AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 01:39 PM
JEB's Avatar
JEB JEB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Caithness, Scotland
Posts: 98

8RDA+ and Corsair XMS 3500 memory

I've seen quite a few threads on queries with this memory and MOBO, but didn't want to hi-jack anyone elses:--

I've got a 8RDA, one stick of 256Mb Corsair XMS 3500, and a XP2400.

At the moment my BIOS settings are:

System Performance: Expert
CPU Clock Ratio: 12
FSB Frequency: 167Mhz
CPU Interface: Optimal
Memory Frequency: Auto
Resulting Frequency: 166Mhz (This is computed)
Memory Timings: Turbo
T(RAS): 6
T(RCD): 2
T(RP): 2
CAS Latency: 2
FSB Spread Spectrum: Disabled (Can’t seem to change this)
AGP Spread Spectrum: Disabled (Can’t seem to change this)
AGP Aperture size Mb: 128
AGP Frequency: Auto
AGP 8X Support: Enabled
AGP Fast write capability: Enabled
CPU Thermal Throttling: 50%
System BIOS Cacheable: Disabled
Video RAM Cacheable: Disabled

DIMM Voltage reg: 2.63

Now the rig is running ok, but given that this Corsair memory is supposed to be able to run at 434Mhz, what do I need to set in the Bios to be able to make it run at it's optimal performance, and once set where do I look to ensure that it is running at that setting?

Is it as easy as setting the memory frequency to something like 200%, and then jacking up the DIMM voltage?

I've tried settings like 10x200, but it keeps freezing up then in 3D mark.

I'm happy with the way the rig runs just now, but figure that if I've spent the extra money on this memory that it'd be a shame not to use it correctly.

Whilst I'm here as well, can somone explain what the memory settings T(RAS), T(RCD) etc mean, and what actually happens when you adjust them. Be nice to know what's happening if they are being adjusted.
__________________

Last edited by JEB; 23rd December, 2002 at 01:41 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 61

Try 10x200
Up your vdimm to 2.77
disable fastwrites
disable cpu throttling
Same timings
cpu interface to aggressive.


lastly but stick of ram in slot 1 furthest from cpu
__________________
8RDA+
XP2400 at 11.5x215 sync 2.0v.
TwinMos 512/-5ns chips
MSI G4 Ti4600
2 WD800JB 8mb
TDK velo cd/rw
Pioneer dvd
GTXP
CS Megaworks 510d
Logitech Momo wheel
Logitech Force 3D
Win2k/fat32
TTGI 520wt. PS
Dtek TC-4>eheim 1250>heatercore

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5617626
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 107

Quote:
disable cpu throttling
Hi RacerX1,

Excuse me if this is a silly question. Can you explain what CPU throttling does and under what situation(s) I should have it enable? or disable?

Thanks
Philip
__________________
EPoX 8RDA6+ Pro rev 1.0
XPM 2500+ @ 2520Mhz (12x210) @ 1.775 vcore
2x256+512MB Kingston DDR400
R9800np @ 405/324 / Practical 56K modem
2x WD360GD Raptors in RAID-0 / Seagate 380013AS 80G
LiteON 166s DVDROM / LG 4040B DVD writer
SLK900A /w 4800 8cm Delta / Enermax EG465P-VE FMA
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 02:40 PM
Jay T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Lake District, UK
Posts: 331

If that doesn't work, try 10 x 195, as 200 can be a pain in the ass sometimes. I disable CPU throttling as well, its poo.
__________________
Epox 9NPA+ SLI
Venice 3200 @ 9 x 300
2 x 1024MB Mushkin blueline 5,2,3,2.0 (2t )
Raptor raid
2 x SATA 300GB Maxtor HDD's
Enermax 600W Noisetaker PSU
Geforce 6800GT
Audigy 2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 03:02 PM
JEB's Avatar
JEB JEB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Caithness, Scotland
Posts: 98

Cheers - no joy here.

Tried 10x190, 10x195, 10x200 and just locks up playing 3D mark. Best I've done is 11x185 @ 5-2-2-2-2 & VDimm 2.77. That gives me 15,493 3D marks.

I've got the C10 Bios, but just noticed postings referring to a C16. I'm off to investigate that to see if it helps.

Just wondering as well if I've got a bad stick of XMS 3500, or if this is par for the course?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 03:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 61

Well its known here that some have reported bad performance with that combo. I can't imagine why. Those modules use the -5ns winbond chips which my TwinMos uses and I have no issues running 3dmark up to 215fsb.

The only thing I can think of is Corsair using their own PCB and Eprom. They might have added more lines on their PCB to get them to run more aggressive and the Epox registry is not liking that too much.

My suggestion is return that stick and buy either the Kingston HyperX PC3500 or the TwinMos with -5ns chips. While your at it buy 2x256 so you can take advantage of the dual channel.
__________________
8RDA+
XP2400 at 11.5x215 sync 2.0v.
TwinMos 512/-5ns chips
MSI G4 Ti4600
2 WD800JB 8mb
TDK velo cd/rw
Pioneer dvd
GTXP
CS Megaworks 510d
Logitech Momo wheel
Logitech Force 3D
Win2k/fat32
TTGI 520wt. PS
Dtek TC-4>eheim 1250>heatercore

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5617626
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Over clocking ram 8rda+! 2x 256 corsair xms 3500 with heat sink. need help BMan EPoX MotherBoards 5 23rd August, 2004 12:18 PM
8RDA+ and Corsair Memory marco_sbk EPoX MotherBoards 2 20th June, 2003 09:25 AM
Corsair 3200 vs Kingston HyperX 3500 on an 8RDA+ agean EPoX MotherBoards 5 26th February, 2003 08:28 PM
Corsair 3500 and 8RDA+ compatibility? Naasar EPoX MotherBoards 5 12th February, 2003 07:13 AM
8rda+ and corsair 3500 dod EPoX MotherBoards 2 31st December, 2002 01:30 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0