AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Case Modifications


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2005, 09:36 PM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

Question Good Bad or Ugly?

My Signiture says it all. What do you think of my system? A lot of you guys seem to be experts, and I'm just kinda a do-it-yourselfer. So I was curious to see what you thought.

I know, I'm a complete newb... I totally put this in the wrong part of the board...
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah

Last edited by Enterra; 25th March, 2005 at 09:42 PM. Reason: Was trying to move the thread to the correct part of the board... failed.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2005, 09:37 PM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

the memory is Corsair.
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2005, 10:14 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Looks nice, I envy you! Congrats on putting together a nice system.

My only components that are faster than what you have are the CPU's in my two main rigs.. How about a little overclock??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2005, 10:20 PM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

I'm a little leary of overclocking... not really sure of where to stop... Know what I mean? I do have the Winchester though, and I have been told that it is better for overclocking though.
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2005, 10:47 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Nice, I love X800XL's. They are the excellent cards and dam cheap (In comparison) to others. They overclock quite well too.

Nice job on making one hell of system on a nice budget.

I don't even want to go into how much money I've chucked at mine.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2005, 10:51 PM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

I've never been a fan of Forceware.... and I like the way ATI impliments their features... so it was the logical choice for me... plus I only paid 272 for it brand new.
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2005, 10:52 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pitch
I don't even want to go into how much money I've chucked at mine.
What else would you do with it? LOL
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2005, 10:55 PM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
What else would you do with it? LOL
probably silly things like putting it away for a rainy day, or making car payments LOL!
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2005, 11:07 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Put it this way. If I added up the amount spent on my machine, I'd probably break down myself.

*Awaits the next hardware failure*
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2005, 11:28 PM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

At least I don't lose sleep over night if some thing were to happen to it... small fortunes can be spent on these things... Oh... to have a small fortune to blow on it.... sigh...
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 12:54 AM
SadisticWarrior's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: USA Fl. & Sober since 4-15-98
Posts: 467

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allan
Looks nice, I envy you! Congrats on putting together a nice system.

My only components that are faster than what you have are the CPU's in my two main rigs.. How about a little overclock??
Allen, not trying to hijack but.................................
I just read yuor sig.......
Soundz like BS but.. I do like it

SW

By the way Enterra, Nice rig
__________________
My Rig, Antec 1040 being Modded,MSI K7N2 Delta2, XP-3200 Barton,Volcano 11 w/SmartFan, 3x512mb PC-3200, 9600 XT,
Creative Labs Inspire 5.1 (5300),Win XP Pro w/sp2

2nd Rig, MSI K7N2 Delta 2, XP-3200 Barton, Global Win CK-38 w/60mm Delta, 9600XT, XP Pro

99% of all computer problems are sitting in front of the monitor But.... so is the Solution!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 01:04 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

That is a nice rig, but not one for overclocking. there are issues with that southbridge when overclocking, apparantly, but i would not know firsthand. Peopel have been quite successful in clocking the x800xl's tho, mid you they pretty much have good performance as is. not much need for an overclock there.

the newest ati board was recently unvielded this month, and looks very promising, but we will have to wait and see.

when and if you do try to overclock, be sure to let us know how it goes!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 02:41 AM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

Will do... any recomendations on utilites? Or should I just to memory settings and things and the bios?
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 02:53 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

look for an "a64tweaker" for your chipset..it will allow to adjust settings.

i like ATITOOL for overclocking video, but there are others out there.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 02:57 AM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

Any suggestions on how far up the scale I should go on this overclock? (both for video, and CPU)
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 03:31 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

cpu is hard to say. some 3000+'s will do 300mhz fsb(or htt, if you prefer)x9 for 2700mhz, but some will only do far less.

when it comes to clocking up an A64, psu requirements are very high. There are alot of high rated psu's that once they get hot, do not provide the same voltage. This is basically what differs between a cheap PSU and an expensive one, IMHO.

then there are ram limitations...you need low latency ram to be able to get anywhere, or some that at least allows you to play with a 20-30mhz range over 200mhz, in bare minimum. Setting the ram to be the same speed as the HTT is very beneficial, and where you will see the best performance increases.

third, and probably most important, in my eyes, any way, is the board you use. one that will not give you high htt speeds will never get you anywhere, especially considering your default multiplier. going anywhere requires you up your htt, with a 3000+, so if the board can't handle it, you beat from the start.

now, htese are kind of "ultimates". if you can provide all the proper equipment, A64 overclocking is usually very successful, but like anything else, results ARE going to vary. DFI seems to be the board of choice, becasue of the numerous memory options.

When it comes to A64 overclocking, the cpu's memory controller is the most important thing. the best way to find the max is with one stick or 2 of 256mb singlesided sticks...this will place vey low stress on the CPU's mem controller, and allow you to find a good max. the memcontroller will make or break a system, and there is no real way to identify if your controller is good or not, unless you test it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 03:33 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Until its stops working. Im by no means an expert on oc'ing.

CPU: lock the PCI/AGP speeds, and step up the system bus speed in 5mhz increasments, then run Prime95 (file section of this site) if it gets errors your oc has gone too far so, take it back a little bit.

Mem: change the timings one step at a time then run memtest. etc etc

Grpahics: get ATiTool and increase the core speed by 10mhz increasments, until you get snow in the demo, then do the same with memory speed (until you get artifacts) then save it.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 03:34 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

for the video, 500gpu and 600mem are common, although, of course, you results will vary. If you use atitool, there is a program that will automatically overclock your card for you, and test it as it does so, so you can find a safe overclock. bear in mind tho, sometimes it will cause your system to freeeze, or your screen to go completely garbled...as long as you have not vmodded the card, a reboot will usually resolve it. just make sure to monitor the temps, and all should be fine.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 26th March, 2005 at 03:54 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 03:47 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't the X800XL use the same core as the X850?
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2005, 03:53 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

no 430 for the xl, 480 for the x850. voltages and everything are the same. the 430 is basically the 420 shrunk, while the 480 is a rework of the architechture of 420.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ugly is as Ugly does... Daniel ~ Data Security 5 15th January, 2007 05:46 PM
Blades: Good fit, bad heat, but nothing ugly Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 6 13th July, 2006 07:03 PM
Extensible Firmware Interface.. good?, bad?, ugly? surlyjoe Random Nonsense! 11 1st August, 2005 05:37 PM
Eheim or Danner, gimmie the good, bad and ugly. eobard Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 2 6th May, 2002 09:03 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0