AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2004, 10:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

AMD 64 overclock

I want to increase the clock multiplier on my system, but the option is not avilable in my bios. Nor are any options to do with voltages for my ram. Is there a key I need to press to access advanced options or something? I think the bios is an ami v02.54.

Thanks
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620

Last edited by leekirlew; 5th September, 2004 at 11:10 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2004, 03:31 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Yo! Anyone using the same mainboard that leekirlew wants to OC?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2004, 07:23 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I don't believe the clock multiplyer on A64's can be increased, it can be lowered thanks to amd's cool'n'quiet using a tool called cpumsr though (will find a link)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2004, 01:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 1

They can be overclocked easy. I have a 3500 at 3800 clockspeeds 2.4ghz and I can go a lot higher as my cpu is only 45*C at full load. These cpu's can handle 70*C

--Greg
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2004, 01:27 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

they do overclock quite well, the fsb usually being the restricting factor. I've had my 3400 newcastle core running at 2.6ghz with the standard cooling that came with it pumping out over 70 degrees C of heat and I think it was my msi ms-6741 board that was letting me down
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2004, 01:36 AM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

I'm only able to get 2.23 (9.5x235) from a 2GHz 3200+ Clawhammer. Not sure what's holding me back. I have some type of protection on my board that won't post any higher. It sucks cause I'm water cooling my CPU so I know I have headroom. no matter if I have 4x multiplier and 1:2 mem divider, can't get HHT over 235. Still working on it tho.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2004, 02:15 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

The a64s are not well know for overclock, not too say nobody got a descent o/c, but they are the best stock CPUs, not good overclcokers.
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2004, 04:28 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Actually, I think the Clawhammer cores are the worst of the bunch for overclocking. Some of the newer chips are actually doing fairly decent; nothing like what we are used to seeing with Barton cores, though (at least, not yet).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2004, 05:07 AM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Yes, but the newer cores all seem to have smaller L2 cache and I think that's the reason for the high speed rating and OCability.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 02:50 PM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

I did find out one thing tho on my MSI K8N Neo. If you have the CoolNQuiet turned on in the bios, you can't get over 235 on the HHT no matter what. I turned it off and now can get it to 335 before things get unstable. That's with everything else underclocked massively and 3x on the HHT multiplier. Don't think I'm going to go to 2x because I'd have to get to 450 for the bus to run near what it is at present.

Right now my mem is 1:1 at 235 (pretty good for 3200+). Does anyone know if I should use the divider to get a higher HHT? or will the performance drop significantly? I can't find out the answer to this anywhere else.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 03:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

Thanks,
I've downloaded and installed a bios flash on my system, It now has the ability to change the multiplier and the v core.
I've tried upping the fsb to 210, but the system starts to randomly restart. Sometimes when I switch the comp on it loads the bios, but the winxp loading screen doesn't come on so I have to physically restart the comp. I don't know if the fsb o/c and the comp not starting correctly is related. My operating temps are 36 degrees C MB and about 43 degrees C cpu.
Secondly, now I have the ability to run the clock multiplier I can't o/c, only u/c as said previously in this thread. Would disabling cool n quiet solve this problem?

Any help appreciated
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 04:00 PM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Definitely disable CoolNQuiet. Don't know much about the SiS chipset, but my nF3-Gb has stability issues on the first two Sata ports so you might want to check that. I've looked around and the only thing I can find is that CoolNQuiet sucks on any board if you're gonna OC. For your board, might RMA if you can. I can't find anyone else having that kinda problem. Most people say 220-230 is the max for that board so not getting past 210 might be bad luck.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 04:06 PM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

I've found several articles saying that most CG Clawhammer CPUs OC up to 2.5 GHz on air. I'm not having that kinda luck watercooling and I have a CG ClawHammer.

And, to answer my own question from above. Running a divider on your memory shouldn't affect performance on A64s cause the memory controller in on-chip so it's already running at a divider. Makes sense cause CPU-Z always shows CPU/9 as the divider.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 04:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

I'm just getting to grips with this whole business, how woul I check for errors on my sata ports? I do think it is some how related to this, at first i thought it was heat, then power maybe (400w psu, as in sig with 3 x 80mm and 1x 120mm case fans). But it seems that when the comp restarts, I take the side off the comp and wiggle the wires it starts fine, so I'm now thinking maybe loose molex connection. I've got a sata power connector in my draw which came with my system, should I be using this rather than the molex that came fitted with my system?
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 04:44 PM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Definitely use the sata power cable. I don't know how to check the stability of Sata ports. My guess is try OCing on different ports. You shouldn't have to reload windows each time, just make sure all ports are active and move the cable and try again.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 06:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

OK thanks, I'll try that later (in the middle of a big download) and post how I get on.
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 02:11 AM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Just an update. my 2.0 GHz Clawhammer Rev CG hits 2.5GHz 10x250. Checking stability now, reboots at 255 so I'm not holding my breath for 100% stability @ 250. Disabling Cool-N-Quiet makes a helluva difference! Couldn't get past 9.5x235 with it turned on.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 07:47 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloAbogado
Just an update. my 2.0 GHz Clawhammer Rev CG hits 2.5GHz 10x250. Checking stability now, reboots at 255 so I'm not holding my breath for 100% stability @ 250. Disabling Cool-N-Quiet makes a helluva difference! Couldn't get past 9.5x235 with it turned on.
Very Very nice for an A64..
a 25% increase is extremely nice for the cpu you have there..
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 08:01 PM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

I have noticed, using ClockGen, that the memory speed changes based on the cpu divider, furthering the belief that the memory speed is a division of the CPU speed already. When using a 5:4 divisor the mem speed varies around 10 MHz when you change around the CPU multiplier. Definitely something to pay attention to when overclocking. Also. the bandwidth of the memory is a little odd according to Sandra. @ 9.5X235 with 1:1 memory, I get 3405MB/s. @ 9x255 with 5:4 memory (221 mem speed) I get 3426MB/s. Little odd.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 19th September, 2004, 11:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

was a no go, i'm running at 212 now and thats the max. Just tried 213 and windows rebooted as soon as it logged on. Any more suggestions? Could be the value ram that came with my system?
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
You know you overclock too much when... cadaveca The Chop Shop 6 15th April, 2006 05:27 AM
Overclock Help! marcusrivera AMD Motherboards & CPUs 14 13th November, 2004 04:01 PM
K6-2 Overclock Mad old tory AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 28th June, 2003 07:17 PM
Help me to overclock seanbee EPoX MotherBoards 2 27th May, 2003 09:14 PM
Overclock it!! robbie Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 2 11th April, 2003 04:33 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0