AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Case Modifications


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 06:07 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

What u guys reckon to this?

Im thinking of fitting dimmer switches to the lighting in my room... think its possible to get them set so when u power up the PC they dim down? like the PC is sucking the power away??

may not need to the amount of crazy stuff im installing..

even cooler, any way i could get the lights to flicker on power up?
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 06:53 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

HAHAHAH there are several types of RF controlled light dimmers. not sure how you'd wire em for the effects you want, but short of putting your system AND the lights on the same "cheap skinny" extension cord, thats prolly your best bet
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 06:57 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Re: What u guys reckon to this?

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
may not need to the amount of crazy stuff im installing..
Suspect you're not going to be able to install enough to cause the lights to dim on a standard ring main!


How to do it? Easily if you just want the lights to flicker once when you power the PC on... First however, you'll need to learn how to build a dimmer for mains lighting. That's not something I'm going to teach, as I'm not going to be responsible to anyone killing themselves on 240/110v power systems.

AidanII
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 10:44 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

no prob Aidain, im chatting to Kaitain on MSN at this moment about it! we both throwing ideas around....

would be a cool effevt wouldnt it ?
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2001, 07:16 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Easy. Replace the copper wire on that particular 15 Amp circuit with larger guage aluminum. Rig a relay, or just switch on a 300W bass amp simultaneously with your PC.
Aluminum wiring. What jack*** ever approved it for use? I hope it's not within code to use that crud anymore.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2001, 09:10 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

I think aluminum is still legal for new projects in Canada but with restrictions. Not totally sure though.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 02:04 PM
Jen Jen is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 138

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters
Easy. Replace the copper wire on that particular 15 Amp circuit with larger guage aluminum. Rig a relay, or just switch on a 300W bass amp simultaneously with your PC.
Aluminum wiring. What jack*** ever approved it for use? I hope it's not within code to use that crud anymore.

Last time I looked around the aluminum wireing was still being used in some applications. Dont ask me who the nut is that thought aluminum was better than copper.............no make that cheaper than copper


Jen
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 02:59 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Aluminum wire is against code in my particular township here in Michigan, and it has been for like 15 or so years. Aluminum wire was actually first widely used during world war 2 because there was a bit of a copper shortage on this side of the pond . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 03:03 PM
Jen Jen is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 138

Whats more scarey is working with this stuff and watching it break.



Jen
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 03:39 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

How true. The low quality aluminum used in aluminum wire lacks tension strength. I've seen some low grade copper wire act similarly, but it was really cheap stuff . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 06:37 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

ive more or less put this on a back burner for now........ i need to sort the PC itself 1st! must learn to prioritise
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2001, 05:45 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

one word; clapper!
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2001, 03:15 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by dabaerman
one word; clapper!
Why didn't I think of that?!

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What do you reckon - Leadtek 6600GT TDH Hoppster Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 9 12th April, 2005 03:03 AM
What do you guys think? mattthegamer463 Case Modifications 8 9th September, 2004 10:11 PM
Sorry guys Random Nonsense ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 14 22nd May, 2002 08:58 PM
Reckon I should risk... Winkie Random Nonsense! 6 20th November, 2001 04:09 AM
I don't reckon the 1/5 dividers on 8KHA+ is activated Kaiser Soze EPoX MotherBoards 41 13th November, 2001 11:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0