AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2002, 09:52 PM
Longhorn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14

Question Blank screen on 8RDA+

Hallo! i have big problem whit my 8rda+!! i have a black screen and post code FF
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2002, 10:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

Does the indicator cykles through postcodes and stops at FF or just hangs at FF at once?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2002, 10:28 PM
Longhorn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14

FF

hangs on FF
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2002, 01:45 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Have you tried pressing the reset button and then the insert button as soon as it starts booting?
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2002, 01:59 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

no display

longhorn , What video card are you using and have you tried re-seating it ? You haven't changed the agp voltage in bios setup ? New card or worked in another system ? Have you tried reseating your ram ? tried failsafe settings ?
bob
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2002, 02:44 AM
Longhorn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14

Quote:
Originally posted by Uncle Bob
Have you tried pressing the reset button and then the insert button as soon as it starts booting?
Yes i have try it... only i have post FF
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2002, 02:53 AM
Longhorn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14

Re: no display

Quote:
Originally posted by timbob2469
longhorn , What video card are you using and have you tried re-seating it ? You haven't changed the agp voltage in bios setup ? New card or worked in another system ? Have you tried reseating your ram ? tried failsafe settings ?
bob
Daytona gf4 ti 4200 128 mb. yes i changed voltage in bios setup!! ok i am trying put the card in another system..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2002, 03:14 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

?

If you can get into the bios you cant be stuck on FF...

What exactly is the problem ?

Is this a resh intall of windows ?
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2002, 01:11 PM
Longhorn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14

No Bios!!

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
?

If you can get into the bios you cant be stuck on FF...

What exactly is the problem ?

Is this a resh intall of windows ?
I can not get in to the bios! only i have a black screen and post code FF.

i have a win xp pro new install.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2002, 04:23 PM
wrc wrc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: sweden
Posts: 14

Red face

what happened was that while trying to change to different fsb settings (from 160 to 150) , after pressing F10 the window with the " updating frequenzy.... " message would not dissapear and computor reboot as it should. After the windowhang we waited for approx 10 min then reseted the computor. It goes to FF and then nothing. The videocard has been reinserted but still nothing. Can the bios be a sort of in between the 2 different settings?

edit: the screen is black and the power led on the monitor is yellow and it should turn green if it was normal boot.
__________________

Last edited by wrc; 30th December, 2002 at 04:28 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2002, 04:56 PM
Longhorn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14

Okidoki

Quote:
Originally posted by wrc
what happened was that while trying to change to different fsb settings (from 160 to 150) , after pressing F10 the window with the " updating frequenzy.... " message would not dissapear and computor reboot as it should. After the windowhang we waited for approx 10 min then reseted the computor. It goes to FF and then nothing. The videocard has been reinserted but still nothing. Can the bios be a sort of in between the 2 different settings?

edit: the screen is black and the power led on the monitor is yellow and it should turn green if it was normal boot.
______________________________

Ok du kan nu ta över detta :beer:
________________________________
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2002, 05:14 PM
k2s k2s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Wales
Posts: 15

Hi longhorn read my thread below.

http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/showt...536#post135536

I think you might have the same probs as me and i think it is the bios chip that has gone on my 8rda+, but i cant say fo sure yet untill i get my new bios chip, once i do I will update my orginal post about my problem, but in the mean time you can try everything i tried in the above thread just incase it is something else that is causing the problem hope this helps.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2002, 08:47 PM
Longhorn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14

Quote:
Originally posted by k2s
Hi longhorn read my thread below.

http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/showt...536#post135536

I think you might have the same probs as me and i think it is the bios chip that has gone on my 8rda+, but i cant say fo sure yet untill i get my new bios chip, once i do I will update my orginal post about my problem, but in the mean time you can try everything i tried in the above thread just incase it is something else that is causing the problem hope this helps.
__________________________________________________
Ok tanks!! my friend wrc's problem whit his computer. sorry my english.
_____________________________________________
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9npaj sli new 1/9/06 bios = blank screen MasterAtArms EPoX MotherBoards 4 24th January, 2006 10:54 PM
ecs k7s5a v3.x install blank screen midnightcowbo1 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 16th October, 2004 07:04 PM
Computer Produce Blank Screen (urgent) Xcalibur CRASHED! 6 11th July, 2004 07:42 AM
Asus 9800XT and blank screen info flylow Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 6th March, 2004 04:21 AM
9800se aiw flashed to blank screen doctoromeo Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 28th December, 2003 04:48 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0