AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 11:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Gibraltar
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to dargeth

Unhappy bios checksum error

hi all im new to this forum
i updated my bios with drastic results
can anybody help with this problem, i have a Epox 8k5a3+

i downloded the update K5A32A25.bin the update was a success
but the machine wont reboot.

when i power up the screen remains black with this message:

Award bootblock Bios v1.0
Copyright (c)2000, Award software Inc.

Bios Rom checksum error

detecting floppy drive A media

drive media is: 1.44mb

remove disks or other media
press any key to restart.

thats all that come out on the screen, and on the motherboard the post code when rebooting is C1, C3, C5, and stays on C5 all the time.
According to Epox the post codes referr to Ram, how could an update of bios affect the Ram

Please can any body help me please as i am an active onliner and neeed to update my website/forum for my members

please visit www.clangib.gi

btw Happy New to all :beer:
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 6

Had the same problem but from a new board.This is what i did:-

Boot to dos

make sure you have the latest bios update and awdflash on the floppy.


When in dos type:-


awdflash nnnnn.bin /LD

This will destroy bad checksum error on 1st boot.It worked for me it may work for you.

Good luck.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 01:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Gibraltar
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to dargeth

Unhappy thx but

sorry for been ignorant but im using Windows XP and no dos present
or how can i get to dos im really
Im going to try the F1, F2, ESC, Del during boot process, problem is im at work now.

i have tried everything im really desperate i know its new years eve but i need my pc back, i need to work

thx for reply
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 02:12 PM
Longhorn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14

boot disk

have you make a boot disk?
__________________
Thunderbird 1333@1474 9X163 Ayhja_EPoX 8Rda+ Rev 1,0_Gf4 Abit Siluro 4200 128 Mb 8X Agp_2x 256 Mb 3200 Corsair 400 Mhz C2_
____________________
Gaming XBOX
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 02:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Gibraltar
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to dargeth

Unhappy boot disk

i tried the XP boot up but does not work it says:

remove disks or other media
press any key to restart

thx
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Gibraltar
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to dargeth

Unhappy ooops just remember

could this problem be because i had the cpu overclocked,
AMD 2200XP 1.8ghz default and i have it at 1.9ghz
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 02:40 PM
Longhorn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14

Re: boot disk

Quote:
Originally posted by dargeth
i tried the XP boot up but does not work it says:

remove disks or other media
press any key to restart

thx
Ok sorry!
______________
__________________
Thunderbird 1333@1474 9X163 Ayhja_EPoX 8Rda+ Rev 1,0_Gf4 Abit Siluro 4200 128 Mb 8X Agp_2x 256 Mb 3200 Corsair 400 Mhz C2_
____________________
Gaming XBOX
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 04:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Gibraltar
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to dargeth

no offense but im desperate, with so many ppl with epox motherboards someone must have had the same or similar problem

i plea for help as epox uk dont answer there emails till 6/1/03

thx again
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 06:01 PM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

I hate to be the bearer of Bad news, It sounds like you have corrupted your BIOS chip you wll either need a new BIOS chip or
you will need to have your chip re flashed. The only place I know of is www.badflash.com I don't know if they ship internationa

I had the same problem and I have a new BIOS chip ordered
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 07:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Gibraltar
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to dargeth

Thumbs up thx

as i feared but i have still not tried the f1, f2, del or esc method so when i get home tonight i will try if not wait for Epox to reply to the email sent 2 days ago

thx a bunch

Happy New Year:beer:
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 09:14 PM
LiquidEric's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA
Posts: 5

My epox 8rda gave me the same message about reading the floppy drive... press restart...Bios rom checksum error. I spent hours trying every sugguestion on the net and nothing worked. I rma'd the board yesterday(this is the first product I have ever rma'd).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2003, 03:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Gibraltar
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to dargeth

thx to all for your help and yes it was the bios chip that needs reflashing, i manage to find out that the file was corrupt on the floppy and bang went the bios

hopefully i can get the chip today or monday

visit www.clangib.gi
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2003, 08:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to PRUC

Hey man u dont need a new bios this happened to me and i fixed it what u have to do is go to a friends house bring a disk and make a boot disk

To make a boot disk in windows xp u right click on the a: drive click format and there should be an option to create a boot disk.

After that put the awdflash utility on it and a bios update

Know what you have to do is type in for example awdflash epox????.bin/nbl

epox???? would be the name of the bios and awdflash is the program this worked for me so i would try it.

Email me back at liquidice@cogeco.ca and tell me if it worked
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2003, 09:59 PM
TheDong's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 38
Send a message via ICQ to TheDong Send a message via AIM to TheDong

here is a utility that will create a boot disk strictly for flashing bios:
http://www.hellasystems.de/ftp/Utili...0/drdflash.exe

i ran into the same error you had and i used that utility, and also put on update.bat restore.bat old.bin newbios.bin awdflash.exe
i put the disk in and at the point where it normally said the error and about bios checksum and the floppy drive, the restore.bat was automatically run for me using old.bin.
it amazed me, i had no idea it was going to restore it for me. but everything works now one more thing, the high low siren was going off the entire time that the bios was being flashed, so you might have to listen to it for a while, but dont be alarmed, it worked for me. hope this helps.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2003, 12:47 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

It might be worth trying this first.

hold reset then release it whyles repeatedly presseing the insert key.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2003, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Gibraltar
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to dargeth

thx dong and pruc but the chip is at the guy who is going to flash it for me but apparently he has a problem with the machine and does not do the flash proper, tommorow if it does not work i will take it home and do it my self with the awdflash and new bios

thx all
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPoX 8RDA+, BIOS ROM checksum error, Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0 FeX CRASHED! 7 24th July, 2006 01:02 PM
HELP! BIOS checksum error when OC... HELP! EvilTechie EPoX MotherBoards 2 9th March, 2003 10:10 PM
BIOS Rom Checksum Error! The Doors EPoX MotherBoards 3 19th February, 2003 04:11 PM
Bios Rom Checksum error goldie EPoX MotherBoards 2 17th December, 2002 08:42 AM
Bios Checksum error on 8K7a+?? bongo EPoX MotherBoards 3 5th June, 2002 02:11 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0