AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th May, 2002, 05:19 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Spitfire versus Morgan

I am thinking about getting a Morgan. Since most etailers won't tell us, where do spitfires stop and morgans begin. I think there are 1.0gig versions of both, higher is always Morgan, lower is always spitfire.

Will someone confirm this for me?

TIA
SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 18th May, 2002 at 05:24 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th May, 2002, 05:24 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Here's a list describing the various Duron's that exist.

Duron 600 - 600MHz (100x6.0) - 1.5v or 1.6v - 64KB L2 (Spitfire)
Duron 650 - 650MHz (100x6.5) - 1.5v or 1.6v - 64KB L2 (Spitfire)
Duron 700 - 700MHz (100x7.0) - 1.5v or 1.6v - 64KB L2 (Spitfire)
Duron 750 - 750MHz (100x7.5) - 1.6v - 64KB L2 (Spitfire)
Duron 800 - 800MHz (100x8.0) - 1.6v - 64KB L2 (Spitfire)
Duron 850 - 850MHz (100x8.5) - 1.6v - 64KB L2 (Spitfire)
Duron 900 - 900MHz (100x9.0) - 1.6v - 64KB L2 (Spitfire)
Duron 950 - 950MHz (100x9.5) - 1.6v - 64KB L2 (Spitfire)


Duron 1.0G - 1000MHz (100x10.0) - 1.75v - 64KB L2 (Morgan)
Duron 1.1G - 1100MHz (100x11.0) - 1.75v - 64KB L2 (Morgan)
Duron 1.2G - 1200MHz (100x12.0) - 1.75v - 64KB L2 (Morgan)
Duron 1.3G - 1300MHz (100x13.0) - 1.75v - 64KB L2 (Morgan)

Physically, the core on the Morgans are rotated 90 degrees from the Spitfires.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......

Last edited by mookydooky; 18th May, 2002 at 05:27 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th May, 2002, 05:42 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Shweeet!!
I guess I can assume that all 1gig Durons are Morgan cored. Looking better and better.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th May, 2002, 06:21 PM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

I've been told that 1gigers exist in both formats. The sourses who've told me are sources I trust but I don't know personally. Even if there are both, you'd probably get a Morgan if you ordered one now unless the company you buy from has older stock laying around.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th May, 2002, 06:41 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

The place I got the list had all the crossovers for Athlon correct so I think he's got it right. Here's the Athlon list.

Athlon 500 - 500MHz (100x5.0) - 1.6v/3.3v split - 512KB half-speed L2 (K7)
Athlon 550 - 550MHz (100x5.5) - 1.6v/3.3v split - 512KB half-speed L2 (K7)
Athlon 600 - 600MHz (100x6.0) - 1.6v/3.3v split - 512KB half-speed L2 (K7)
Athlon 650 - 650MHz (100x6.5) - 1.6v/3.3v split - 512KB half-speed L2 (K7)
Athlon 700 - 700MHz (100x7.0) - 1.6v/3.3v split - 512KB half-speed L2 (K7)


Athlon 550 - 550MHz (100x5.5) - 1.6v/3.3v split - 512KB half-speed L2 (K75)
Athlon 600 - 600MHz (100x6.0) - 1.6v/3.3v split - 512KB half-speed L2 (K75)
Athlon 650 - 650MHz (100x6.5) - 1.6v/3.3v split - 512KB half-speed L2 (K75)
Athlon 700 - 700MHz (100x7.0) - 1.6v/3.3v split - 512KB half-speed L2 (K75)
Athlon 750 - 750MHz (100x7.5) - 1.6v/3.3v split - 512KB (1/2.5)-speed L2 (K75)
Athlon 800 - 800MHz (100x8.0) - 1.7v/3.3v split - 512KB (1/2.5)-speed L2 (K75)
Athlon 850 - 850MHz (100x8.5) - 1.7v/3.3v split - 512KB (1/2.5)-speed L2 (K75)
Athlon 900 - 900MHz (100x9.0) - 1.8v/3.3v split - 512KB (1/3)-speed L2 (K75)
Athlon 950 - 950MHz (100x9.5) - 1.8v/3.3v split - 512KB (1/3)-speed L2 (K75)
Athlon 1G - 1000MHz (100x10.0) - 1.8v/3.3v split - 512KB (1/3)-speed L2 (K75)


