AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2003, 12:24 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Exclamation Got problems with nForce2 and USB?

nVidia have identified several USB 1.1 devices and chips that do not work correctly on the nForce2 USB ports.

To summerise nVidia, they tested a number of USB devices that did not operate correctly with the nForce2 USB ports, and found that they did not produce a clean USB signal. In other words, the devices failed the USB 1.1 requirements.

There are several work arounds depending on the USB device in question!

1) Put the USB 1.1 problem device behind a USB 2 hub. The USB2 hub will recreate the USB signal, and hence cleans it up. This will NOT work with a USB 1.1 hub!

2) If the device is based around a Sigmatel STMP3410 USB interface, there should be a firmware update to correct it's timing. This chip appears to be used in a number of MP3 Players, and perhaps other general purpoes devices.

3) If the device is based around a Genesys GL811 chip, errors may occur trying to copy files to it. After an error, the device will disappear! V20 and above of this chip are supposedly compatible and have no issues. This chip appears to be used in a number of USB2 to HDD adapters.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2003, 05:58 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Whew, it's good to know that Nvidia dotted all of the "I's" and crossed all of the "T's."

Mumble grumble..
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2003, 06:29 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Aha! That will explain why my USB IR transceiver for my phone buzzed horribly when I put it in and tried to use it. It worked fine on my EP-8K3A+ so I was really confused.

Thanks Aedan.

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2003, 08:15 PM
Tubby's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: On the big Ball`
Posts: 5

I've had some probs with XP NF7-s and USB, but I always blamed myself, thanks for the new excuse

Quote:
Originally posted by Lazgoat
my USB IR transceiver for my phone
Laz.
Laz,

Do you mind if I ask what this USB IR transceiver for my phone is? A joke? A VOIP system? Netphone type? just curios and maybe missing a joke but why not ask right?

Tubs
__________________
Wheres the bar?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2003, 10:14 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Hi Tubs, the "transceiver" is a device I "can" (on my EP 8K3A+)use to upload the data from my SIMM card onto my PC so I can manage it easier, no fiddly buttons. I can then send the modified address book, SMS messages, ringtones, pictures, themes etc back to the phone by IR. Its a Sony-Ericssson T68i and the IR device is called Mobile Action 620.

I've just re-installed it on my 8K3a+ and its working perfect again.

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah

Last edited by Lazgoat; 1st June, 2003 at 10:26 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2003, 03:44 AM
chris4521's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 143
Send a message via ICQ to chris4521 Send a message via AIM to chris4521

nice. i noticed this also. sometimes to get my printer/scanner/fax (brother) to work i have to plug/unplug the USB cable. same with my webcam also. weird.
__________________
DFI NF2 Infinity Ultra
DLT3C 0310 1700+
Swiftech MCP600/MCW5000/MCR50/120mm Rad
1x 256mb geil ultra platinum DDR (pc3500)
Albatron GFFX 5600 Turbo (400/900)
40gb 7200 ata133
48xcdrom, 4x2x24x cdrw :<
Sony trinitron multiscan 20sfII
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8rda6+ pro nforce2 RAID--I HATE IT- 3 problems! wrx1 EPoX MotherBoards 28 6th March, 2005 03:30 PM
problems updating nforce2 drivers ..still jviz EPoX MotherBoards 8 10th March, 2003 09:39 PM
GeForce 4 and nForce2 problems? We don't think so! Daniel ~ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 38 24th December, 2002 02:58 AM
Corsair XMS3500 & nForce2 . . Problems? Clocker EPoX MotherBoards 3 16th December, 2002 11:51 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0