AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 06:06 PM
Road_Runner's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 32

Can you Epox guys help here?

Hey guys,

Found this forum recently. Great idea to have some Epox guys here.

Sent this email to Epox tech support yesterday...

----- Original Message -----
From: "Rich Fray" <frayr@sc.rr.com>
To: <support@epox.com>
Sent: Wednesday, November 14, 2001 11:26 AM
Subject: Problem with my motherboard


> --Technical support form results--
>
> Name: Rich Fray
> E-mail: frayr@sc.rr.com
>
> Model: EP-8KHA+
> REV: ?
> Serial #Dont know
> Vendor: Newegg
> Purchased: 10-24-2001
>
> Bios: 10-05-2001
> CPU: AMD 1800XP+
> RAM: 256 Megs Corsair XMS2400
> VGA: Visiontek GeForce3 Ti500
> Drive: IBM
> O/S: Windows 2000
> Other:
>
> --Details--
> I installed your 8KHA+ motherboard about 2 weeks ago. The motherboard and
memory replaced an older motherboard and memory combination I had. All my
other hardware including the power supply are the same. The Power Supply is
an Enermax 430 watt psu.
>
> Two problems. Most times when rebooting system it will not start. First,
it shuts down normally but then, when it should start it's rebooting
process, it just sits there with no video although all other fans, and
power to case/mobo appears to be on. It will only reboot at that point if I
press the reset button (sometimes I'll have to go through an attemtped
reboot only to have to hit the reset button 2-3 times before it will boot
successfully.
>
> Second, about once a day, with no rhyme or reason, whether surfing the
internet, playing solitaire, or reading email, it just shuts off completely
and instantly. The screen goes black and it powers down. Then, I have to go
through the reset button headache to get it start up again.
>
> I've checked for shorts and found none. I suspected psu problems but this
430 watt Enermax is about 6 months old and worked flawlessly with my last
motherboard. The voltages for the psu's 3.3v,5v, and 12v rails all show
3.4,5.0, and 12.4 respectively so the psu is putting out the right amount of
power and the motherboard appears to be getting the right amount of power.
>
> I've seen a number of other people having strange rebooting and power
reset issues at several AMD motherboard hardware enthusiast sites so
apparently, mine is not an isolated case.
>
> I can't keep using the pc with these problems. I use this pc for work and
expected a more reliable solution when I bought your board. I've built at
least 30 systems for myself, family, and friends so I'm reasonably skilled in
assembly and troubleshooting. This has me stumped.
>
> What do we do? Please contact me as soon as possible.
>
>

then got a canned response as follows...

Dear User,
Sorry for the trouble you have been experiencing. Try these trouble
shooting steps.
1) Power off. Check JBAT1 for CMOS CLEAR. Set for CLEAR for 5 seconds
than back to NORMAL.
2) Check power supply. Set for 110/115v, not 220 if in USA.
3) Unplug all data cables for IDE and FDD from the motherboard.
4) Unplug all power supply cables attaching to your IDE and FDD devices.
5) Remove all cards and devices EXCEPT for RAM and CPU.
6) Move memory into different bank.
7) Unplug CPU and replug back in.
8) Ensure heatsink/fan is attached to processor properly and the fan is
attached to power connectors.
9) Retest.
10) If 1-9 do not help power off and test motherboard outside case.
Perhaps a motherboard short between the case an board is present.
11) Remount in case. Ensure to use proper brass or plastic standoffs
when mounting case (supplied with case).
12) Possible defective RAM, CPU, POWER SUPPLY or MOTHERBOARD. Swap out
as many as possible to narrow down culprit.
13) Inspect the memory configuration table carefully in the manual and
be sure to use compatible memory modules.




Best Regards,

================================================
Technical Support (JM)
EPoX International, Inc. USA
E-Mail: Support@epox.com
Web: www.epox.com
Please provide previous E-mail text if replying.
Specifications subject to change without notice.