Athlon 700 - 700MHz (100x7.0) - 1.7v - 256KB L2 (Thunderbird)
Athlon 750 - 750MHz (100x7.5) - 1.7v - 256KB L2 (Thunderbird)
Athlon 800 - 800MHz (100x8.0) - 1.7v - 256KB L2 (Thunderbird)
Athlon 850 - 850MHz (100x8.5) - 1.7v - 256KB L2 (Thunderbird)
Athlon 900 - 900MHz (100x9.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Thunderbird)
Athlon 950 - 950MHz (100x9.5) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Thunderbird)
Athlon 1G - 1000MHz (100x10.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Thunderbird)


Athlon 750 - 750MHz (100x7.5) - 1.7v or 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 800 - 800MHz (100x8.0) - 1.7v or 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 850 - 850MHz (100x8.5) - 1.7v or 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 900 - 900MHz (100x9.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 950 - 950MHz (100x9.5) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 1G - 1000MHz (100x10.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 1G - 1000MHz (133x7.5) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 1.1G - 1100MHz (100x11.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 1.13G - 1133MHz (133x8.5) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 1.2G - 1200MHz (100x12.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 1.2G - 1200MHz (133x9.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 1.3G - 1300MHz (100x13.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 1.33G - 1333MHz (133x10.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 1.4G - 1400MHz (100x14.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)
Athlon 1.4G - 1400MHz (133x10.5) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (socketed Thunderbird)


Athlon XP 1500+ - 1333MHz (133x10.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)
Athlon XP 1600+ - 1400MHz (133x10.5) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)
Athlon XP 1700+ - 1466MHz (133x11.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)
Athlon XP 1800+ - 1533MHz (133x11.5) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)
Athlon XP 1900+ - 1600MHz (133x12.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)
Athlon XP 2000+ - 1666MHz (133x12.5) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)
Athlon XP 2100+ - 1733MHz (133x13.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)


Athlon MP 1.0G - 1000MHz (133x7.5) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)
Athlon MP 1.2G - 1200MHz (133x9.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)
Athlon MP 1500+ - 1333MHz (133x10.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)
Athlon MP 1600+ - 1400MHz (133x10.5) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)
Athlon MP 1800+ - 1533MHz (133x11.5) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)
Athlon MP 1900+ - 1600MHz (133x12.0) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)
Athlon MP 2000+ - 1666MHz (133x12.5) - 1.75v - 256KB L2 (Palomino)
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th May, 2002, 11:59 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

A look at two of AMD's Duron handbooks is a bit confusing. Rather than listing that a 1 Ghz Duron might be Spitfire-cored(and thus a Model 3 processor) the info is that a 900 Mhz and 950 Mhz Duron might be Morgan-cored, Model 7 CPU.

Looks like 1 Ghz Duron must be a Model 7, ergo Morgan-cored processor. BUT, some 900 Mhz and 950 Mhz Durons might be Morgan-cored as well.

I dunno. Conventional wisdom seems to be that "there is a chance that you could get your hands on a 1 Ghz Duron that has the older Spitfire Core, aka Model 3 processor." And into folk tales we go, again.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2002, 05:17 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

SteveI, how far are you planning to oc the morgan Duron once you get it? Morgan Durons oc okay I think.. Mine now maxes out at 1.287ghz with stability. 1.3 with unstability. So, I up the FSB to the limit, hehe.. I'm now at 208mhz FSB.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2002, 03:10 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by whatever
SteveI, how far are you planning to oc the morgan Duron once you get it? Morgan Durons oc okay I think.. Mine now maxes out at 1.287ghz with stability. 1.3 with unstability. So, I up the FSB to the limit, hehe.. I'm now at 208mhz FSB.
I guess as far as it is willing to go without a fight... OK, I'm lazy, I'll take what comes easy... I will have a few socket A systems going, and haven't identified which CPU will go with which mobo just yet. My main rig will go to another desk, so before I set it up, I want to know what the "easy" limit of the CPU is.. For the 2 systems in question I'm thinking, 1 will be XP1600@?? on an Epox 8KHA+, and the other a Duron1gig@?? on the ECS K7S5A. I guess we'll see.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2002, 05:50 PM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

How hard is it to unlock a Duron? I have my XP1900+ unlocked, but since the core cracked I can't OC it very far.

