AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2001, 07:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 3

JCLK1 set to 133 no boot (8kha+)

When I set the JCLK1 jumper to 133 the system fails to boot. I have the new bios and have also tried reseting the cmos after changeing the jumper. Any ideas. I have 1.4 Tbird (266)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 10:52 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

The issue that you are probably experiencing is more so related to insufficient PSU rather than any BIOS issue as reported in the web-press in a way which was not entirely accurate.

Please do note that we recommend a PSU of at least 350W with a combined power output of at least 195W. Please also note that some manufacturers PSU's have been found to give very poor current stability on combined power output and as such are not suitable for use in 3phase (8KHA/+) or 2+2phase (8K7A) mainboards.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 06:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 3

The system does boot when the jumper is set to 100 and the fsb is set to 133 in the bios so how can the power supply be to blame?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 06:54 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

This is due to the fact that the system initially boots at 100MHz FSB at this setting and then picks up the 133MHz FSB setting after the BIOS has been loaded into RAM.

This shows that your PSU has enough "oomph" to kick start the machine on the 100MHz FSB, but not the 133MHz FSB.

Difficult to explain, but if you understand the theory it can start the basis of a new train of thought.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 07:23 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

Can I add a question for EP?

Does the JCLK1 jumper make the same change (albeit in one big jump to 133) as the "Frequency/ Voltage Control" setting "CPU Clock"?

I think the misunderstanding is whether those of us with 266FSB cpu need to set this jumper to 133 from day 1?
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 07:35 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Only on mainboards where the PLL is able to automatically set the PCI divider.

That is to state that on 8KHA and 8KHA+ it is possible to ignore the jumper if setting by BIOS.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 3

so there is no benfit gained in using the jumper over the bios?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 07:46 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

looks like it?

I think that is what he means, in other words leave the JCLK1 jumper at default, and set the FSB to 133(or above) in the "Frequency/ Voltage Control" setting "CPU Clock" - I think?
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual

Last edited by cpu-uk; 9th November, 2001 at 07:50 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 10:38 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I would like to think that my response is helpful to those doubting the mainboards ability to administer dividers that could otherwise be considered unconventional.

Please see the post regarding 1/5PCI divider.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 11:34 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

You the man

Yes, I agree, a most helpful response and with plenty of real-life insight for those embarking on the OC route to enlightenment.

As for me reliability is paramount, as I run jobs that have the cpu at 100% utilisation for 3-4 hours, and so I'm not really interest in making it render another 10 frames in Quake3 by tweaking the FSB. Hence the thrust of my question - and I suspect jtorry's - was more to do with just starting off with the right\ normal settings with our nice shiny new Athlons and Epox m\b.

I'm wondering off now, as I have 2x baby 7kta (600 & 850)and an old mvp3g to fettle (things were simpler in those days). I'll build the new 8hkta+ when the new psu arrives (do the upgrades never end!), based on your generous advice.

Mother, put the kettle on......
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8KHA+ Won't boot or initiate video Polyphonic EPoX MotherBoards 2 20th September, 2002 02:36 PM
8KHA+ no boot: codes 05, 0d, 41 Purity EPoX MotherBoards 10 24th August, 2002 06:37 PM
8KHA+ Boot problem Holst CRASHED! 12 16th December, 2001 09:36 AM
8KHA+ FF, good boot????? Feathers EPoX MotherBoards 5 21st November, 2001 05:31 PM
8KHA boot post Angry EPoX MotherBoards 5 27th October, 2001 02:39 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0