AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 06:34 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Unhappy Guide: Howto kill your expensive PSU

Hey,

2 days ago I managed to instantly kill my PSU using nothing but a 3.5" floppy drive.

Look at the attached picture. Remove the FDD connector, move it one pin to the left and reattach.

Press the power button and watch the lights go out in your room :S

--------Disclaimer!------
Wolf2000me is only responsible for wasting his own expensive PSU


edit: It was an OCZ modstream 520W.
Attached Thumbnails
Guide: Howto kill your expensive PSU-fdd_back.jpg  
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 06:58 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

A shortcircuit should not kill your PSU. Your PSU should detect an overcurrent situation and shut itself down.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 06:58 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Sad to hear that dude hope it wasn't super expensive.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 07:22 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

The worst i've done is kill a floppy drive by ataching the power clip the wrong way round, my brother actually, he messes around with my system way too much.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 08:51 PM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

How did the Power Supply react - was this a meltdown or just the big sleep ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 09:19 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

It was a big sleep. The electricity on several rooms here upstairs fell out.
After I switched back the electricity in the rooms my machine did nothing anymore. With a new PSU i'm okay. Every other component of my system is okay. Even the floppy drive is still working as it should
I tested my damaged modstream but nothing helped.
I paid 116€ for it last year.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 10:25 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

!! The PSU should NOT have failed that way - basically, it sounds like the high voltage side of the PSU failed and shorted out the mains. If it's still in warrenty, I would return it. If not, I would speak to OCZ about it.

A short on the output of the PSU should never cause that kind of catastrophic failure!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 10:29 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

In case you're wondering, here's what OCZ say on their tech specs for your now dead PSU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OCZ
Technical Specifications
160x150x86 mm
95~132Vac / 190~264Vac 10/6a
200~240Vac Only**
450W: +3.3V(28A), +5V(45A), +12V(26A)
520W: +3.3V(28A), +5V(52A), +12V(28A)
Over-voltage/Short-Circuit protection
Emphasis mine. It should not have failed simply because you shorted it.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 11:47 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
!! The PSU should NOT have failed that way - basically, it sounds like the high voltage side of the PSU failed and shorted out the mains. If it's still in warrenty, I would return it. If not, I would speak to OCZ about it.

A short on the output of the PSU should never cause that kind of catastrophic failure!
You always do seem to be able to bring good news

I've been breaking several things lately which voided warranty that i kind of added this one to the pile already

Thanks man
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2006, 06:57 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Ouch! Sorry to read about this catastrophe. The power plug on the floppy as well as the connector for it are keyed, I guess this doesn't prevent one from connecting only three pins though. Call me old and slow, but it just doesn't pay to hurry.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2006, 09:45 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Sorry to hear about the dead PSU. A good friend of mine found another way to kill a PSU: Flicking the 230V/110V switch on the back of the PSU, and then press the power button.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2006, 10:21 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allan
A good friend of mine found another way to kill a PSU: Flicking the 230V/110V switch on the back of the PSU, and then press the power button.
THey should mark the switch "self-destruct", juts to make its function a bit clearer!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2006, 10:28 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Does it look like this?
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2006, 12:52 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allan
Sorry to hear about the dead PSU. A good friend of mine found another way to kill a PSU: Flicking the 230V/110V switch on the back of the PSU, and then press the power button.
That's how I killed my first PC component when I was 11
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2006, 04:23 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Stick a paper-clip through the fan and use it to try to rotate the fan blade (because the fan has frozen up). If you do it enough times, you'll short the heat-sink on the switching FET to the case and blow the PSU.

Don't ask me how I know that.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th February, 2006, 02:33 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
THey should mark the switch "self-destruct", juts to make its function a bit clearer!
Shazam, I didn't know that the voltage selection switch was a grenade, so to speak. Fortunately, most of them require a scewdriver to select the required joltage. So -how do you make the change so as NOT to harm the PSU, when you've selected the wrong voltage, and then change it back? It's not like a European voltage source is handy in Canada, and vice versa.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 15th February, 2006, 03:27 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

For 115v systems, the 115/230v switch is fairly harmless. In the 115v position, it connects to a full wave bridge rectifier which effectively acts as a voltage doubler. In the 230v position, it connects to a half-wave rectifier and passes the voltage directly in. This means that the internal switching regulator is always running from something in the area of 160-240v, depending on what input configuration is like.

If you have the input switch set for 230v operation but plug in 115v, the input voltage is passed straight in, the switcher gets what effectively amounts to a brown-out condition and shuts down.

Now, if you have the input switch set for 115v operation but plug in 230v, the input voltage goes through the voltage doubler and becomes something around 340v or so, and blows the switching transistor and associated logic. Pretty lights, lots of blue smoke everywhere, and the PSU no worky no mo.

A lot of the better PSUs either have automatic input voltage sensing and switching or are designed to operate across the entire input voltage range between 115v and 230v (some of the ones I used to design would operate continuously from 90v to 260v; meeting the German TUV regulatory requirements on those was murder).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 15th February, 2006, 11:07 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

From the PSUs I have disassembled so far, I've noticed that they're designed to put a voltage of approximately 340V across two capacitors in series. If you're in a 230V country and you set that switch to 115V, that means those poor capacitors end up with about 650V across them. From PSUs I've seen that have had that happen, the insulation in the capacitor usually fails first, shorting out the mains...
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 15th February, 2006, 10:57 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Guys, I've done the floppy power trick several times with much cheaper power supplies and they always shut down. I'd be a little suspicious of the (complete lack of) short-circuit protection on that particular PSU and RMA it due to failure, since, well, it did fail.
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expensive Floppy Disk chrisbard Random Nonsense! 7 1st September, 2005 06:34 PM
Dual Psu's? Howto Toad31478 General Hardware Discussion 2 2nd August, 2003 01:06 AM
Second Opinions are expensive. Betty Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 0 11th June, 2002 06:48 AM
Are aluminum cases STILL very expensive? cloasters Case Modifications 8 13th April, 2002 10:43 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0