AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 03:42 PM
dresuk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sotira, Cyprus
Posts: 135

Holst try this to corrupt your bios.

Right me and my friend have the 8rda+, we both have XMS3202ver1.1 modules and both have a XP1700+ tbred 'b' exactly the same stepping JIUHB0302.

Whilst I was pushing the new 8rda+ I had recieved (and boy is this a golden sample or what 225mhz @2.9v 3-2-2-2 NO MODS!! Sandra benchmark!!!)

My friend got jealous and tried to push his. His is good for 217mhz that is his max. Anyways he was trying to run at the settings I had and was not having much luck but his bios was intact. After a while he calls me up and say he now has code 'FF' I tell him he screwd the bios and would need to order another one so we could hotflash and then he would have a spare. i asked him what he had done and he explained what settings he was pushing but didnt mention one of the settings which i will come back to later to.

I wasnt planning on really pushing my system until i got another bios in but I couldnt help me self when me friend got on the phone and started taunting me that i should @ least push me new XP1700 processor. So i thought what the hell and started to raise the core speed. I reached a bottleneck @ 2440mhz with voltages @2.05, i didnt want to raise the volts any higher on the air cooling I had even though temps were arnd 36 degrees celcius (so abt 46-48 on the core i guess)

So i though i could change another setting in the bios to let me go higher. At the time my CPU Interface was set at 'Aggressive' so I thought ok lets set that to 'Optimal'maybe i could get a bit more mhz out this baby. So i set it F10 saved and exited and bang............I also go da 'FF' code . No real complaints I know the score got another bios hopefully arriving in the next few days.

Back to the story I rings me mate up and told him abt the setting i changed. Then he says *hit thats what i changed be4 I got the 'FF' code!! Unlike me my mate was pushing his ram I was pushing my CPU, but we both got a corrupt bios from changing cpu interface from aggressive to optimal! This is with the new bios.

Has anybody else who come across the dreded 'FF' code changed the cpu interface whilst overclocking something heavily?

Holst I know u were trying to corrupt yours and wasnt successful, can u try changing the cpu interface whilst overclocked and let us know if you manage to corrupt yours. im hoping you do cos then you will have something to work with solving this problem

Oh and any ideas when the new nvidia kernal for the bios will be updated so us peeps with XMS modules can stop worrying abt the 'C1'/'01' error code and having to replace our XMS ram with other ram just to be able to boot?

Thanxs for all your hardwork and i do hope you try this, hopefully we can solve this this bios corruption thing bit by bit.

Gluck

Cant wait to get me 'Golden sample' up and running agian. maybe its what I deserve after going through the 'Dark times' just a week ago.

l8rs
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 04:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 20

I got mine on FF i think i was on Optimal setting since i was pressing my CPU (2440 Mhz) same cpu as yours. I was holding my ram back so. (133 Mhz)
My vcore was 2.175 Volt !
Bios i used was 3117
maybe u'r right about the optimal setting.. i se3nd my board for RMA.. Getting a new board next week yeah i just found out that its the Bios chip..

Question: a dealer told me .. find a second same board take its Bioschip insert into u'r board.. boot to dos (so u can flash) Remove the chip while PC is on and than insert the bad (unflashed chip) and Flash it .. i am sceptic will this work ??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 04:47 PM
dresuk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sotira, Cyprus
Posts: 135

I have done this with 2 8rda+ no problem at all worked fine. I tried to do it with a different mthbrd but it was a no go.

Come on peeps with da 'FF' codes think, did you change the CPU INTERFACE setting and get corruption. We could be close to finding the cause!!!!

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 04:53 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I think ive tried that allready, but ill give it another go tonight.

I have on several occations got FF and "bios checksum" but pressing Insert has allways brought the board back again, when I was trying for 250fsb I did this more than 5 times in a row...

I got your letter today and your new bios will be posted soon.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 05:07 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Thanks, we'll all look for it!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 05:38 PM
sotti's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 138

quick question what does your bios read for your vdd voltage?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 06:15 PM
dresuk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sotira, Cyprus
Posts: 135

Thanxs Holst I didnt think you would receive my letter personally guess we are buddies now

Sotti my vdd is at 1.60-1.61 but lots of peeps are, i just got VERY lucky i think



Thanxs peeps to all the responses

Hopefully very soon I will be on my 8rda+ again.

Oh and Holst ive tried the insert, reset button, drain capacitors stuff plus other stuff but have not been able to revive my bios.

Ill try again tonite any other tips are appreciated.

L8rs
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 06:18 PM
dresuk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sotira, Cyprus
Posts: 135

Oh Holst are you not able to comment on the revised nvidia kernal????

Hope this fix appears soon.

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 07:45 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I tried it and it didnt work.

Booted at 235fsb (with my HDD unplugged) entered the bios and changed to optimal decode and it still booted up.

If I go for 240fsb fastest timings I get C1 and insert brings it back..
It sometimes posts at 240 slow timings wiht 3.1 vdimm.

It seems by bios is unbreakable :P

Might be the 1.85v VDD, might be my good PSU (sparkle 400) it might just be that im lucky......
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 07:46 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

As for new bios, once we get one we will let you know.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 10:06 PM
dresuk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sotira, Cyprus
Posts: 135

Cheers for trying, maybe it has something to do with us not having the hard drive unplugged.

And probably not.......we will probably never find out.

Wish things were more straight forward but this will never be the case.

Im off me friend needs his PC

L8rs
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 11:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 36

I can tell you how I corrupted my bios...

