AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2003, 06:01 PM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

Building in an Enlight Horizontal Case

This is something a little different for me and I wanted to post some pics of the building process.

It's an Enlight full sized ATX desktop case.

http://domania.us/ladyyyb/pc/nbfrontclose.jpg

It has a full sized back with room for full sized AGP and PCI cards.

http://domania.us/ladyyyb/pc/nbback.jpg

How the cdrom drives fit into the case-
they have slide rails that allow for easy removal.

http://domania.us/ladyyyb/pc/nbinsidecdrom.jpg

The hard drives (room for 2) fit into the cage that runs across the top-
easily accessable because the cage is removable.

http://domania.us/ladyyyb/pc/nbinsideharddrive.jpg

Floppy drive cage (room for 2) and cdrom cage rails.

http://domania.us/ladyyyb/pc/nbfloppycage.jpg

Overview-

http://domania.us/ladyyyb/pc/nbinsideoverall.jpg

I'll post more pics when I add the cpu and hsf (I'm waiting for the cpu), and a special suprise addition to the case.
__________________
Registered Linux User #401179
Desktop- Mint 10 Julia, Mint 9 Isadora, PCLOS LXDE 2010.10, Flavor of the Day

Laptop- Windows 7 Premium, AMD Athlon II X2 P340, 250g Seagate HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 4G DDR3 Ram, 15.6" HD LED LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2003, 08:12 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Thanks LP, I just found today's front page! Keep those very clear and Sharp pics coming! ":O}

http://www.aoaforums.com/
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 12:50 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Lp i see one big problem with that cases design. The heatsink will suck hot air from the above harddrive right into it! Moving the HD to another space such as floppy drive rack might help!
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 01:56 AM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Spyder
Lp i see one big problem with that cases design. The heatsink will suck hot air from the above harddrive right into it! Moving the HD to another space such as floppy drive rack might help!
Spyder, I have actually considered putting the hard drive in a floppy slot, but for a different reason.
The cage for the hard drive blocks both rear fan grills.
It's something I'll have to give some thought, because I need the hd cage to be in there for support. I want to be able to put an LCD monitor on top of the case.

It's possible I'll put the hd in the floppy cage, forego the floppy, leave the hd cage in and just not worry about adding rear fans.

I have something else I'm wanting to put in the other floppy slot.
__________________
Registered Linux User #401179
Desktop- Mint 10 Julia, Mint 9 Isadora, PCLOS LXDE 2010.10, Flavor of the Day

Laptop- Windows 7 Premium, AMD Athlon II X2 P340, 250g Seagate HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 4G DDR3 Ram, 15.6" HD LED LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 02:28 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

LP, don't forget about your extra 5 1/4 bays... Seems you have 2 unused there. You could also use brackets on the HDD, then use the rails for the 5 1/4 bay... I have my machine that way and it would give you a bit more room for airflow.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 03:25 AM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

That's also a good option.

Here's what I have now, and I'm not real happy with the fact that hd sits right on the drive cage bottom. There's no room for air flow under it.
I'll probably move it up to the top slot.

http://domania.us/ladyyyb/pc/nbhsf.jpg


Also, I was given a Duron cpu that had a couple bent pins. They were a bear to get straightened, but I did manage to do it and not snap any off, so I'm trying it in this mobo.

As you can see, I needed GooGone.

http://domania.us/ladyyyb/pc/googone.jpg
__________________
Registered Linux User #401179
Desktop- Mint 10 Julia, Mint 9 Isadora, PCLOS LXDE 2010.10, Flavor of the Day

Laptop- Windows 7 Premium, AMD Athlon II X2 P340, 250g Seagate HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 4G DDR3 Ram, 15.6" HD LED LCD

Last edited by LP; 27th August, 2003 at 03:33 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 01:35 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Looks good LP. Do you have the stepping? what core is that duron. morgan or spitfire?

ALso, I keep looking at that drive cage, and think you could use that somehow.... maybe to do some ducting to the CPU?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 06:11 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Nice system, LP! So that was what the K7S5A was for! How fast is the Duron in the picture?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 06:22 PM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
Looks good LP. Do you have the stepping? what core is that duron. morgan or spitfire?

ALso, I keep looking at that drive cage, and think you could use that somehow.... maybe to do some ducting to the CPU?

I'm not real up on Durons, sorry I don't know the stepping. It's an 800, and it was free for the shipping cost. I'll download CPU-Z when I'm finished with the build, and see if it will tell me.

And yes Allan, I put the ECS in this build, and got it running again.

Btw, the only new thing in this build is the case. All other parts are either refurbs or second hand buys or give me's.
__________________
Registered Linux User #401179
Desktop- Mint 10 Julia, Mint 9 Isadora, PCLOS LXDE 2010.10, Flavor of the Day

Laptop- Windows 7 Premium, AMD Athlon II X2 P340, 250g Seagate HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 4G DDR3 Ram, 15.6" HD LED LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 06:28 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

If it is an 800, it is a spitfire Duron. I have one just like it, it is running fine at 1000MHz atm. It may even go further, I haven't really checked.

Unfortunately, these spitfires can't run 3Dnow! or SSE for folding, so its not a fast folding rig...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 09:22 PM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allan
If it is an 800, it is a spitfire Duron. I have one just like it, it is running fine at 1000MHz atm. It may even go further, I haven't really checked.

