AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 06:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 6

Another dead g4 4600

Unfortunalty I 've join the dead g4 4600 group. Installed
my XP 2800 into my 8RDA+, one stick 512mb Crosair XMS 3500 in the
first memory slot and my g4. All went well, had to reinstall XP,
but no major problem.
After letting it run for a while, I decided to add my other stick of
512mb Crosair XMS 3500 in the third slot to see if I was going to have the problem some people have been having. Booting up I
get the C1 error, plus no video. Tried everthing to get it to post,
nothing.
Put a old V3 3000 pci in, it boots right up. I don't have another
agp card I'm willing to sacrifice. If I put the g4 in the agp slot, it wont post at all, even with the V3 still hook to the monitor. Tried
g4 in other machine, dead.

My card was a Visiontek, rumors have been BFG may honor
Visiontek waranty.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 06:49 PM
Robin B's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 115

Ouch,sombody must adress this problem of killed cards right away.This is not good,havent heard of it before i found this forum but now i think there is to many with this killing syndrome.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 06:55 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

kuzma,

Tough luck, my GF3 died (unrelated to 8RDA+ and I never my OC GF3 card and GF3 was used on my AMD 1600 system which I don't OC at all). I send couple RMA requests to VisionTek and on their website forms. They promised they will respond within 24 hrs on their website. However, it's been 3 days and I have not yet receive any email. I am about to call them.

Again, You might be the 7th person who reported a burnt/bad GF4 card when you put your it into 8RDA+...

Q1: Did you properly ground yourself when you put your RAM in? Like using a wrist band or touch PSU.

Q2: Are you able to confirm that your GF4 is fried and it will not work on other motherboard?

Q3: Did you OC your system previously? either increase FSB cause AGP frequency out of spec and also using tweak utilities like Riva Tuner to adjust Core speed and memory speed on your GF4 card?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 09:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 6

After reading these boards for the last week or so, I took
more care than usual, and was taking no chances. Thats what
makes me think there might be something more to this than
just "user error".
I have check the card on two other board, nothing.

I also don't OC my card, or the system. Hope you(we) have
some luck with Visiontek. I tried BFG, but their tech/support
line wasn't working earlier.

Leaning toward sending this 8rda+ back though.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Somewhere in Europe
Posts: 66

Which BIOS did you boot the first time - when the GF4 went down? I bet it was the original BIOS!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 11:55 AM
AutoSear's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 26

This is getting scarey. I'm sorry to hear about your board. Your experiences, though, may help solve this issue. I think you are the first one with the gf4 issue to identify the exact step it went bad - adding your second memory stick to slot 3. It might be worth looking into the memory configs of the other fried gf4 systems.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 12:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 95

Hmm now there are to many of them to call it a coincident
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 01:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Somewhere in Europe
Posts: 66

My new Leadtek A250TD just works fine! No problems so far! Maybe the original BIOS was the reason for the bunch of smoked GF4?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 6

Yes it was the original bios. I'm still not sure what I'm going to do.
I was waiting for the new nVidia card to come out. Thinking of
going with a ATI 9500 to hold me over till then. I do have a
GF3 ti500, but I got two systems going.
Also debating should I RMA this board, go with ASUS, or stick with
this one. Ahh decisions.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 04:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 56

Your post sound similar to the 2 cards my friend smoked.

Interesting that you mentioned it happened when you installed the 2nd memory chip.
He had 2 memory sticks in Banks 2 & 3 when he installed the board from the start.
Could it be related to 2 memory sticks & orig bios?

Any one else had 2 sticks of memory in when there Video card died?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 05:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Europe
Posts: 110

I had 2 sticks in @ 1:st boot (2x256meg) running 128bit interface
when my GF4 4400 died...
__________________
Epox 9npa+ Ultra, San Diego 3700+ @ 2720MHz (1.40V) stock cooler.
Corsair value select 2x512Meg DDR400 @ 227Mhz (2.7V) 2.5-3-3-10 1T
XFX 7800GT (481/1150), 340W PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 05:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

I wonder if this is an AGP voltage issue?

Perhaps some of the bios's have gone out with the default set too high for AGP port? ie 1.7v not 1.5?

Perhaps a CMOS reset would be a good cautionary move with these mobo's?
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 09:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: florida
Posts: 56

im having issues with my gf4 also except i dont have a pci to try it with........any suggestions about getting it to boot?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 11:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

Re: Another dead g4 4600

Quote:
Originally posted by kuzma
Unfortunalty I 've join the dead g4 4600 group. Installed
my XP 2800 into my 8RDA+, one stick 512mb Crosair XMS 3500 in the
first memory slot and my g4. All went well, had to reinstall XP,
but no major problem.
After letting it run for a while, I decided to add my other stick of
512mb Crosair XMS 3500 in the third slot to see if I was going to have the problem some people have been having. Booting up I
get the C1 error, plus no video. Tried everthing to get it to post,
nothing.
My ti4600 died when I shut down and removed the dual slot memory to run in single mode. (c10 bios) No video on reboot and yes I tried it in another computer. the stick that remained in the slot was also in the 3rd slot. I also was running a 2800+. Strange, and costly I might add...
__________________

Last edited by xgman; 15th December, 2002 at 11:20 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 11:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

Quote:
Originally posted by Galifrey
I wonder if this is an AGP voltage issue?

Perhaps some of the bios's have gone out with the default set too high for AGP port? ie 1.7v not 1.5?

Perhaps a CMOS reset would be a good cautionary move with these mobo's?
Mine was at default.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4600 or 4800? Minibull AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 12th October, 2006 10:27 PM
9700 Pro vs. Ti 4600 cpend EPoX MotherBoards 4 3rd June, 2003 12:29 PM
MSI gf4 4600 The Spyder Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 27th September, 2002 04:37 AM
GF4 4600- DOA 3 times...... The Spyder Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 9 8th July, 2002 06:20 PM
Pny Ti 4600 KTV_Striker EPoX MotherBoards 2 29th April, 2002 04:48 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0