AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Cooling & Temperature Monitoring


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2004, 01:25 AM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

Swiftech...dan where are you!

I got my mcw50+t today, and after a few setbacks i've conqured, it appears I got the 3/8" ID fittings somehow... The tubing ALMOST fits inside the grey part, the plastic insert falls into the tubing :-/. I'm lookin for you Dan cuz you seem to be a big swiftech guy, and I was wondering if I can use this block just by pushing the 1/2"ID tubing into the block. They push in almost an inch and are a pain to get out. Is it safe to just use it like that, or am I gunna have to order the barbs and wait longer

anyone else who knows feel free to answer
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2004, 09:46 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I'm assuming your referring to the snap in locks on the water black and pump?

Push the tubes all the way in and pull the blue collar out after you push the clear tube in. This should lock the tube in place. shove the collar in to pull the tube back out.

I have found these connections to be leak free once properly inserted.

I hope this helps you?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2004, 10:31 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

nope not quite. I am saying that the blue(grey on mine) sleeve is the wrong diameter and I can't use it, but if I push the tubing in to the block without any of it, it does stay in and it appears to seal, I went ahead and ordered barbs anyways, just to be safe. But can these blocks be relativly safely used wtihout the clips? The hoses really dont wanna come out if you drive them in.
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 05:17 PM
weldzilla's Avatar
Metal Wizard
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 1,412

I run a swiftech block. And I got the barbs for it. I just can't bring my syself to trust over the longhaul the push and lock setup. you should be able to pick up barbs locally at a hardware store

WZ
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 06:12 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Hmmm. Barbs may be a new thing?

I don't have them. I just shove the end of the tube in then pull back to ensure that it's locked. If not, I shove in again and work to pull the collar out around the tube, while I hold it in, so it will lock.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 08:35 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

yea i got my barbs from sidewinder for free, because they are awsome. They work fine. Very pleased with the block itself. Performance is sub-standard, but then again thats my fault. I'm still very pleased with the performance, but this specific application was poorly concieved.
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 09:54 PM
Maelstrom2160's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 230

I'm after one myself. I've checked out most of the online comp shops in the UK and as usual i cant source one ;(. The only thing thats availible is a standard mcw50, grr

anyhow are ya planing to add a beefier pelt? suposedly ya can add any 40*40 pelt ya want aslong as ya cooling can take it
__________________

2600+ (IQYHA 0433), DFI infinity rev.A
2*256MB XMS3500 bh-5, R9800pro
CoolerMaster atc-200, Enermax 350watt psu
Maxtor 40GB 2MB fireball3 HD, Toshiba sd-r 1202 cd-r/dvd rom combo drive
Creative Audigy2 connected upto modded seperates
LG 915ft plus 19" monitor@1600-1200 @85hz
Logitech duel optical mouse USB, Win XP pro SP2
DD maze3/swiftech mcw20a/asetek gpu/l30/escort rad (all 1/2")
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 11:42 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

yup, i considered gettin the 172W 40x40, then i realized it draws near 20 AMPS! LOL My 430 can't handle that in addition to....anything else! Even the second powersupply I have is only a 250 watt, which might put out somewhere in the nieghborhood of 15amps. Not to mention the voltage . I'm already underpowering this pelt I've got now, which might be part of the reason for the high temps. Maybe one day I'll splurge for the meanwell, but by then I'll be pelting the CPU and GPU
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2004, 02:13 AM
Maelstrom2160's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 230

Check on ebay under the buisness/industrial section, you'll probably pick up a PSU thats about 5* the quality of the psu in your computer for $20. I picked up a WEIR/lambda PSU a few months ago it used to retail for around £500, ended up winning it for £10
__________________

2600+ (IQYHA 0433), DFI infinity rev.A
2*256MB XMS3500 bh-5, R9800pro
CoolerMaster atc-200, Enermax 350watt psu
Maxtor 40GB 2MB fireball3 HD, Toshiba sd-r 1202 cd-r/dvd rom combo drive
Creative Audigy2 connected upto modded seperates
LG 915ft plus 19" monitor@1600-1200 @85hz
Logitech duel optical mouse USB, Win XP pro SP2
DD maze3/swiftech mcw20a/asetek gpu/l30/escort rad (all 1/2")
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2004, 04:01 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

The laboratory bench supplies are really good for driving pelts and can be had for a pretty decent price on e-bay, especially if you're willing to shop a bit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2004, 04:06 AM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

lol hrmmm maybe the pelt getting good power is in the near future at said price! Its been steadily moving up in temp unfort. I'm gettin my 1.5V bios flashed soon, gettin the pelt running better would be nice in that case....
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2004, 08:01 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

a lot of these powersupplys say they are like .5 and 2.5 amp output...aren't most pelts rated for like 8 amps? is there something to this i'm missing?
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2004, 08:16 PM
Maelstrom2160's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 230

I had a look the other day after posting, seems that the US ebay doesnt seem to a PSU advertised atm that would suit ya. Just have a look once in a while, one will pop up eventually.
__________________

2600+ (IQYHA 0433), DFI infinity rev.A
2*256MB XMS3500 bh-5, R9800pro
CoolerMaster atc-200, Enermax 350watt psu
Maxtor 40GB 2MB fireball3 HD, Toshiba sd-r 1202 cd-r/dvd rom combo drive
Creative Audigy2 connected upto modded seperates
LG 915ft plus 19" monitor@1600-1200 @85hz
Logitech duel optical mouse USB, Win XP pro SP2
DD maze3/swiftech mcw20a/asetek gpu/l30/escort rad (all 1/2")
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed My Swiftech Biohazard Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 5 20th November, 2002 09:53 AM
swiftech The Spyder Betty's Rants and Rages 3 29th September, 2002 11:43 PM
Swiftech Jazz Random Nonsense! 1 13th April, 2002 11:56 PM
Where is Swiftech? dabaerman Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 1 13th April, 2002 04:09 PM
Swiftech pixelstick EPoX MotherBoards 1 4th February, 2002 08:44 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0