Apparently, they send this response to anyone with problems with the board because, had they read my email, it would have addressed a number of things they told me to do. Bottom line is, my hardware AND new processor work fine if I throw them on a different board (MSI KT266A board) and don't work fine with my Epox 8KHA+. Can you give me any better suggestions to try?
__________________

1800XP @ 1.79 at 2.03v on liquid
Epox 8KHA+ Running 11.5x156
Visiontek GeForce3 Ti500 @ 280/615 - 72 watt Pelt
256 Megs Corsair XMS2400
Win2K Pro
3DMark2001 - Exactly 10,000 Default
http://gamershq.madonion.com/product...&dprid=1977730
Quake3 FPS - Plenty
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 07:02 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I would ensure use of the BIOS of 02/11/01 (the latest on the epox.com site) and perhaps try a different PSU as a precautionary measure.

Sparkle are renowned (and recommended by staffer Jeff) for there stability with 3 and 4 phase boards such as 8KHA+ and 8K7A respectively.

I do appreciate that the response looks pretty pre-assembled, however it is a great punch list for checking the system.

A word of advice too - when sending to companies for support - never tell them how many systems that you have built or perhaps that you work in computers or something. If you are an unknown quantity with no expected knowledge you will be given all the advice possible with no mis-conceptions made of your ability.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 07:55 PM
Road_Runner's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 32

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
I would ensure use of the BIOS of 02/11/01 (the latest on the epox.com site) and perhaps try a different PSU as a precautionary measure.

Sparkle are renowned (and recommended by staffer Jeff) for there stability with 3 and 4 phase boards such as 8KHA+ and 8K7A respectively.

I do appreciate that the response looks pretty pre-assembled, however it is a great punch list for checking the system.

A word of advice too - when sending to companies for support - never tell them how many systems that you have built or perhaps that you work in computers or something. If you are an unknown quantity with no expected knowledge you will be given all the advice possible with no mis-conceptions made of your ability.
thanks for the suggestions and input. I do have the 11/02/01 bios downloaded so I'll try that tonight. "Trying" a different psu is kind of an expensive guess but I guess I can return it if problem is not solved. I'll look into the Sparkles. I had one before that didn't work that great but that was some time ago and I was using a far different setup at the time.
__________________

1800XP @ 1.79 at 2.03v on liquid
Epox 8KHA+ Running 11.5x156
Visiontek GeForce3 Ti500 @ 280/615 - 72 watt Pelt
256 Megs Corsair XMS2400
Win2K Pro
3DMark2001 - Exactly 10,000 Default
http://gamershq.madonion.com/product...&dprid=1977730
Quake3 FPS - Plenty
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 08:08 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Well EPoX and Enermax are know to be a problematic pair! took me a while to get my hands on my sparkle PSU.... i've had no problems so far!

do any of your friends have a PSU of around 350 - 400 watts you could try out for free for a day?
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 08:12 PM
Road_Runner's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 32

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
Well EPoX and Enermax are know to be a problematic pair! took me a while to get my hands on my sparkle PSU.... i've had no problems so far!

do any of your friends have a PSU of around 350 - 400 watts you could try out for free for a day?
none of my friends know what overclocking a pc is, much less what kind of psu they have. They're lucky to find their start button. The chances of one of them having a 350-400 watter are slim.

I'll try a sparkle and if it doesn't fix it I'll return it or save it until I bulid another system for someone. Thanks for the input!
__________________

1800XP @ 1.79 at 2.03v on liquid
Epox 8KHA+ Running 11.5x156
Visiontek GeForce3 Ti500 @ 280/615 - 72 watt Pelt
256 Megs Corsair XMS2400
Win2K Pro
3DMark2001 - Exactly 10,000 Default
http://gamershq.madonion.com/product...&dprid=1977730
Quake3 FPS - Plenty
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 08:13 PM
Jon's Avatar
Jon Jon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 67
Send a message via ICQ to Jon