Unfortunately, these spitfires can't run 3Dnow! or SSE for folding, so its not a fast folding rig...
Yep, CPU-Z said it's a Spitfire.
Right now the whole thing is super slow.
But I can upgrade the cpu and ram soon.

If it still runs slow, it may be the hard drive. Then I can make the choice of changing the drive or installing Red Hat instead of Windows.
__________________
Registered Linux User #401179
Desktop- Mint 10 Julia, Mint 9 Isadora, PCLOS LXDE 2010.10, Flavor of the Day

Laptop- Windows 7 Premium, AMD Athlon II X2 P340, 250g Seagate HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 4G DDR3 Ram, 15.6" HD LED LCD

Last edited by LP; 27th August, 2003 at 09:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 10:49 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

slowwww? how slow? Mabey makesure all the drivers are installed? Might be that chips bad.... or the harddrive needs to be rma'd
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 11:03 PM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Spyder
slowwww? how slow? Mabey makesure all the drivers are installed? Might be that chips bad.... or the harddrive needs to be rma'd
Lag time on mouse clicks, opening files, is extremely slow.
Internet access seems fine. I downloaded some SP1 and some critical update. DL time was fine but installation time is extremely slow.

I installed all drivers, so that shouldn't be the reason.
The ram is only 64 megs SDram, so I know that's slowing things down, but don't think that's the whole reason either.

Chip could be the problem of course.

Or hd.

I have a cpu and better ram on it's way to me, so I'll try those first, then go with replacing the HD.

I've used this mobo before, and it's not the fastest but it's speed was acceptable when used with an 1800 palamino.

I know it can do much better.
__________________
Registered Linux User #401179
Desktop- Mint 10 Julia, Mint 9 Isadora, PCLOS LXDE 2010.10, Flavor of the Day

Laptop- Windows 7 Premium, AMD Athlon II X2 P340, 250g Seagate HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 4G DDR3 Ram, 15.6" HD LED LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 11:41 PM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

Ahh.. I see a big part of the problem. Trying to run XP on 64megs ram just doesn't cut it.

I _will_ be adding ram.

Aida32 says the cpu is an 850 and does support 3Dnow.
__________________
Registered Linux User #401179
Desktop- Mint 10 Julia, Mint 9 Isadora, PCLOS LXDE 2010.10, Flavor of the Day

Laptop- Windows 7 Premium, AMD Athlon II X2 P340, 250g Seagate HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 4G DDR3 Ram, 15.6" HD LED LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 11:43 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

64mgs = your problem... using pc 100/133? 256 will do the trick
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 11:52 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Even 196 is ok, if you aren't gonna use it for serious multitasking... in which case 512 would be the least amount anyway.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2003, 12:59 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

800 spitfire should run 994 easily which happens to be 124 x 8. If you use the overclockers bios for that k7s5a, you can select 124 fsb, which uses a 1/4 PCI divider, so your PCI bus will not be overclocked.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2003, 09:57 PM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

Now for the suprise addition!

It's a 6-in-1 media card reader that's made to work with ECS motherboards.
It fits in a floppy slot and plugs into a USB connector on the mobo.
This was given to me by a friend (thank you Barb!) free of charge.
It reads several different media cards. More info can be found at
ECS 's website


http://domania.us/ladyyyb/pc/mediareader.jpg

It shows up as "removable drives" in My Computer.

http://domania.us/ladyyyb/pc/removable.jpg


This is so cool. I no longer have to waste battery power uploading pictures directly from my digital camera. Just plug the card into the reader, open the drive it loads on, and it gives you the option (in XP) to do several things. I choose to upload them to a folder. It took mere seconds to transfer the pictures.
This is a fantastic piece of hardware!

This is interesting~
Quote:
ECS has incorporated the ability to boot from the card reader ?V an essential function that is unavailable without some form of rewritable, removable storage.
I'll have to look into that option.
__________________
Registered Linux User #401179
Desktop- Mint 10 Julia, Mint 9 Isadora, PCLOS LXDE 2010.10, Flavor of the Day

Laptop- Windows 7 Premium, AMD Athlon II X2 P340, 250g Seagate HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 4G DDR3 Ram, 15.6" HD LED LCD

Last edited by LP; 28th August, 2003 at 11:22 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2003, 10:05 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

OOOH! New toys! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2003, 11:17 PM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

Btw, it was the ram slowing the machine down.
I pulled a stick of ram (128 sdram) out of one my other towers and put it in this one and it runs as it should.

__________________
Registered Linux User #401179
Desktop- Mint 10 Julia, Mint 9 Isadora, PCLOS LXDE 2010.10, Flavor of the Day

Laptop- Windows 7 Premium, AMD Athlon II X2 P340, 250g Seagate HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 4G DDR3 Ram, 15.6" HD LED LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Horizontal tearing with an LCD? glObalist Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 7 15th October, 2005 07:40 PM
Case Logic Ultimate Protection Deluxe Laptop Case $69.99 - $50.00 rebate = $19.99 mookydooky Online Deals, and Steals 0 19th December, 2004 04:39 PM
8KDA3+ switchmode - enlight me Klavs EPoX MotherBoards 2 12th July, 2004 12:35 PM
moving hdd from vertical to horizontal position, bad move? Darkcobra General Hardware Discussion 11 26th June, 2002 11:14 AM
Brand new Case Gallery! Submit your cool case pics ExclusivePC Case Modifications 0 18th February, 2002 08:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0