AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2002, 10:45 AM
FerrariF50's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 505
Send a message via ICQ to FerrariF50 Send a message via AIM to FerrariF50 Send a message via Yahoo to FerrariF50

Question Duron 1Ghz how fast?

Whats the maxium you think it can be overclocked? Simple question Eh?
__________________
The arrow icon symbolizes the AMD principle of growth in the right direction.

------------------------------------------------
:My System:

Amd 1.1Ghz ThunderBird

128Mb Ram
Windows Xp Pro
16.6 Gig Ibm drive
5.6Gig Maxtor drive
Hitachi Gd-2500 dvd-rom drive
Sony CRX-140E Cd Writer
TDK 52/24/48 Cd Writer
Ibm/Sony G94 Monitor 19"
Yamaha YST-MS201 speakers
Intel PII450Mhz <-------Server computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2002, 10:59 AM
FerrariF50's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 505
Send a message via ICQ to FerrariF50 Send a message via AIM to FerrariF50 Send a message via Yahoo to FerrariF50

btw anyone have a picture of what the stock hsf looks like on the Duron? I'm sure i'm going to change it to the Antec Hsf I saw..It supports all the way to a XP 1800+ that should hold me off untill I get my Check card from the bank and get a Checking account.. Weee it's going to be fun turning 18.
__________________
The arrow icon symbolizes the AMD principle of growth in the right direction.

------------------------------------------------
:My System:

Amd 1.1Ghz ThunderBird

128Mb Ram
Windows Xp Pro
16.6 Gig Ibm drive
5.6Gig Maxtor drive
Hitachi Gd-2500 dvd-rom drive
Sony CRX-140E Cd Writer
TDK 52/24/48 Cd Writer
Ibm/Sony G94 Monitor 19"
Yamaha YST-MS201 speakers
Intel PII450Mhz <-------Server computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2002, 11:10 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

never seen a morgan core duron, i think dimmreaper was playing with em a while back, the stock intel heatsink is a paperweight, and thats it! get something a little more meaty
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2002, 11:20 AM
FerrariF50's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 505
Send a message via ICQ to FerrariF50 Send a message via AIM to FerrariF50 Send a message via Yahoo to FerrariF50

how about this one untill I can get a check card to order from Newegg.com

http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...ct_code=289409
__________________
The arrow icon symbolizes the AMD principle of growth in the right direction.

------------------------------------------------
:My System:

Amd 1.1Ghz ThunderBird

128Mb Ram
Windows Xp Pro
16.6 Gig Ibm drive
5.6Gig Maxtor drive
Hitachi Gd-2500 dvd-rom drive
Sony CRX-140E Cd Writer
TDK 52/24/48 Cd Writer
Ibm/Sony G94 Monitor 19"
Yamaha YST-MS201 speakers
Intel PII450Mhz <-------Server computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2002, 04:45 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

That should work fine, prolly get 1.2-1.3 if you have a good core, maybe more if it doesn't require much more voltage above default...

Be sure you have good case circulation

I also saw this at compusa, looked a bit better for your use, and it's actually rated higher (a XP1700+ is only 1.466ghz, this one is rated for 1.5mhz ).
__________________

Last edited by Pinky; 14th March, 2002 at 05:36 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2002, 06:19 PM
FerrariF50's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 505
Send a message via ICQ to FerrariF50 Send a message via AIM to FerrariF50 Send a message via Yahoo to FerrariF50

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
That should work fine, prolly get 1.2-1.3 if you have a good core, maybe more if it doesn't require much more voltage above default...

Be sure you have good case circulation

I also saw this at compusa, looked a bit better for your use, and it's actually rated higher (a XP1700+ is only 1.466ghz, this one is rated for 1.5mhz ).
Well I read a review on that and it said it was not that good for a Overclocked Cpu so I left it alone...
__________________
The arrow icon symbolizes the AMD principle of growth in the right direction.

------------------------------------------------
:My System:

Amd 1.1Ghz ThunderBird

128Mb Ram
Windows Xp Pro
16.6 Gig Ibm drive
5.6Gig Maxtor drive
Hitachi Gd-2500 dvd-rom drive
Sony CRX-140E Cd Writer
TDK 52/24/48 Cd Writer
Ibm/Sony G94 Monitor 19"
Yamaha YST-MS201 speakers
Intel PII450Mhz <-------Server computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 02:57 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

My duron 800@1086 was no slouch

http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=2076357

I think a morgan 1ghz would be good for 1.2 fairly easily.