If you can unlock it, can't you raise the multiplyer and have a lower FSB?
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2002, 06:04 PM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by SiGmA_X
If you can unlock it, can't you raise the multiplyer and have a lower FSB?
Why would anyone want to do that?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2002, 01:47 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by SiGmA_X
How hard is it to unlock a Duron? I have my XP1900+ unlocked, but since the core cracked I can't OC it very far.

If you can unlock it, can't you raise the multiplyer and have a lower FSB?
You just need to pencil in the L1 bridges. It's pretty easy compared to the XP since there are no laser cuts between the bridges connected to ground.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2002, 01:51 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by eobard


Why would anyone want to do that?
There are a couple of reasons you would want to do this. The number one reason I think would be so your other devices run at spec. If you have devices that are sensitive to PCI bus speeds, and you don't need memory bandwidth, then you may as well raise the multiplier. Another reason would be if you have CAS3 PC100 RAM that can't can't run stable above 110FSB. Again, you may as well drop the FSB and raise the multiplier.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2002, 06:15 PM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by mookydooky


There are a couple of reasons you would want to do this. The number one reason I think would be so your other devices run at spec. If you have devices that are sensitive to PCI bus speeds, and you don't need memory bandwidth, then you may as well raise the multiplier. Another reason would be if you have CAS3 PC100 RAM that can't can't run stable above 110FSB. Again, you may as well drop the FSB and raise the multiplier.
Yes but my interpertation at the time took the statement to mean lowering the fsb below stock just to up the multiple, which is pointless. Ie: going from 100mhz X 8.0 to 90mhz X 10.0 just to get 900mhz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2002, 12:27 AM
webhead's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9

Quote:
Originally posted by mookydooky


You just need to pencil in the L1 bridges. It's pretty easy compared to the XP since there are no laser cuts between the bridges connected to ground.

yeah those XP's are a ***** to overclock but u can fill the laser cut chanles with a non conductive meatl and then u can use the pencile to go over it...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2002, 12:54 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

How could you do that? If you used a non conductive grease it would not work to put a pencil over it- the lead would not stick-
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2002, 05:29 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

FYI..
I got the 1gig Duron this week from Newegg. It is a Morgan core, and I didn't bother to unlock it. It is on my ECS mobo doing 1.33 at stock voltage, piece of cake.... after a while, I might try 138 fsb, just for kicks. The SDRAM I scrounged up probably won't do much better anyway.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2003, 06:50 AM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Yup, we had the same experience with the Duron's we got recently.

Last year got 4 1.1''s. Tried overclocking two and they both stop somewhere in the 1200++ MHz area at default.

A month or so back I got a Duron 1.0 and is does 1430MHZ (158x9) at 0.1v below default. A friend (Dino) on mine go another one a week later an he is getting 1390MHz @ 1.65v (139x10). Last was Isouljah, he go one a week ago and is running it @ 1400MHz @ 1.7v (200x7).

Looks like the newer Duron's have better cores.
__________________
ASUS A7V600 (Bios Rev. 1.008)
AMD Athlon XP1800+ DLT3C JIUHB 0309 TPMW @ 2100MHz (10.5x200) @ 1.50v vcore
2x256MB Twinmoss PC2700 (CL2.5) @ 400MHz (CL2-3-3-7 2T) @ 2.55v vdimm
ALX-800 w/ 80mm HAC-V81 fan
MSI Star Force GeForce FX 5700 128TD 425MHz/555MHz @ 475MHz/650MHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2003, 11:07 AM
YviE's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: France
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to YviE

I used to have a Duron 950 (Spitfire) that would do 1200MHz at 1.75v (6 x 200MHz). With the high FSB the little duron performed pretty well.

YviE
__________________
Epox 8K5A3+ // T-Bred @ 11.5 x 200
2x256Mb Samsung PC2700 @ CAS 2.5
Maxtor DM+ 9 160Gb
SB Live! 5.1
Leadtek A250TD LE VIVO 275/275
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OC versus wireless lan 78stonewobble EPoX MotherBoards 11 24th February, 2005 06:38 AM
Update on the spitfire situation Allan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 7th September, 2003 04:40 AM
Q to everyone running spitfire durons Allan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 9 16th August, 2003 09:06 PM
Temps comparing a Spitfire to a Morgan mookydooky AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 23rd July, 2002 03:33 AM
Good versus bad. How to know the difference! cloasters Reader's Retailer Ratings & Commentaries 3 13th November, 2001 03:27 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0