Antec has been very good to me with the EPoX boards as well. Need at least a 350W in my opinion, though. My 300W does an admirable job, I just have too much loaded on it.
__________________
:]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 09:51 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

I have had quite a few sparkle psu's in the past and would have to say they are one of the best imo.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 10:08 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Not sure if ANTEC have this feature.... but Sparkle have a fan controlled by temperature mine never goes on tho! guess i keep my room too cold!
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2001, 12:46 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
Not sure if ANTEC have this feature.... but Sparkle have a fan controlled by temperature mine never goes on tho! guess i keep my room too cold!
Not sure if my Sparkle 350W has ther thermistor controlled fan or not. But now that you mention it, it sounds quieter tonight with the window cracked than it did this after-noon with the window closed. I planned on replacing mine with a Panaflow 24CFM Ball-Bearing model anyway when it comes in, for extra-reliability sake.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2001, 09:04 AM
Mr Swede
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

A friend of mine built a system with an Enermax psu, I don't remember which model he used. He also had a lot problem with system stability.
He did some researches and found out that there was problem with the 5 V stability. He even called Enermax and they admitted they had problems with that model.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2001, 04:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

Hey..that´s me :-)
I used Epox 8K7A and Enermax 431w ps, even tried the 550 w Enermax.
The combination 8K7A/Enermax worked perfect with no stabilty problems until I started to do some heavy o/c.

Tb 1.4@1.7 using 2.1 vcore draws a LOT of power, combine that with cranking mem voltage to 2.9, voltmodded GF3 and you will need a ps that have a good 5v line.
The Enermax was just not good enough, my 5v under full load was way too low.
Vcore that was set to 2.1 sunk to 1.89 under full load.

Switched to a PC Power and Cooling supply and the stability problems under o/c was gone.
My friend had the same problem with his Enermax, there we switched to Antec´s 400 w ps and the problems was gone.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2002, 07:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 12

Re: Can you Epox guys help here?

Road_Runner! Please excuse me, nothing against you, and I'm not lookin to crap on your thread or anything, I just would like to know,from "Powers that Be" Why! when I posted the EXACT SAME email from epox, the "Powers that Be" here Censured it???
[B]E-MAIL REMOVED (against Epox's confidentiality rulings to display our e-mails else where.)


Quote:
Originally posted by Road_Runner
[B
Sent this email to Epox tech support yesterday...

>

then got a canned response as follows...

Dear User,
Sorry for the trouble you have been experiencing. Try these trouble
shooting steps.
1) Power off. Check JBAT1 for CMOS CLEAR. Set for CLEAR for 5 seconds
than back to NORMAL.
2) Check power supply. Set for 110/115v, not 220 if in USA.
3) Unplug all data cables for IDE and FDD from the motherboard.
4) Unplug all power supply cables attaching to your IDE and FDD devices.
5) Remove all cards and devices EXCEPT for RAM and CPU.
6) Move memory into different bank.
7) Unplug CPU and replug back in.
8) Ensure heatsink/fan is attached to processor properly and the fan is
attached to power connectors.
9) Retest.
10) If 1-9 do not help power off and test motherboard outside case.
Perhaps a motherboard short between the case an board is present.
11) Remount in case. Ensure to use proper brass or plastic standoffs
when mounting case (supplied with case).
12) Possible defective RAM, CPU, POWER SUPPLY or MOTHERBOARD. Swap out
as many as possible to narrow down culprit.
13) Inspect the memory configuration table carefully in the manual and
be sure to use compatible memory modules.




Best Regards,

================================================
Technical Support (JM)
EPoX International, Inc. USA
E-Mail: Support@epox.com
Web: www.epox.com
Please provide previous E-mail text if replying.
Specifications subject to change without notice.


Apparently, they send this response to anyone with problems with the board because, had they read my email, it would have addressed a number of things they told me to do. Bottom line is, my hardware AND new processor work fine if I throw them on a different board (MSI KT266A board) and don't work fine with my Epox 8KHA+. Can you give me any better suggestions to try?