As for the cooler the one pinky recomended is very quitet, but not a brilliant overclocker

Compusa dont seem to have a great selection.

I use a copper cored taisol760 on my XP and its great. 40*c load.
Highly recomended for a cheap heatsink.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 03:07 AM
Super's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 535
Send a message via ICQ to Super Send a message via AIM to Super

I got meself a 1 gig morgan, but didn't overclock yet. When you get one I would suggest you unlock it, and maybe run it at the same 1 gig but with 133MHz FSB. And as for the max overclockability, why not go to one of our favorite web-sites
__________________
!!!!Leafs are still #1!!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 04:22 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by Super
I got meself a 1 gig morgan, but didn't overclock yet. When you get one I would suggest you unlock it, and maybe run it at the same 1 gig but with 133MHz FSB. And as for the max overclockability, why not go to one of our favorite web-sites
Thats a very good point.

My duron was loads faster once I unlocked it and increased the fsb from 100 to 150.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 06:38 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Here you go bucko, this is what my Morgan 1GHz is clocked at for the moment, at the voltage you see.

Normally I run it with a tad more volts at around 1.31GHz.

I've had it up to just shy of 1.4GHz at 2.3V with dry-ice cooled water. I've heard of others pushing newer morgans further. All morgans are AHHAA stepping, but the week code probably makes a bit of difference, mine is a very early chip.

1.2GHz+ at 1.85V with midrange cooling makes for an easy overclock. And for $50 you can't go wrong.

I've built four systems around the Morgan 1GHz, and can honestly say it is a nice chip on the cheap. Some Tbirds will go higher, but they consume a LOT more power, requiring better PSUs, they run much hotter, requiring better cooling, and they don't have SSE extensions.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 06:39 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Whoops . . .
Attached Thumbnails
Duron 1Ghz how fast?-speed.jpg  
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 06:58 AM
Super's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 535
Send a message via ICQ to Super Send a message via AIM to Super

Dumb question coming up:

You unlock the Morgan same way you would unlock any other AMD's; connect all 5 L1 bridges right?

Because when I did it my computer didn't boot. I reset bios and everything, but no go. Went back and erased the pencil, and it booted just fine
__________________
!!!!Leafs are still #1!!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 07:06 AM
FRANK's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Pittsburgh Pa.
Posts: 35

Ive got my 1G Morgan core DURON stable at 1 .31G on an 8KHA running the FSB at 164MHz, 11 .30 BIOS, Crucial PC2100 Millenium Glaciator II.
Attached Thumbnails
Duron 1Ghz how fast?-cpu-1g-morgan-1312-164fsb.jpg  
__________________
AMD, eXPperience the difference

[COLOR=royal blue]2-XP1600+@1.53 ASUS A7M 266-D [/COLOR]----------- ----------- ---------- --------- [COLOR=royal blue]2-1G DURON's @ 1.2 150FSB TYAN S2460 [/COLOR][COLOR=royal blue]1G DURON @ 1.24 AD11 WBK 38[/COLOR]------------ ------------ ------------- [COLOR=royal blue]1.2g AXIA-9 @ 1.4 A7V133 WBK 38[/COLOR]
[COLOR=royal blue]1G AXIA @ 1.4 8KHA+ Millenium Glacator II[/COLOR]--- ---------- ---------- ---------[COLOR=royal blue] DURON 600 @ 1000 8KHA+ WBK38[/COLOR]
[COLOR=royal blue]DURON 600 @ 1100 A7V FOP 32[/COLOR] ........... .......... ........... ........... ........... [COLOR=royal blue]Desk drawer full of other stuff![/COLOR]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 07:09 AM
FRANK's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Pittsburgh Pa.
Posts: 35

And the memory;

SETI work units average right around 4hrs.

Good CPU, easily had for less than $50.00!
Attached Thumbnails
Duron 1Ghz how fast?-memory-1g-morgan-1312-164fsb.jpg  
__________________
AMD, eXPperience the difference

[COLOR=royal blue]2-XP1600+@1.53 ASUS A7M 266-D [/COLOR]----------- ----------- ---------- --------- [COLOR=royal blue]2-1G DURON's @ 1.2 150FSB TYAN S2460 [/COLOR][COLOR=royal blue]1G DURON @ 1.24 AD11 WBK 38[/COLOR]------------ ------------ ------------- [COLOR=royal blue]1.2g AXIA-9 @ 1.4 A7V133 WBK 38[/COLOR]
[COLOR=royal blue]1G AXIA @ 1.4 8KHA+ Millenium Glacator II[/COLOR]--- ---------- ---------- ---------[COLOR=royal blue] DURON 600 @ 1000 8KHA+ WBK38[/COLOR]
[COLOR=royal blue]DURON 600 @ 1100 A7V FOP 32[/COLOR] ........... .......... ........... ........... ........... [COLOR=royal blue]Desk drawer full of other stuff![/COLOR]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 09:13 AM
FerrariF50's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 505
Send a message via ICQ to FerrariF50 Send a message via AIM to FerrariF50 Send a message via Yahoo to FerrariF50

lol now you all come out of the darkness any anwser my question lol
__________________
The arrow icon symbolizes the AMD principle of growth in the right direction.

