AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 06:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 51

4PEA+ + 2 x 512MB XMS3200C2/XMS3500

Hi i'm thinking of getting a 4PEA+ board specifically with the intention of running either:

2 x 512mb xms3200c2
or
2 x 512mb xms3500

sticks of memory @ at least >200mhz at 2-3-3-6 or 2.5-3-3-6

so

1. is the new bios with 3:4 ratio actually working now ?
2. anyone have 2 x 512mb sticks running on their 4PEA+ ?
3. can i run 4 independent drives on the 2 IDE and 2 HPT372 channels ?

my P4PE has 2 x 512mb xms3200c2@201mhz 2-3-3-6 rock stable 24hrs memtest and 36hrs prime95 passed

wondering if the 4PEA+ would do the same


http://www.fileshosts.com/p4pe/2x512...em-2-3-3-6.jpg

http://www.fileshosts.com/p4pe/2x512...1/cpuz-mem.jpg


thanks
__________________

Epox 4PCA3+ rev 1.1
Shuttle AN50R
Abit AI7
Asus P4C800-E rev 1.02
Albatron PX865PE PRO2 1.02 beta bios
Abit IC7 15 bios
30GB DDRAM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 01:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 16

Re: 4PEA+ + 2 x 512MB XMS3200C2/XMS3500

Quote:
Originally posted by eva2000
Hi i'm thinking of getting a 4PEA+ board specifically with the intention of running either:

2 x 512mb xms3200c2
or
2 x 512mb xms3500

sticks of memory @ at least >200mhz at 2-3-3-6 or 2.5-3-3-6

so

1. is the new bios with 3:4 ratio actually working now ?
2. anyone have 2 x 512mb sticks running on their 4PEA+ ?
3. can i run 4 independent drives on the 2 IDE and 2 HPT372 channels ?

my P4PE has 2 x 512mb xms3200c2@201mhz 2-3-3-6 rock stable 24hrs memtest and 36hrs prime95 passed

wondering if the 4PEA+ would do the same


http://www.fileshosts.com/p4pe/2x512...em-2-3-3-6.jpg

http://www.fileshosts.com/p4pe/2x512...1/cpuz-mem.jpg


thanks
I would go with one stick of XMS512 3500

I think it is time for Epox to take care of the people that have this board and get a bios that will give us the 3:4 divider without having to mob the motherboard to get it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 04:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to noxarin

re

My board has the multiplier 3:4 ratio and the 4:5 ratio selectable in the bios. I think it's a newer one but i've had it for quite a while now, I think you'd have a good chance of getting one of these newer boards if you were to purchase one today.

Also can I ask, why would you buy a 4PEA+ when you already have an Asus P4PE ? These boards are very similar. I don't really see a point in changing.

Sorry to say I can't really help you on this I have a 2.4B B0 processor that doesn't seem to be able to overclock very far. It's summer here so hot days you never know if you will crash. Right now I have it running at 151 FSB or 2.71 GhZ. Vcore at 1.65V, AGP voltage at 1.6V, my ram is running at DDR 402 it's kingmax ddr400 I got the vdimm at 2.7V. I got 2 x 256 sticks I put one in slot1 and the other in slot3 since I remember hearing that these are the fastest slots. I run it at timing 2.5-5-3-3.
__________________

Last edited by noxarin; 10th January, 2003 at 04:46 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 06:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 51

Re: re

Quote:
Originally posted by noxarin
My board has the multiplier 3:4 ratio and the 4:5 ratio selectable in the bios. I think it's a newer one but i've had it for quite a while now, I think you'd have a good chance of getting one of these newer boards if you were to purchase one today.

Also can I ask, why would you buy a 4PEA+ when you already have an Asus P4PE ? These boards are very similar. I don't really see a point in changing.

Sorry to say I can't really help you on this I have a 2.4B B0 processor that doesn't seem to be able to overclock very far. It's summer here so hot days you never know if you will crash. Right now I have it running at 151 FSB or 2.71 GhZ. Vcore at 1.65V, AGP voltage at 1.6V, my ram is running at DDR 402 it's kingmax ddr400 I got the vdimm at 2.7V. I got 2 x 256 sticks I put one in slot1 and the other in slot3 since I remember hearing that these are the fastest slots. I run it at timing 2.5-5-3-3.
i have 4 p4 systems,

2 x p4b533
1 x p4pe
1 8srx

and spare bd7ii

but thinking of changing one of my p4b533's to 4pea+ and i need to be able to run 2 x 512mb xms3200/xms3500 @200mhz 2-3-3-6 at least
__________________

Epox 4PCA3+ rev 1.1
Shuttle AN50R
Abit AI7
Asus P4C800-E rev 1.02
Albatron PX865PE PRO2 1.02 beta bios
Abit IC7 15 bios
30GB DDRAM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2003, 07:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 51

so no one has the 4pea+ using 2 x 512mb sticks of memory ?
__________________

Epox 4PCA3+ rev 1.1
Shuttle AN50R
Abit AI7
Asus P4C800-E rev 1.02
Albatron PX865PE PRO2 1.02 beta bios
Abit IC7 15 bios
30GB DDRAM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2003, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 47

My 4PEA+ runs fine with 2X512 sticks of Corsair XMS3200. I had to mod my board to get the 3:4 divider, but I run my P4 3.06 @ 3.31 (144 FSB) at stock voltage. I have my memory running stable at 2-5-3-2. I had to bump the memory voltage up to 2.7 to get stability with both sticks though.
__________________
Proud Graduate of Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, Kansas, Home of the Gorillas
Winningest NCAA D-II Football Program of All Time (555-296-48)
3 National Titles, 25 Conference Titles, and 21 Post-Season Appearances
http://www.pittstate.edu
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2003, 02:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 51

Quote:
Originally posted by PSUGorilla
My 4PEA+ runs fine with 2X512 sticks of Corsair XMS3200. I had to mod my board to get the 3:4 divider, but I run my P4 3.06 @ 3.31 (144 FSB) at stock voltage. I have my memory running stable at 2-5-3-2. I had to bump the memory voltage up to 2.7 to get stability with both sticks though.
thanks PSUGorilla

so you have 2 x 512mb xms3200 @192mhz right ?
__________________

Epox 4PCA3+ rev 1.1
Shuttle AN50R
Abit AI7
Asus P4C800-E rev 1.02
Albatron PX865PE PRO2 1.02 beta bios
Abit IC7 15 bios
30GB DDRAM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
corsair xms3500 MONKEYMAN AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 24th May, 2005 08:49 PM
C1 at post(8rda+xms3500) Xtupla2 EPoX MotherBoards 8 14th March, 2003 02:04 PM
8k5a2+, XP2600+(333), XMS3500 problem deeppow EPoX MotherBoards 0 4th February, 2003 12:17 PM
Corsair XMS3500 & nForce2 . . Problems? Clocker EPoX MotherBoards 3 16th December, 2002 11:51 PM
TwinMos 3200 or XMS3200c2 ?¿ AcUaViVa EPoX MotherBoards 4 28th October, 2002 05:18 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0