AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 08:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 12

Unhappy 8k5a2+ multipliers: tbred?

I've currently got access to 15x, 16x & 16.5x on a locked 2400xp. Heard from other people with KT333 boards with access to 13-22x...
Is this something I've done wrong, something a newer bios would fix, or am I just SOL?

ps...spellchecker doesn't have "I've"
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 11:31 AM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

I thought only the KT400 boards could do that?
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 05:13 PM
Raedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 54

It seems to vary depending on the chip. Apparently the upper multipliers are open on 333 boards.

Quote:
No, the Xp 2400+'s come with an unlocked high multipliers.Some people have said 13x and up....but I only got 15x and up to work...
http://www.hardforums.com/showthread...5&pagenumber=2

Quote:
Just for all of you who don't know, if you connect the rightmost L5 bridge it unlocks the lower multiplers, but also locks out the higher multipliers. This is not a bad thing as long as you have some mad fast ram that will do like 400 mhz. Just drop the multiplier down and run at 11x200 = 2200mhz or 11.5x200 = 2300mhz... Etc etc.
__________________
Save me Jebus!

Epox 8K5A2+ / AMD XP 2400+ @ 2.420 / Thermalright SLK-800 / 512 Corsair DDR3200 XMS
ChainTech GF4 TI 4200 128Meg VIVO / 40gig caviar7200/80gig WD 7200 / 48x12x48 Lite-on / 56xcd-rom / ENERMAX EG465P-VE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8k5a2(+) problem and tbred b? q_hada EPoX MotherBoards 21 19th March, 2003 09:39 PM
tbred B, Upper Multipliers, and a KT333 sotti AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 11th February, 2003 01:04 AM
2100 Tbred B and 8k5a2?? kmur EPoX MotherBoards 3 28th January, 2003 10:47 PM
8K5A2+ and 1800+ TBred Question? Mark099 EPoX MotherBoards 0 11th December, 2002 07:21 AM
XP1800(tbred)+@2800+ with 8k5a2+ NoStra AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 8th December, 2002 06:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0