AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 03:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Stang_Man

1 chip, unlocked and locked in Epox Board

ok, i have an Epox 8k5a3+ and AMD XP1800+

i unlocked my chip, and i even verified it in my "other" motherboard. however, in this motherboard, when i select a different multiplier ratio, the watching dog kicks in, and tells me it's wrong and it'll be set to default.

can anyone tell me what's wrong? i'm using the 2A25 bios.

other than that, this board is great!! i love it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 03:42 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Might be a bad unlock.

A few times ive moved my chip between boards and had to redoo the unlocking.

Can you get any multiplyers to wor kat all ?
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 03:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Stang_Man

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
Might be a bad unlock.

A few times ive moved my chip between boards and had to redoo the unlocking.

Can you get any multiplyers to wor kat all ?
i've tried 9-11.5 so far.. in intervals of .5


i dont' think my chip got locked when i was moving it. i never touched the top, i didn't even bother to put new thermal paste on.. just swapped em (and running @ 32C on air right now anyways)...

maybe it could be a BIOS? do you know if there's a latest beta out?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 07:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Stang_Man

bump...anyone?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 07:57 PM
Groltz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Pierce County, WA
Posts: 181

Some of the Athlon XP's multipliers are classified as "reserved". They include 14.5X and 15.5X --You may not be able to access those.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 09:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: UmeƄ, Sweden
Posts: 37
Send a message via ICQ to Nordic

Hmm.. 5 up to 12.5x should work flawlessly on your board using an unlocked XP with a default multiplier lower than 13x.
I would redo the unlocking procedure. Also when you try the multipliers don't be an ass and overclock the cpu TOO much, ok?
I mean set the FSB to 100 MHz and test each multiplier!
Begin at 5x and increase it as you go along..
__________________
[EpoX 8K5A2 | TBred-A XP1700+ (AIUGA 0235) 1833MHz@1.85V | GF3 Ti200@215/475 | Sirtec 360W]
[DD Maze-2 cpu block | DD GeForce GPU block | Eheim 1048 pump | Chevette Heater Core | Papst 120 mm fan]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whoa!!! I unlocked my permanently locked SE T637 mookydooky Mobile Devices and Networking 4 22nd January, 2005 11:08 AM
Best board, chip for Prometia? serlv AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 5th February, 2004 05:34 AM
8rda+ bios chip on a 8rda3g board? fibonaccov EPoX MotherBoards 2 29th November, 2003 07:52 PM
Hot flash 8RDA+ bios chip with 4BDA2+ board? Smultron EPoX MotherBoards 11 9th December, 2002 09:27 AM
soldering new chip on very old board? e_storm Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 3rd February, 2002 04:53 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0