work on Palominos?

I was wondering if this; http://www.lostcircuits.com/cpu/amd_unlock/ juxtiposed "wire trick" mod will work on Palomino CPU's. So far I've understood the grounding of the VSS-pin is TBred specific? Can anyone verify they've tried this with the .18 micron Palomino CPU? Your input would be greatly appreciated (and you can remain anonymous, he he).
__________________
(1.) 2.4C@3.6GHz 300FSB, SLK900U/Vantec Tornado 92mm/119CFM, Abit IS7-E, 1GB OCZ GolD Dual Channel 3700, Tyan G9700 Pro, PCPower&Cooling 400W
(2.) JIUHB1700, Prometeia, Soltek 75FRN2-L, 1GB OCZ EL-PC3700, Leadtek Winfast A250, ANTEC 480W

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 01:05 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Yes, but only AFTER all the L1s are closed first. The wire trick is for accessing lower multipliers on an UNLOCKED CPU. Palaminos need to be unlocked first. It is only useful for a 2100+ Palamino after being unlocked.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 04:12 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

OOOH will it also work on LOW mult Palominos to enable high mult?
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 05:13 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Warning: I may have spoken too fast, sorry.
IMO, it should work... However, I haven't tried it myself, so I can't be 100% certain... nor do I know of anyone who has. In theory, at least it makes sense.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 06:43 PM
Liquid3D's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Newport, RI SURF
Posts: 374

I knew is was too good to be true. Well I do have between 5x to 24x on my current KT400 Sloth like performance 8K9A. Actually it's not too bad, I've had the FSB over 200FSB, but not by much, thre's no 6:2:1 divider, that's for sure.

Any advice on a nForce2 board, I want to get the board able to reach the highest FSB without doing the VDD mod? Abit, Asus, or Epox? Abit has the ability to raise the VDD to 1.7V?
__________________
(1.) 2.4C@3.6GHz 300FSB, SLK900U/Vantec Tornado 92mm/119CFM, Abit IS7-E, 1GB OCZ GolD Dual Channel 3700, Tyan G9700 Pro, PCPower&Cooling 400W
(2.) JIUHB1700, Prometeia, Soltek 75FRN2-L, 1GB OCZ EL-PC3700, Leadtek Winfast A250, ANTEC 480W

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 07:03 PM
sotti's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 138

The wire trick is only good for going from the High multipliers to the low multipliers.

The only Palaminio that the wire trick will do anything for is the 2100+.

All other Palaminios are already in low multiplier mode, if you want the upper multipliers you'll need to cut the 5th L3.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Judge, Seems to favor "I lost my home work" arguement Daniel ~ Random Nonsense! 0 7th March, 2007 08:26 PM
Latest ATI "R600," "R610" and "R630" details danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 9th January, 2007 10:44 AM
After XP-M "wire trick" only "AUTO" multiplier works -- why? TrevorS EPoX MotherBoards 4 18th December, 2004 01:23 PM
New wire trick, I call; "2-Big Trouble in Little Wire" Liquid3D AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 1st April, 2003 12:07 AM
Palominos locked pencil trick wont work. Hugo 59 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 59 1st November, 2001 12:15 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0