Oh! Happy New Year BTW
__________________
MyHeatware
My T-Bird

Last edited by Rayzor; 1st January, 2002 at 07:47 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2002, 07:55 PM
engineer's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 27

By the way Road Runner did the psu swap fix your problem ?
I have the same enermax and see the 5v rail move around a fair amount.
There is a mod to help fix that.
As long as it doesnt way to much youd think if it can supply the needed current on that rail you would be fine.
__________________
Epox 8ka3 rev 1.1 2508 bios

hybrid Vapochill cooled cpu
water cooled video and mobo

1 x corsair 512meg pc2700 cas2

adaptec u160 dual scsi card

2 x quantum 18g 10k ultra 160 h/d
externally mounted

visiontek gf4 ti4600(330mhz -695)
water cooled gpu + ram sinks

sb audegy soundcard

3com 3c905tx 10/100 nic

Samsung 170t digital lcd display @1024x1280

Enermax 450w +5v rail modified
180w sep supply to run drives
winshaft xp pro

current overclock
xp1900+@1.8g 9 x 205
vcore 2.05v vdimm 2.8v
3dmarks2001 stock settings 10949
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2002, 10:32 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

maybe something loose

I had a psu recently that had worked for 2 years without a problem, then it went intermit (after a pc upgrade). Turned out that the a single cable was broken, and if the power loom was straight it worked, but if it was bent all the 12v stuff would work, but no m/b power up. With the loom somewhere in between reliability was scarey.

I only found the problem by dismatling everything, and trying it on the work bench.
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual

Last edited by cpu-uk; 2nd January, 2002 at 02:42 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2002, 10:44 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Re: Re: Can you Epox guys help here?

Quote:
Originally posted by Rayzor
[B]Road_Runner! Please excuse me, nothing against you, and I'm not lookin to crap on your thread or anything, I just would like to know,from "Powers that Be" Why! when I posted the EXACT SAME email from epox, the "Powers that Be" here Censured it???
[B]E-MAIL REMOVED (against Epox's confidentiality rulings to display our e-mails else where.)





Oh! Happy New Year BTW
On the surface it would seem that there was indeed some inequality in the treatment of your posts. however several factors make this determination difficult for me to make.

among them, What if any were your previous post like? The fact that our EPoX Topic is something of a special case; as EPoX can and does change the rules as to what Our EPoX Tech can deal with.

Both yours and the other post begin with a complaint about how EPoX treats it's Customers. Yet I think you will agree that ALL Motherboard manufactures share in these short comings. After all, we the Hobbyist users, form a tiny percentage of their customer base.

The Topics purpose is to try and resolve difficulties when they occur, and increase overclockabilty where it can. I feel that it has been very successful in that regard.

However it is not, nor can it be a means of conflict resolution between EPoX and unhappy customers.

My post was an attempt to show you where your approach might be limiting the results you received.

In the Forums as a whole, I believe, you will find that the rules ARE in fact applied uniformly and as much as humanly possible without bias.

By enlarge I feel that this is the case in the EPoX Topic as well.

I cannot speak to what changes EPoX may or may not have made in policy. Your post may simply have been the last straw on the day you posted.

In any case I don't see that any great injustice was done. Someone slipped by where you did not. These things happen.

I hope you found the solution you were looking for.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What do you guys think? Abdul Random Nonsense! 133 23rd September, 2006 06:36 PM
EPoX guys, I need some help with the 8RDA+ Alexandrus EPoX MotherBoards 12 6th February, 2003 08:03 PM
Epox guys I need some confirmation thanks. dresuk EPoX MotherBoards 0 28th January, 2003 06:23 PM
EPoX guys, can you give me some info on the new 8RGA+ Alexandrus EPoX MotherBoards 11 25th January, 2003 03:54 AM
C'mon you guys.... Betty Random Nonsense! 7 25th November, 2001 04:14 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0