AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2006, 04:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 117

problems with wireless network

(this isn't smoney22 it is a friend of his)
I'm not sure if I put this in the right section, but I hope it's okay.

I'm having this weird problem with my network. The LAN works fine, but ever since a power outage, neither of my laptops (I have 2) can detect my network. It does detect others in the area, but not mine. I checked to make sure everything was on right and that none of the settings got changed, and I can't come up with anything.
If you can help me that'd be great and I hope that there's a way to fix it without getting a new router.
Just in case you will need this information, I have a Netgear MR 314 router and I have it plugged into a surge protector.
And one last thing, I'm not that great with computers or the terminology so please put your answers in a simple form.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2006, 04:45 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Is the router working fine otherwise?
Have you connected to the router to check the wireless settings?
SSID broadcast enabled?

It could be working but with broadcast SSID disabled.

If it is enabled, your wireless machines should at least be able to detect the router.

If you need help communicating with the router.... from a connected machine type http://192.168.0.1 in the address bar.

I believe the factory default for netgear is blank for ID and admin for PW.

Let me know what you find.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2006, 04:56 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Mate, have you restarted the router (unplugged it for 10-15 seconds and plugged it back in).

I have a Netgear MR814 router, which has similar problems (its very power sensitive). I lose the ability to associate with it whenever I have a power fluctuation.

By turning it off, and plugging it back in 10-15 seconds later, the router is rebooted and corrects any issues.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2006, 05:14 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
I believe the factory default for netgear is blank for ID and admin for PW.
Factory setting for my router was:

User: admin
password: password

I don't know if it is the same for all Netgear routers.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2006, 05:41 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
Factory setting for my router was:

User: admin
password: password

I don't know if it is the same for all Netgear routers.
That sounds right to me... I've worked on so many different brands I can't keep them straight.

Per Dsio, Hopefully a simple reset is all it needs.

If this is the router I installed, I did not change the default login.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2006, 08:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 117

Okay I tried rebooting the router but it didn't do anything.
But I don't know where to find the place to enable the SSID broadcast.
By the way, its Username: admin PW: 1234 and this is the router you set up Steve.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2006, 10:45 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

If memory serves me correctly, I never could figure out how to hide SSID on that router... I suspect it is toast. It does have a 5 year warrantee, so try going to netgear's site, and see if you can get some troubleshooting help and/or warrantee support.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Network Security gazzacbr Mobile Devices and Networking 1 24th April, 2005 11:58 PM
any one have an idea of wireless network john paul Mobile Devices and Networking 1 9th February, 2005 11:08 AM
Wireless network Toro General Hardware Discussion 8 23rd January, 2005 10:36 PM
My wireless network...DONE! Logan Mobile Devices and Networking 3 9th January, 2005 11:53 PM
Need wireless network help TranceBear Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 28th September, 2001 01:37 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0