My 8RDA+ rev1.0 has NO vmods, NONE.
And I tried booting my new 2100+ "B" core at 13x200
got the bios checksum error, the insert key would not bring it out. All it would do is act like it was booting, would check memory and then stop and give me a checksum error.

I put a new bios chip in and it fired right up.
I should note my board will run that same chip 11x200 & 11.5x200 but if I put my FSB over 200 its not stable and no amount of vcore will help. (maybe vdd would)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2003, 12:36 AM
ayankdownunder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: From USA now living in SYDNEY AU
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to ayankdownunder

Question

"FF"

Why is FF a bad thing? My board always shows FF after booting?

--Nick
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2003, 12:56 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

You're right. "FF" is the code for 'attempting to load operating system' [paraphrasing here]. When it normal to see it is after all the other boot sequences have occurred. When it is the last one you see and the OS loads, it's a good thing. When the OS does not load, the BIOS has done all it can and you may have a bad boot sector, corrupt OS, etc. When you see "FF" at the beginning of the boot sequence, it's a bad thing. The board is attempting to load the OS without accessing the board or booting....a bad thing. So when fellas say they have "FF" usually it means the latter.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2003, 07:48 AM
Jasonx5213's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 120

I had got a corrupted bios, and I didn't not change the cpu interface settings....I was just pushing the board pretty hard....
I did find out on cold boots that I would get bios checksum errors if overclocked enough @200fsb or more until I tweaked my 5v line up a little...It might have something to do with your powersupply....I have a enermax 431watt p.s., but when overclocking the 5v line sure is able to drop more than I excepted... I have noticed that alot of enermax power supplies are in systems with cold boot problems or bios checksum errors...
Just maybe....
__________________
A64 3200+ @ 2500mhz 10 X 250htt
OCZ 3700EB 512MB X 2 @ 250MHZ 3,3,2,10
MSI Neo Plat
PC Power & Cooling 510 Deluxe
X800XT (ASAP) ATM 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2003, 09:01 AM
likwid's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 46

weird. I couldn't get above 185 fsb with it set to aggressive and was getting checksum errors and beeping up the arse. Insert brought me out, and I changed to Optimal, and I have booted up to 200(with the screen flick), and 193 purely stable. Couldn't do it on aggressive. Makes me wonder. Holst what is actually the "optimal" setting here? I am not brave enough to try aggressive again without a new bios chip!

BTW this is with no vmods
__________________
| Abit IC7 (vddr vmod) | P4 2.4c L310A579 290x12 highest stable so far | 2x256mb PC3500 Kingston HyperX | ATI 9700pro | Maxtor 80gb 8mb cache | TTGI 520watt PSU

| Maze3 Copper Top CPU Waterblock | D-Tek Pro HeaterCore (w/shroud) | Delta 120mm 85cfm/33db fan | Via Aqua 1300 Pump hooked to CritiCool relay | Casemod/D-tek Bay Res | ClearFlex60 Tubing | All 1/2" fitting's |
----------------------------------------
Signature virus: please copy me to your signature.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2003, 10:28 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I allways run mine at agressive.

It seeme that the trick is to use a good PSU and to avoid going for overclocks that are too big... go up 2-3 fsb at a time dont just jump in at a high number.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2003, 03:01 PM
dresuk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sotira, Cyprus
Posts: 135

Awaiting bios chip, awaiting bios chip, awaiting bios chip.........

the suspense....



Hope its here soon Im gettin itchy, wanna push for more

On a serious note could be to do with power supply, could be to do with vdd voltage, could be to do with the ram. Is there no way to log the boot sequence from when the bios is first initiased so when the bios gets corrupted again (and it will) we have some sort of info which may help us find a cure for this problem.

Hope so

In a bit
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2003, 05:26 PM
likwid's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 46

so Holst you really like those Sparkle PSU's hugh. I am thinking I may go for a 400watt one. Right now I have an Antec Smart Power 350 watt and it serves me fine, but I know a few oc'ers whom I respect that like the Sparkle.

So know real idea on what is better, Optimal or Aggressive? Well, I am running better at Optimal so I guess I'll keep it there for now.
__________________
| Abit IC7 (vddr vmod) | P4 2.4c L310A579 290x12 highest stable so far | 2x256mb PC3500 Kingston HyperX | ATI 9700pro | Maxtor 80gb 8mb cache | TTGI 520watt PSU

| Maze3 Copper Top CPU Waterblock | D-Tek Pro HeaterCore (w/shroud) | Delta 120mm 85cfm/33db fan | Via Aqua 1300 Pump hooked to CritiCool relay | Casemod/D-tek Bay Res | ClearFlex60 Tubing | All 1/2" fitting's |
----------------------------------------
Signature virus: please copy me to your signature.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2003, 05:47 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I use agressive as its faster..

If you dont have an obvious PSU problem then I wouldnt upgrade for the sake of it.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NF7-S Corrupt Bios chip-need help mata2974 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 10th September, 2003 02:42 PM
Anyone with Vdd mod ever corrupt bios? Ripper_jr EPoX MotherBoards 5 19th February, 2003 04:02 AM
Yet another corrupt bios on an 8RDA+ MoodyB EPoX MotherBoards 2 11th February, 2003 10:02 PM
Another corrupt bios! :( Epox Please Look. dresuk EPoX MotherBoards 20 10th February, 2003 11:39 PM
8rda+ corrupt bios pltguy EPoX MotherBoards 4 4th February, 2003 03:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0