AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2003, 09:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 61

overclocking gurus please help me with my 8k3a

Okay here is my system as of now

8k3a
1700+ tbred b 0302
512mb pc3000 kingston hyperx
network card
philips acoustic edge
WD 80gb se 8mb
420w ps
slk-800 w/ smartfan II

Okay here is my problem, before I got the kingston, I had generic samsung pc2700 and I ran my cpu @ 166fsb x 12.5 multiplier 1.75vcore, which is 2075mhz and it was rock stable. I felt I wanted to push it more, so I purchased the kingston ram. I sold the samsung and I bought the kingston, and I stuck it in my system. I ran it at 166fsb, and it seemed fine so I decided to up the fsb. I set it to 185, and it was very unstable. So I'm thinking it might be my pci/agp devices, so I took out my pci devices and I ran memtest @ 185 x 11 and it was very stable, it passed 14 tests. So then I run prime95 for 7 hours and it was stable. This dispelled any worries that it was the ram. So then i set it back to 166fsb, and 12.5 multiplier, and the thing would randomly crash and give me bsod saying there was a memorry dump problem....at 166, agp/pci is running in spec, which is 66/33. Thats whats confusing me, because I know it can run at 166 x 12.5. Can anyone tell me their thoughts?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2003, 12:39 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Are you sure the memory is running synchronously?
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2003, 07:27 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

What bios are you using?
Have you cleared CMOS or changed mem or CPU voltage at all?
Have you flashed bios's at all lately?

185x11 = 2035
166.6x12.5= 2083

Is everything else identical to when you were running samsung?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2003, 07:28 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
Are you sure the memory is running synchronously?
At and above 166, 8K3As can only run synchronously.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2003, 08:20 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Yeah thats true.
But you've got exactly the same CPU as I have - JIUHB 0302 - and mines currently running at 2400Mhz@2,05V and it does 2100Mhz with 1,725V so that can't be the problem.
I have watercooling though...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2003, 08:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 61

I'm running the 2815 bios, and I haven't flashed it since last week. I've pretty much left the vcore at 1.75v, which should be able to run the cpu at anything below 2.1ghz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2003, 09:49 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Uh oh..
Not sure if you are seeing the same problem I had...
The 28xx has command decode enabled for 166+... obviously a good thing. My experience with memory sticks suggests that some sticks cruise along fine, essentially running at the same speed with it on or off. Others break down and just can't run... even stock with command decode on.

My XMS3200 can do 2-5-2-2-1 @ 200fsb w/ only2.5v. But it can BARELY do 184fsb w/ 2.9v when command decode is on. Also, my sammy 2700 was poor all round... 175 max w/o CD, and only 140 w/ CD.

If you have another board, try running with command decode turned off to see if my theory holds water. When I had tons of memory problems with new memory on my 8k3a's, I moved the sticks to my main rig to test it out. When I disabled CD, everything ran much better. Oddly enough my cheap Kingston PC2700 valueram could do 2-5-2-2-2 w/ command decode on @200fsb w/ 2.9v.

EDIT: even with the 28xx bios, I believe command decode goes off at 179fsb.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 28th February, 2003 at 09:54 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2003, 10:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 61

so should I just try reflashing the bios to something newer with the command decode off?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2003, 04:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 61

alright the memory is fine....i flashed the bios to the most recent one...i think its 3117, and the kingston hyper passed memtest @210fsb, and its been running memtest for hours 2 at 215 The thing is, when I set it up to 220, i get this weird screen tearing, which is probably attributed to the video card i bet, anyone know why? I think I can take this mem even higher
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2003, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to alikishi Send a message via Yahoo to alikishi

i think it is the northbridge heating that is causing the garbage...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2003, 03:04 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

On the board running an old rage vid card, I get screen corruption at 190... The card probably doesn't like the high AGP. My other 2 8k3a's are fine at 200.

Most likely, your memory stick is good and can run well, as long as command decode is not enabled. If you like it on and try to run with it on, you should bump voltage and test it first. Your memory is behaving exactly like my XMS did... great at high FSB as long as CD is off.

Use memtest first, it minimizes the chance of OS corruption.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 1st March, 2003 at 03:21 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 05:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 61

ok darn new problems coming up......When I boot into windows with the kingston, i get memory dump errors. I bought two sticks, and when I put in the other stick, I get prime95 errors at stock speed 1700+ (133x11). I tried switching out video cards and thats not the problem. The memory itself is fine, My roommate has been running it in prime95 on his computer for the past 3 hours. I tried out his samsung, and everything was set to stock, but it crashed after about an hour...anyone know what might be the problem?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 02:08 PM
Dagalidis's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Patras - GREECE
Posts: 206

Memories related problem......

Had the same problem with you and probably comes from overheating....

I solve this problem by install thermaltake memories heatsinks...

Dimitris.........
__________________
OPTERON 165 UP @ 3300(366×9) 1.425 Vcore
EXOS MODED Watercooling & SOON be Naked CPU

DFI 939 SLI DR
2Χ1GB GSKILL HZ PC4000
Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2
Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS
ALBATRON 7900GTX 512MB@700/900
System Powered By OCZ 600W
===========================
Limits do NOT exist
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 03:58 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

If you only get problems with 2 sticks... maybe you have a bad dimm slot.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 04:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 61

no no....I try them individually and I get those problems. Okay I tried prime95ing with my friends samsung, and it crashed after about an hour, also it gives me 2000 errors running memtest at stock 1700+ speeds...couldn't something else be messed up in my system?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 04:26 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Since you said you got it up to 215, (I assume stable)
and now are getting errors at stock, my only guess is you changed something in the bios, maybe inadvertantly.

Trying going back into the bios and doing a line by line check.

Also, remove the sticks and carefully reinstall.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 05:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 61

wow thanks youre right...I changed the bios and everything is working again Testing out a bunch of different ones to see which one gives me best result
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attn C++ gurus: I need help Phat Pat Programming and Assembly Language 3 4th May, 2006 06:26 PM
8K3A+ And XP-M 2500+ Overclocking MasterPooBaa EPoX MotherBoards 24 22nd March, 2004 03:15 AM
Now I need Help overclocking - 8k3A+ and XP1600. flores EPoX MotherBoards 15 20th November, 2002 10:22 PM
A few Q's for the Gurus here The_Silverite Case Modifications 4 25th May, 2002 07:41 PM
Any BIOS gurus here? Mr Swede EPoX MotherBoards 5 20th November, 2001 04:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0