AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2001, 09:47 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Your 8KHA(+) Vcore hack results?

I've done the hack several times on my board. I'm just wondering what kind of results others have been getting.

1.85v BIOS setting with out a resistor = 1.9v
1.85v BIOS setting with 220k resistor = 2.15v
1.85v BIOS setting with 200k resistor = 2.2v

I've got some 180k and 160k resistors here, but really don't need them, even for when I play with supercooling(I tote my PC to work to play with supercooling and stick with air at home). . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2001, 11:09 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

8KHA with 220k ceramic 6W dissipation upped my maximum voltage from exactly 1.85v to exactly 2.05v.

This was taken from the obvious leg 2 of the CS5301 to the ground ring by just screwing the loose end down.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2001, 12:18 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
This was taken from the obvious leg 2 of the CS5301 to the ground ring by just screwing the loose end down.
OK, my listed results were all taken with the resistor soldered to the ground ring, perhaps that makes a difference?

I know other folks are using one of the 5301's ground legs for there ground source. It will be interesting to see there results.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2001, 12:54 PM
Paul.K's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 171

Hey Dimmreaper,

I'm using a 220kohm linear potentiometer wired to pin 2 and earthed to my drive bay lever. I can get up to 2.18Volt. After that my mobo switches off and reboots itself. When my new XP arrives I'll probably slap in a 200kohm fixed resistor and increase the Vcore to 2.2volts. Also are you using a heatsink on the voltage regulator chip because mine is getting pretty hot at 2.04 volts.


Paul.


(New XP 1900 arriving soon )!!!!


XP 1800+ RIP
__________________
Abit KX7-333 Athlon XP 2000+ @ 1.92GHz
Completely Watercooled O' Ya Baby!
256mb Samsung PC2700
Gf4 Ti4600
Audigy Platnium

Last edited by Paul.K; 6th November, 2001 at 12:57 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2001, 01:06 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

It would be a good idea to use some thermal sink extrudate from the likes of Farnells, Maplins, RS or Tandy.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2001, 05:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

with a 220k resistor, i got 2.05v at my lowest setting of -0.1v from default!!! damn! didn't really try and go higher... i have a better psu now. maybe i should try again...
__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2001, 05:48 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
It would be a good idea to use some thermal sink extrudate from the likes of Farnells, Maplins, RS or Tandy.
Can not using extra cooling cause stability issues? My system has been randomely restarting, it likes to do so after being under load for like 15-20 minutes.

Anyway, I just scotch taped a 50mm fan to some capacitors, it's blowing on the voltage regulator. If this solves my little problem, I'm going to make a little bracket up for a Gamma28 blower fan, and slap a small forged heatsink on the voltage regulator.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2001, 06:40 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
Anyway, I just scotch taped a 50mm fan to some capacitors, it's blowing on the voltage regulator. If this solves my little problem, I'm going to make a little bracket up for a Gamma28 blower fan, and slap a small forged heatsink on the voltage regulator.
Didn't solve my problem. Now I'm thinking maybe I had the PSU tweaked a bit too far. I've de-tweaked it a bit, in hopes of gaining some current stability. I will see.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2001, 10:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

i reconnected by voltage mod with my new delta 300w psu. at the -0.050v setting i'm getting a fairly stable 2.01v out, and my 1200mhz tbird is up to 1480mhz (148*10) from a previous best of 1406mhz (148*9.5). only thing is that it's come at the expense of about 8C!! my load temps get up to 55C now. not sure if it's worth it. what do you all reckon?
__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2001, 10:27 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

That's pretty hot Proze, but personally, I all but disregard CPU temperatures. As long as it's stable, I don't care. It has long been my understanding that the silicon wafer has to get very very hot to be instantly damaged by heat, something like 80-90C . . . . voltage on the other hand, is a part killer.

My Morgan sits at 47C right now, full load(specs in signature), with a chassis temp of 30C!(My intake fan is sucking air near a furnace duct) With air-cooling! A cool chip, with a very aggressive copper heatsink. I'm considering jacking the voltage up a bit further for more speed. I'd be more than pleased to get 1.4GHz stable. That would be the best air-cooled Morgan OC I've heard of.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dimmreaper; 7th November, 2001 at 10:32 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2001, 10:36 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
Didn't solve my problem. Now I'm thinking maybe I had the PSU tweaked a bit too far. I've de-tweaked it a bit, in hopes of gaining some current stability. I will see.
Seems to have helped, I just hope I'm not speaking too soon . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2001, 12:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

jeff, you reckon 30C is hot for a case temp? it's summer here now, and the past couple of days it's been 36-38C outside, 28-30C in my room, and 36-38C in my case. dammit aircooling in summer is no fun!!
__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2001, 06:47 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

It's hot when it's only 23C in your house. I'd much rather see 25C chassis temperatures . . . . as you know, every degree cooler the air in the enclosure is, is a degree cooler the CPU is . . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dimmreaper; 7th November, 2001 at 06:51 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2001, 06:53 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

It is very rare that 23°C is seen my country too.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2001, 07:02 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Maybe this winter(January or February) I can do some testing at -40(Fahrenheit and Celsius are equal at this point). I'll just have to wait and see what old man winter is going to dish out this year. Last year we had a huge arsed blizzard but it didn't get quite that cold, only around -24C.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2001, 07:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

DAMN, that's cold!!! we didn't even have any frost this winter!!

get some dryer hose ducted to a hole in your window when winter comes round. you'll see some awesome aircooling temps then!! sucking -40C air into your case... damn.
__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8kha+ & 2400+ results are fine myamdstockisup EPoX MotherBoards 0 23rd November, 2002 09:59 PM
Vcore on 8KHA+ SteveI EPoX MotherBoards 31 3rd July, 2002 07:45 AM
8KHA+ vcore mod!? Dracula EPoX MotherBoards 12 7th February, 2002 08:02 PM
VCore Hack for IwillKK266+R pony35th AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 19th November, 2001 07:43 PM
Vcore hack soldering job. dimmreaper EPoX MotherBoards 23 26th October, 2001 05:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0