AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2002, 07:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 20

overclocking tips

i currently have a Biostar M7VKD KT133A SND running a AMD 800mhz Duron i was wondering what would be a good and safe speed to overclock it to where i wouldnt have to spend much money on cooling or any other items
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2002, 07:46 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Well..... welcome to the forums! How big of a cooler do you have on it now?> If you could i would spend $20 on a thermaltake volcano 7- and after unlocking one of my duron 850- i was able to do 1125 (something like that over 1.1gig-) For unlocking all that you need it a pencil or try www.tomshardware.com for a guide-
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2002, 05:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 20

well right now i have this cooling off my cpu http://www.tcwo.com/cgi-bin/webc.cgi...gi2Ty0VwL@t38e its a cheap fan that came with the motherboard cpu bundle but i know im gonna need a better fan right now i have a power supply fan blowing on my video card and my sound card
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2002, 07:24 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

It's unlikely that your duron will do more than 1000. SOME GIRLS DO...SOME DON'T.

The 1st thing you do is check temps now. I use CPUCOOL because it's also an overclocking tool, for raising the fsb.

Search and research...remember cpu(mhz's)=fsb X mutiplier ratio.
So you're probably running at 100x8=800 now.

Keep those cpu temps below 50C and you'll be on the right road.

Nuthin to it.


BRUNO
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2002, 08:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 20

well my bios has a cpu temp thing in it and it says it runs at 43C not sure if i can do any overclocking without buying a new fan/heatsink
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2002, 04:25 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by outraged
well my bios has a cpu temp thing in it and it says it runs at 43C not sure if i can do any overclocking without buying a new fan/heatsink
You MIGHT be able to get 1000 mhz from it without needing a new heatsink if the voltage required is only 1.8v (see my signature below).

43C isn't terrible, my duron hits 50C on a regular basis with a lapped Volcano II and arctic silver II
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2002, 06:18 PM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

What's the stepping on the chip? Mine tops at 1053mhz@1.86v and 1150mhz@2.06v with a stepping of AKCA.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2002, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 20

im not sure all i know is its a 800mhz AMD Duron i would look on the site i bought it at but they dont have 800mhz anymore only 900 and up
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2002, 08:06 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

e-tailers rarely even know the stepping they carry. The only way to know for sure is to remove the HSF and look directly on the CPU for it. I've had or helped build w/ 3 AGKGA durons, none wanted to go over 1ghz. I was using good air cooling and 1.85v. I also got very little extra speed for the extra voltage. Going from 1.6v to 1.85v only allowed another 50mhz or so.

If you don't want to spend extra, try upping the fsb without touching voltage. Depending on stepping, you might get to 1gig with low voltage, and less heat. Just keep an eye on your temps. At least see what your chip is capable of. You might be happy with the simplest and easiest o/c.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2002, 08:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 20

ok i added another fan from a power supply to the back of my computer right now i have it blowing air out of the back (sucking air from inside) should i change it to blowing on the inside, and my cpu is running at 38 39C should i add more cooling before overclocking or will that do it

and also what would be a good speed to o/c too?
__________________

Last edited by outraged; 1st May, 2002 at 09:04 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2002, 09:06 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

39C is fine. You don't really need to worry until you start hitting 60C and over. I presume that the 39C is at idle which would probably translate to about 45C at load.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2002, 09:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 20

well i played counter strike with some programs like irc, firewall, and some ie windows and reboot and went in bios and it was reading 38 and 39C im gonna go download mbm and check it out from that

and can somebody tell me a program to tell my cpu temp besides my bios
__________________

Last edited by outraged; 1st May, 2002 at 10:16 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2002, 10:11 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Quote:
and do any of those cpu cooler programs really work is that all fake
Ah, they work, but not in the way you'd think. They basically suspend your CPU during idle moments so that it consumes no power if it's not doing anything. That allows it to cool down. If you start playing CS or summat, it'll heat back up again pretty sharpish


(Does anyone know a good way to clean scorchmarks off a chip so I can RMA it?)
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2002, 10:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 20

so what all do i do when i overclock just change jumpers or what and how fast do you think i could o/c too with it running at 801mhz at 41C at highest temp
__________________

Last edited by outraged; 1st May, 2002 at 11:11 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2002, 11:21 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by outraged
so what all do i do when i overclock just change jumpers or what and how fast do you think i could o/c too with it running at 801mhz at 41C at highest temp
Duron 800 almost always OC to at least 1Ghz. You may need to up the voltage to 1.85. Your temp will also go up by 10-15% which is no biggie if your highest temp has been 41C so far.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2002, 11:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 20

well theres one other thing that might stop me my power supply is only 250W and i know that AMD recomends a 300W will this hurt anything or not?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2002, 11:52 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Depends on your other hardware. I had an AXP 1600 OCed to 1600Mhz running on a 235 Watt PSU but that machine only had the basics. ATI Rage video card and NIC were all it had. It used the onboard sound and had a 5400 RPM HD. It ran fine like that. Eventually stuck on a better video card, DVD player and CD burner and upgraded to a 350 Watt PSU. I didn't try it, but I don't think that setup would have worked with the 235 Watt PSU.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2002, 11:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 20

i dont have alot but i have a cd-rw floppy sound card 3dfx voodoo3 2000 video card network card and two power supply fans plugged into the power supply cables
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2002, 12:09 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

Idlers only work when idling. They shut down when your cpu is maxing. So think about a better fan for your heatsink. I've had problems w/ shutdowns over 50C, the reading is not that accurate.

It could be your P/S, but a good fan costs less to try.

BRUNO
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2002, 12:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 20

so i should get a new fan/heatsink before i o/c or would it be fine to do it now? the max my cpu has ever got was 41C thats after gaming usually hangs around 39 to 40C
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tips for BB Admins ... WormFood Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 14 27th April, 2007 03:35 PM
hints and tips Toro ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 21st July, 2004 06:29 PM
8RDGA+ need tips...please GREEKRAGE EPoX MotherBoards 3 30th May, 2003 12:47 PM
Interview tips Rackne Random Nonsense! 15 10th November, 2002 03:29 PM
Some OC tips. Holst EPoX MotherBoards 12 15th July, 2002 01:56 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0