------------------------------------------------
:My System:

Amd 1.1Ghz ThunderBird

128Mb Ram
Windows Xp Pro
16.6 Gig Ibm drive
5.6Gig Maxtor drive
Hitachi Gd-2500 dvd-rom drive
Sony CRX-140E Cd Writer
TDK 52/24/48 Cd Writer
Ibm/Sony G94 Monitor 19"
Yamaha YST-MS201 speakers
Intel PII450Mhz <-------Server computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 09:25 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Super
You unlock the Morgan same way you would unlock any other AMD's; connect all 5 L1 bridges right?
Yup, sounds like you may have gotten some bridges criss-crossed if yours didn't boot.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 09:00 PM
FerrariF50's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 505
Send a message via ICQ to FerrariF50 Send a message via AIM to FerrariF50 Send a message via Yahoo to FerrariF50

ummm So I can remember as well...I have to close the L1 and L2 Bridges right?
__________________
The arrow icon symbolizes the AMD principle of growth in the right direction.

------------------------------------------------
:My System:

Amd 1.1Ghz ThunderBird

128Mb Ram
Windows Xp Pro
16.6 Gig Ibm drive
5.6Gig Maxtor drive
Hitachi Gd-2500 dvd-rom drive
Sony CRX-140E Cd Writer
TDK 52/24/48 Cd Writer
Ibm/Sony G94 Monitor 19"
Yamaha YST-MS201 speakers
Intel PII450Mhz <-------Server computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 09:06 PM
Super's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 535
Send a message via ICQ to Super Send a message via AIM to Super

Quote:
Originally posted by FerrariF50
ummm So I can remember as well...I have to close the L1 and L2 Bridges right?
You just need to connect the L1 bridges. Like there are 5 of them, and they look like : : : : : . Use the Pencil in connect them so they look like | | | | | . Just don't connect one or more of those "lines" together.
__________________
!!!!Leafs are still #1!!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 09:21 PM
FerrariF50's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 505
Send a message via ICQ to FerrariF50 Send a message via AIM to FerrariF50 Send a message via Yahoo to FerrariF50

Quote:
Originally posted by Super

You just need to connect the L1 bridges. Like there are 5 of them, and they look like : : : : : . Use the Pencil in connect them so they look like | | | | | . Just don't connect one or more of those "lines" together.
yeah but I heard the Pencil stuff wears off..and you have to do it over again....Is that true?
__________________
The arrow icon symbolizes the AMD principle of growth in the right direction.

------------------------------------------------
:My System:

Amd 1.1Ghz ThunderBird

128Mb Ram
Windows Xp Pro
16.6 Gig Ibm drive
5.6Gig Maxtor drive
Hitachi Gd-2500 dvd-rom drive
Sony CRX-140E Cd Writer
TDK 52/24/48 Cd Writer
Ibm/Sony G94 Monitor 19"
Yamaha YST-MS201 speakers
Intel PII450Mhz <-------Server computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2002, 09:38 PM
Super's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 535
Send a message via ICQ to Super Send a message via AIM to Super

Quote:
Originally posted by FerrariF50


yeah but I heard the Pencil stuff wears off..and you have to do it over again....Is that true?
Kinda. For some people it never wore off, but for me it stayed for about a month on my other duron, then I had to re-unlock it.
__________________
!!!!Leafs are still #1!!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems w my Duron 1ghz jorj AMD Motherboards & CPUs 18 12th June, 2005 02:43 AM
Hey I'm getting a Duron 1Ghz soon! FerrariF50 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 32 27th April, 2002 05:16 AM
1Ghz Duron is a Morgan? Superman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 14 12th April, 2002 03:06 PM
Duron 1ghz.. or an Athlon 950? Nate-X AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 22nd March, 2002 10:59 PM
Duron 1GHz AHHAA un-cut L7s!!! dimmreaper AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 13th October, 2001 02:44 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0