AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 12:55 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Dual Athlon board with 64bit PCI?

I've heard rumours that EPoX is going to release a dual athlon board that has 64bit PCI in the next few weeks. Any truth to these rumours?

AidanII
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 06:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

ooooooooooooh, baby!! that would a nice thing indeed!!
__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 07:31 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Watch this space.....................
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 08:36 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

It *WAS* up on the main EPoX site, but then the link disappeared. How long to the release then?

AidanII
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 10:36 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

All that I can say at present is to watch this space - you will like the specification.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2001, 10:59 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

On the new board, will the 64 bit PCI slots support both 5v and 3.3v PCI? I'm a little concerned, as I have at least one 64bit/66MHz card that is 5V only.

The info I've seen on the Gigabyte GA-7DPXDW suggests it's 64bit PCI slots will only support 3.3v.

AidanII
__________________

Last edited by Áedán; 9th November, 2001 at 11:10 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2001, 12:15 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Aidan, please don't pry, I'm sure ET will tell us what we are allowed to hear as he is permitted to tell us. Be patient, it's difficult I know, but it is at times necessary . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2001, 12:58 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Given that the specs were posted on their web site for a little while before removal, and given that the Gigabyte board specs are known, as well as the Tyan Tiger specs...

Of the two, the Tyan does support 5V 64bit PCI slots, and the Gigabyte does not. If the EPoX does not, then it's not a purchase choice.

AidanII
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2001, 09:23 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

As stated on numerous occasions before to fall on deaf ears it would seem - watch this space.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2001, 09:31 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
watch this space
God knows I will, I got the go ahead to install a "small" network in the office at the shop. This means free power for a folding@home box or two, might as well make 'em SMP boxes, budget permitting of course . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2001, 10:36 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
As stated on numerous occasions before to fall on deaf ears it would seem - watch this space.
Heh. It's not actually fallen on deaf ears, just slightly concerned ears. You should see me when I get really worried!

I'm watching.

AidanII
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Athlon MP in Single Socket Board djXternal AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 5th February, 2006 03:38 PM
Dual Athlon MP Mobo djXternal AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 4th February, 2006 01:27 AM
Epox board seeing athlon Mobile as K7 cut AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 9th January, 2005 02:51 PM
now folding with Dual Xeons and a new 64bit SMD. Chilliwilli ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 1st October, 2004 05:00 PM
I need an Athlon/Duron board with an ISA slot Azriel EPoX MotherBoards 4 12th November, 2001 07:50 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0