AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


View Poll Results: How many cores is your AMD CPU?
Single 2 22.22%
Dual (2 cores) 7 77.78%
Quad (4 cores) 1 11.11%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 9. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2008, 07:23 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Somewhere in Greece
Posts: 788

How many AMD cores?

Is your CPU?
Or your AMD CPUs (if you have more than one PC).
Multiple voting is allowed.
LEET four cores here!
__________________

Last edited by MrSeanKon; 30th September, 2008 at 07:24 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2008, 12:47 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I have a few AMD boxen in the house. I have gone to the dark side though.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2008, 01:03 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Single and Dual for the two AMD processors I have. No idea what speed the dual core is supposed to be running at, as the box is heavily power managed, and the kernel doesn't recognise the stepping. (It's a 45W variant)
__________________

Last edited by Áedán; 30th September, 2008 at 01:04 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2008, 03:21 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

A 4800+, two Opteron 170's and an Opteron 185 - so 8 AMD cores for me.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2008, 07:02 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Somewhere in Greece
Posts: 788

ThunderRd happy calculations then!
Bu the way (OK until this moment) I am the only one AMD 4 cores owner here?
To continue software must be updated.
I don't see programs (OK games require the most of any CPU) which push load to 100% (for quad cores I mean)....
__________________

Last edited by MrSeanKon; 6th October, 2008 at 07:03 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis, Cores and you. Pitch GAMES! OH YEAH! 6 31st October, 2007 09:36 PM
we need Quad Cores!! SteveI ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 17 6th September, 2007 12:13 PM
It's almost 1PM in Seattle and 85F, do you know where your cores are? Daniel ~ Intel Motherboards & CPUs 20 13th July, 2007 02:46 AM
Using both cores to Fold Rondog ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 9th April, 2007 02:11 AM
QMD cores LP ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 29 26th November, 2005 03:44 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0