AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 08:02 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

corsair xms3500

I have had a bit of problem with memory recently(due to lack of funds and just making bad choices).
I swapped some corsair xms3500 rev1.1 with my m8 a year ago and was wondering is it worth swapping it back?(he is using it with an athlon at ddr333), is it any better? at the time i didnt overclock much.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2005, 10:15 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

the corsair xms pc3500 v1.1 is winbond bh-5, which is a good chip. you should take an advantage of it.. with a bit of voltage tight timings can easily be attained.


my ol' pc3500 v1.1 doesn't like voltages above 3.1v, but is good upto 240mhz cas2-2-2.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th May, 2005, 08:49 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

I'd take the XMS3500 myself.
I own 2x256 myself.
BH-5, high voltage loving chips, but mine ran 230-240(depending on the mobo) Dual channel at 5-2-2-2@ 2.9-3.1 Vdimm on NF2 platform ( 4 boards).
They do 270+ at tight timings on my DFI NF4 board at 3.7+ vdimm ( have done 280 at 3.85 volts)

I wouldn't even think about it either, as IMO there is no comparison there.
__________________
All MODS are done AT YOUR OWN RISK.........plan accordingly..

Fat, Drunk and Stupid is no way to go through life.........

I have a pool and a pond........ pond would be good for you though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA+ (v2,2) and Corsair XMS3500 - still a "C1" problem? SWIN EPoX MotherBoards 6 17th November, 2004 12:54 PM
Epox8RDA+ v1.1 and Corsair XMS3500 v1.1 COMPABILITY PROB ?? [AlvinAMD] EPoX MotherBoards 1 12th December, 2003 03:50 AM
C1 at post(8rda+xms3500) Xtupla2 EPoX MotherBoards 8 14th March, 2003 02:04 PM
8k5a2+, XP2600+(333), XMS3500 problem deeppow EPoX MotherBoards 0 4th February, 2003 12:17 PM
Corsair XMS3500 & nForce2 . . Problems? Clocker EPoX MotherBoards 3 16th December, 2002 11:51 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0